Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Developmental Biology
Gordon Research Conference

The Patterns that Shape Our Bodies, from Cellular Organization to Transgenerational Inheritance

Dates

June 21-26, 2015

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Susan E. Mango

Vice Chair:
Jean-Paul Vincent

Meeting Description

Developmental Biology lies at the crossroads of all the Life Sciences, integrating investigations at molecular, cellular, tissue and organismal levels. The 2015 Gordon Conference on Developmental Biology will present the most recent, cutting-edge research in the field. The nine sessions of oral presentations will cover classic topics and emerging areas in the field: Cellular Mechanisms of Early Development; Regulatory Networks of Gene Expression during Development; Self-Assembly of Subcellular Structures; Transgenerational Signaling; Epithelial Patterning and Morphogenesis; Stem Cell Biology; Patterning and Cell Fate. One session will highlight the discovery and functions of small non-coding RNAs. The sessions will include extended time for discussion. A portion of each session time has been kept uncommitted to choose speakers from abstracts submitted by the participants, particularly junior investigators. Because progress in Developmental Biology depends on cross-fertilization of ideas from complementary organisms, presentations will include studies in standard invertebrates such as Drosophila and C. elegans, classic vertebrate models including zebrafish, Xenopus and the mouse, as well as plants, non-standard animals and humans. Afternoons and late evenings will be reserved for presentation of posters and informal interactions. The relaxed atmosphere and the rural setting of the meeting will encourage stimulating discussions between established and junior investigators in all aspects of the field.

We will have funding to support some participants, especially graduate students, postdocs or junior faculty whose abstract is chosen for a talk.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMorphogenesis
Discussion Leader: Maxwell Heiman (Harvard Medical School, Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmAlexander Schier (Harvard University, USA)
"Nodal-Lefty Interaction During Pattern Formation"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmPoster Previews
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmAnne-Marie Ladouceur (University of North Carolina, USA)
"Scaling Chromosome Compaction to Cell Size"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmPoster Previews
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJason Lieb (University of Chicago, USA)
"Single-Cell Blastomere Transcriptomes in Early C. elegans Development"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpigenetic Control of Development
Discussion Leader: Jayaraj Rajagopal (Harvard Medical School, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amNancy Papalopulu (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"The Role of a Negative Feedback Circuit in Tuning Cell State Transitions"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amCara Gottardi (Northwestern Feinberg School of Medicine, USA)
"Catenin Proteins in Adhesion and Transcription: Conserved Relationships at the Plasma Membrane and Nucleus?"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amPoster Previews
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 amMelissa Harrison (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
"Mechanisms Driving Genome Reprogramming and Transcriptional Activation in the Early Embryo"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amJohn Rinn (Harvard University / Broad Institute, USA)
"Regulatory Roles of RNA Repeats"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amCristina Pujades (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
"Building the Inner Ear: Cellular Dynamics of Neurosensory Progenitors During Embryonic Development"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pmBradley Cairns (University of Utah, USA)
"Chromatin and Transcription Dynamics of Germline Cells and Early Embryos"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCellular Polarity
Discussion Leader: Cliff Brangwynne (Princeton University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmKathryn Anderson (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Morphogenesis in the Early Mouse Embryo"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmChen-Hui Chen (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
"Large-Scale Surveillance of Epithelial Cell Dynamics During Tissue Regeneration"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmJessica Feldman (Stanford University, USA)
"Patterning the Microtubule Cytoskeleton During Development"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmPoster Previews
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSusan Mango (Harvard University, USA)
"Coordinating Morphogenesis and the Diversity of Epithelium Formation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSmall ncRNAs in Development
Discussion Leader: Julie Claycomb (University of Toronto, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:25 amAnn Rougvie (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Control of Developmental Transitions in C. elegans"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:20 amVictor Ambros (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Micro RNA Pathways and Developmental Robustness in C. elegans"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amScott Kennedy (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Germline Immortality and RNAi Inheritance"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:20 pmGary Rukun (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Tiny RNA Surveillance of Genetic Invasions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStem Cell Biology
Discussion Leader: Andrea Pauli (Harvard University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJudith Kimble (University of Wisconsin - Madison / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Notch Signaling and Its Control of a Stem Cell Pool"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmMary Donohoe (Burke Medical Research Institute, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
"An Anti-Sense LncRNA Regulates the Endoderm Pioneer Factor GATA6 Providing a Scaffold for Chromatin Modifiers"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmPoster Previews
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmDavid Bilder (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"PCP Morphogenesis in an Edgeless Epithelium"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJayaraj Rajagopal (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Novel Modes of Stem Cell Function"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIntercellular Signaling
Discussion Leader: Anne Brunet (Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRoberto Mayor (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Cellular Basis of Collective Migration"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amYashi Ahmed (Dartmouth College, Geisel School of Medicine, USA)
"Wnt Pathway Activation by ADP-Ribosylation"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amBlair Benham-Pyle (Stanford University, USA)
"Mechanical Strain Induces E-Cadherin Dependent Yap1 and β-Catenin Activation to Drive Cell Cycle Progression"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amFrancesca Peri (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany)
"The Brain Under Surveillance: The Role of Neuronal Microglial Interactions in the Development and Repair of the CNS"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJean-Paul Vincent (National Institute for Medical Research, United Kingdom)
"Trafficking and Regulation of the WNT Signal in Developing Epithelia"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSteffen Scholpp (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
"Wnt Transport in a Vertebrate Tissue"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amMaxwell Heiman (Harvard Medical School, Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
"GRDN-1 Creates a Neuron-Glia Attachment that Couples Embryo Elongation to Dendrite Extension"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmDarren Gilmour (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany)
"The Collective Cell Biology of Organ Assembly"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSelf Assembly Within Cells
Discussion Leader: Jessica Feldman (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmCliff Brangwynne (Princeton University, USA)
"Developmental Regulation of Organelle Size, Drop by Drop"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmSebastian Streichan (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, Univeristy of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Development Plain and Simple: Using Cartography to Infer Forces Driving Embryogenesis"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmVladimir Denic (Harvard University, USA)
"A Molecular Switch that Turns on Selective Autophagy"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmMichel Bagnat (Duke University, USA)
"Notochord Vacuoles Function as a Hydrostatic Scaffold for Spine Morphogenesis"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmDominique Bergmann (Stanford University, USA)
"Going Your Own Way: Coordinating Local and Global Polarities in an Epidermal Lineage"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTransgenerational Inheritance
Discussion Leader: Antony Jose (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAnne Brunet (Stanford University, USA)
"Epigenetic Mechanisms of Aging Regulation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amScott Berry (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
"Chromatin-Based Memory of Temperature Signals in Regulation of the Floral Transition"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amKai Yuan (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Transgenerational Inheritance of Heterochromatin Formation in Drosophila Early Embryo Revealed by TALE-Lights Imaging"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amJulie Claycomb (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Small RNA Pathways as Guardian of Germline Gene Expression"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:20 amRyan Baugh (Duke University, USA)
"Cell-Nonautonomy of Daf-16/FOXO in Regulation of Developmental Arrest and Early Larval Starvation in C. elegans Affects a Variety of Life-History Traits over Multiple Generations"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amOliver Rando (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Paternal Dietary Effects on Preimplantation Gene Regulation"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pmDanesh Moazed (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Epigenetic Inheritance"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranscription and Patterning
Discussion Leader: Susan Mango (Harvard University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMarja Timmermans (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"Small RNAs as Morphogen-Like Signals in the Patterning of Leaves"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmIsabel Guerreiro (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"The Evolution of Hox Gene Regulation in Vertebrates"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmSharon Dent (The University of Texas, M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"USPs in Development and Disease"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmMichael Levine (Princeton University, USA)
"Visualization and Evolution of Developmental Enhancers"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication as supported by the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development of the National Institutes of Health under Award number R13HD084140. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter