Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Solid State Studies in Ceramics
Gordon Research Conference

Creating Functionality of Advanced Ceramics by Innovative Materials Processing

Dates

July 31 - August 5, 2016

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Michael J. Hoffmann

Vice Chair:
Jian Luo

Meeting Description

The 2016 Gordon Research Conference on Solid State Studies in Ceramics will focus on processing and microstructural design of advanced ceramic materials. While the production of optimum microstructures will dependent on the material, the application and finally the manufacturing costs, and it may require radically different processing routes for different materials and applications. The primary goal of processing science and technology is therefore a specific control of sintering and microstructural evolution. Out of the entire range of microstructures which are theoretically possible, each material system will be able to produce only a few of them, depending on the specific materials composition and properties. Within these material constraints, the aim is to achieve the most desirable ones to obtain distinctive properties required during life time of a ceramic component. In order to address these issues, this conference will bring together a wide range of researchers processing materials using advanced technologies, producing new and unique microstructures, developing modeling techniques to understand a microstructural evolution, as well as researchers measuring the properties of these advanced materials with the goal of being able to design microstructures to create enhanced and new functionalities.

The conference will create a stimulating forum of diverse and international investigators at the forefront of their field as well as junior scientists in a collegial atmosphere, with programmed discussion sessions and informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings. The unique format of the conference offers the possibility to explore new ideas and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in various research areas. Poster presentations provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work and exchange ideas with leaders in the field.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Solid State Studies in Ceramics" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmTailoring Ceramics for Biomedical Applications
Discussion Leader: Marina Pascucci (CeraNova Corporation, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmBrian Derby (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"3D Bioprinting - From Scaffolds to Organs"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmSimone Sprio (Institute of Science and Technology for Ceramics (ISTEC), CNR, Italy)
"A Revolutionary Approach in Ceramic Processing to Develop Scaffolds for Regenerative Medicine"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDesigning Microstructures for Functional Applications
Discussion Leader: Gregory Rohrer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amNitin Padture (Brown University, USA)
"The Unprecedented Promise of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Perovskite Solar Cells for Cheap and Efficient Clean Energy"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amGary Messing (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Exceptional Piezoelectric Ceramics Through Microstructure Texturing"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmBarbara Malic (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
"Grain Growth in Solution-Derived Perovskite Thin Films: Case Studies of (K, Na)NbO3 and (Ba,Sr)TiO3"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCeramics with Controlled Porosity
Discussion Leader: Ivar Reimanis (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmNorbert Willenbacher (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"Porous Ceramics from Capillary Suspensions"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmRajendra Bordia (Clemson University, USA)
"Analysis and Simulation Guided Porous Ceramics"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Paradigms for Grain Boundaries and Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Shen Dillon (University of Illinois, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMartin Harmer (Lehigh Univesity, USA)
"Do Grain Boundaries Exhibit Time-Temperature-Transformations (TTTs)?"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amSuk-Joong Kang (Korean Institute of Ceramc Engineering and Technology, South Korea)
"Mixed Control of Boundary Migration and Microstructural Evolution"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmEdwin Garcia (Purdue University, USA)
"Microstructure Evolution and Properties of Polycrystalline Ceramics: A Phase Field Approach"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Insights in Characterizing Grain Boundaries and Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Wayne Kaplan (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKlaus van Benthem (University of California, Davis, USA)
"In Situ TEM Characterization of Microstructure Evolution to Elucidate Mechanisms for Densification and Grain Growth"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmBilge Yildiz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Chemical and Electrochemical Stability on Doped Perovskite Oxide Electro-Catalysts"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvanced Manufacturing Technologies
Discussion Leader: John Blendell (Purdue University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJohn Halloran (University of Michigan, USA)
"Practical Fundamentals of Photo Polymerization of Ceramic Suspensions"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAlexander Michaelis (Fraunhofer Society, Germany)
"(AM)²: Advanced Manufacturing and Additive Manufacturing"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmTatsuki Ohji (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
"Novel Processing of Engineering Ceramics Towards Multi-Functionality"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRecent Advances in Sintering Technologies
Discussion Leader: Eugene Olevsky (San Diego State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmOlivier Gullion (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany)
"Current State of Electric Field Assisted Sintering Technology"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmHermann Riedel (Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials, Germany)
"Modeling Techniques for Ceramic Process Chains"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDesigning Microstructures for Structural Applications
Discussion Leader: Martha Mecartney (University of California, Irvine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amHelen Chan (Lehigh University, USA)
"De-Synthesis of Mixed Oxides: A Method of Achieving Unique Metal-Ceramic Microstructures"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amGerold Schneider (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
"Organically Linked Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Supercrystal with Exceptional Isotropic Mechanical Properties"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmFrank Zok (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Matrix Concepts and Processing Protocols for Robust SiC-Based CMCs"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Science of Interfaces
Discussion Leaders: Carol Handwerker (Purdue University, USA) and Michael Hoffmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmCarl Krill (Ulm University, Germany)
"Probing the Sociology of Grain Growth: Cyril Stanley Smith, German Beer and Microstructural Mapping in 4D"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmW. Craig Carter (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Interface Between Art and Education"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter