Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Synthetic Genomics and the Economy of Minimalism
Discussion Leader: David Nunn (Intrexon, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Derek Wells (Antheia Inc., USA)
"A Microbial Platform for the Production of Benzylisoquinoline Alkaloids"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pm
Huimin Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Breaking the Silence: New Strategies for Discovering Novel Natural Products"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
From the Microbiome to the Holobiont
Discussion Leader: Stefan Green (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Joel Kostka (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Sphagnum Phytobiome: A Team of Ecosystem Engineers in Resource Limited Peatlands"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Itzhak Mizrahi (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"Insights into Rumen Microbiology"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Julia Vorholt (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"The Leaf Microbiota: Responses to and Impacts on Plants"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Deirdre Mikkelsen (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"Food Starch Structure and Complexity Influence the Gut Microbiome"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
"Fermenters Shall Inherit the Earth: Estimates of Deep Biosphere Activity in 2,000 mbsf Coal Beds Utilizing Passive Tracer and Minimal Carbon and Nitrogen Amended SIP-NanoSIMS Incubations"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Applied and Environmental Electromicrobiology
Discussion Leader: Alfred Spormann (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Leonard Tender (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
"Learning the Ins and Outs and In-Betweens of Microbial Electrochemistry"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Korneel Rabaey (Ghent University, Belgium)
"Electricity Driven Conversion of Organics and CO2 – Wiring up Biotechnology"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Amalie Tuerk Levy (Janssen Research & Development, USA)
"New Insights into the Physical Characteristics and (Bio)Chemical Make-Up of S(0) Globules from Chlorobaculum tepidum "
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Biofilms and Interactions
Discussion Leader: Harold Drake (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Dror Minz (Institute of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, ARO, Israel)
"The Plant Root Microbiome: From the Environment to the Lab and Back"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Michael Sadowsky (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Microbiota Transplantation Technology Influences the Structure and Function of the Gut Ecosystem Influencing Health and Behavior"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
K. Eric Wommack (University of Delaware, USA)
"CRISPR Spacers as an Evolutionary Algorithm Identifying Viral Genes Essential to Virioplankton-Host Interactions"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am
Aaron Puri (University of Washington, USA)
"The Small Molecule Signaling Networks of a Methane-Oxidizing Bacterium"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Esther Singer (DOE Joint Genome Institute, USA)
"Fungi-Microbe Interactions Are Associated with Swichgrass Genotype"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Going Deep: Challenges and Strategies for "Life Underground"
Discussion Leader: Kirsten Kusel (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Barbara Sherwood-Lollar (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Deep African Gold Mine"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Ken Takai (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
"Hadal Biosphere or Electrotrophic Microbial Community in the Ocean"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Rosa Leon (Willamette University, USA)
"Archaeal Diversity and Metabolic Potential in the Costa Rica Margin Subseafloor"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Microbial Diversity and Chemical Interactions
Discussion Leader: Max Haggblom (Rutgers University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Boran Kartal (Max Planck Institute of Marine Microbiology, Germany)
"Nitrate- and Iron-Dependent Anaerobic Methane Oxidation"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Christian Hertweck (Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology, Germany)
"Unearthing Molecules in Microbial Interactions"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Ulisse Cardini (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy)
"Nutritional Economics of Animal-Microbe Mutualisms in Marine Coastal Ecosystems"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am
Sebastian Luecker (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"News on Comammox Nitrospira : Novel Physiologies and Interactions with Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidisers"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Laura Lehtovirta-Morley (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Niche Adaptation of Ammonia Oxidising Archaea: Insights from Genomics and Cultures"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Aquatic Microbiology
Discussion Leader: Meinhard Simon (ICBM, University of Oldenburg, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Jennifer Brum (Louisiana State University, USA)
"Global Ecology and Ecosystem Effects of Marine Viruses"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Julia Maresca (University of Delaware, USA)
"Light Capture by Freshwater Actinobacteria"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Thomas Mock (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Evolutionary Genomics of Cold-Adapted Diatoms"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Applied Aspects of Microbes
Discussion Leader: Joseph Suflita (University of Oklahoma, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Denise Akob (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
"Acetylene Fermentation: From Exobiology to Bioremediation"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Kelly Wrighton (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Deep Shale Gas Wells"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Stephane Vuilleumier (Universite de Strasbourg, France)
"Blindspots of Chlorinated Solvent Degradation Revisited"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Heleen DeWever (VITO, Belgium)
"CO2 as an Alternative Feedstock for Polymer Production"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Clyde Hutchison (J. Craig Venter Institute, USA)
"A Design-Build-Test Cycle for Bacterial Genome Minimization"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Global Perspectives
Discussion Leader: J. Colin Murrell (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Jay Lennon (Indiana University, USA)
"Macroecology for Microbiology"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Chris Bowler (Institut de Biologie, Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
"Tara Oceans: Eco-Systems Biology at Planetary Scale"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
General Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure