Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Nuclear Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Confluence of Structure and Reactions

Dates

May 31 - June 5, 2015

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Umesh Garg

Vice Chair:
Michael P. Carpenter

Meeting Description

The 2015 Gordon Research Conference on Nuclear Chemistry will build on the coming together of the nuclear structure and reaction communities initiated with the 2011 meeting and will discuss forefront topics that harmoniously link these two facets together from both theoretical and experimental perspectives. We will explore limits of isospin, spin, and density in the domain of nuclear science, from the nucleus to the stars; explore the physics possible with the next generation of experimental facilities; discuss problems that might require designing new facilities and developing new paradigms; hear from senior and junior scientists in the field; and, in the spirit of the Gordon Conferences, debate issues that are "not ready for prime time" yet. The unique format of these meetings, providing ample amount of discussion time—formal and informal—will foster progress at the intersections of the fields of nuclear structure and reactions.

As at the 2011 and 2013 Nuclear Chemistry GRC, a Gordon Research Seminar will be organized prior to the conference. This two-day event will allow junior nuclear scientists to present their research and network with their peers and leaders of the field in a stimulating and friendly atmosphere.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Nuclear Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmHeaven and Earth: Constraining the EOS of Neutron-Rich Matter
Discussion Leaders: Jorge Piekarewicz (Florida State University, USA) and Bao-An Li (Texas A&M University - Commerce, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmSeamus Riordan (Stony Brook University, USA)
"Neutron Skin Measurements Through Parity-Violating Elastic Electron Scattering"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmYivonne Leifels (GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research, Germany)
"Probing the Density Dependence of the Nuclear Symmetry Energy with Heavy Ion Collisions"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmAndre Schneider (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Nuclear Pasta, Crust Cooling and Magnetic Field Decay in Neutron Stars"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmSebastien Guillot (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile)
"Combining Neutron Star Observations to Constrain the Dense Matter Equation of State"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:15 pmFarrooh Fattoyev (Indiana University, USA)
"Connecting Neutron Star Observations to the Nuclear Symmetry Energy"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEmergence of Clusters / Nuclear Astrophysics
Discussion Leaders: Martin Freer (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom), Yoshiko Kanada-En'Yo (Kyoto University, Japan), Manoel Couder (University of Notre Dame, USA) and Rebecca Surman (University of Notre Dame, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDean Lee (North Carolina State University, USA)
"New Results in Lattice Scattering Using the Adiabatic Projection Method"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amTzany Kokalova (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
"To the Hoyle State and Beyond"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amGrigory Rogachev (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Clustering in 10Be and Astrophysical Aspects of Clusters in Oxygen Isotopes"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:30 amMasaaki Kimura (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Exotic Nuclear Clustering near the Neutron Drip-Line Studied by Antisymmetrized Molecular Dynamics"
10:30 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amIris Dillmann (TRIUMF, Canada)
"Go East: Measuring Beta-Delayed Neutron Emitters for the r-Process"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amFernando Montes (Michigan State University, USA)
"Using Rare Isotopes to Understand Cosmic Explosions"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmLiliana Caballero (University of Guelph, Canada)
"Weak Interactions and the r-Process"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmJames deBoer (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Reducing Uncertainties in Nuclear Reaction Data"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLandscape of Spin and Isospin
Discussion Leaders: Alexandra Gade (Michigan State University, USA) and Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPaul Fallon (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Structure of Neutron-Rich Mg Isotopes"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmBrian Bucher (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
"Probing the Octupole Strength in 144,146Ba by Coulomb Excitation with GRETINA and CHICO2"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmNavin Alahari (GANIL, France)
"Fissioning Towards the Next Frontier"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmIngo Wiedenhoever (Florida State University, USA)
"Triple Configuration Coexistence in 44S"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmFrancesco Recchia (University of Padova, Italy)
"First Physics with the AGATA Tracking Array"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPerspectives of Shell Evolution / Challenge and Prospects in Nuclear Density Functional Theory
Discussion Leaders: Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo, Japan), Jie Meng (Peking University, China), Richard Furnstahl (The Ohio State University, USA) and Witold Nazarewicz (Michigan State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amPieter Doornenbal (RIKEN, Japan)
"First Results from SEASTAR"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amRiccardo Raabe (University of Leuven, Belgium)
"New Insights on Nuclear Structure Around 68Ni from Reaction and Decay Measurements"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amYusuke Tsunoda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Structure of Exotic Ni and Neighboring Nuclei"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amRituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University, Canada)
"Effects of Shell Changes Around the Neutron-Rich N=8 and 20 Islands of Inversion"
10:30 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amRichard Furnstahl (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Ab-Initio Energy Density Functionals"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:40 amNobuo Hinohara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
"Isospin Invariant Density Functional Theory"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmNicolas Schunck (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
"Uncertainty Quantification in Nuclear Density Functional Theory"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmFurong Xu (Peking University, China)
"Collective Excitations of Many-Body Quantum Systems Within Pairing Density Functional Theory"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGiant Resonances in Astro and Neutrino Physics
Discussion Leaders: Muhsin Harakeh (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) and Remco Zegers (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory / Michigan State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmShumpei Noji (Osaka University, Japan)
"Stellar Electron Capture Studies via β+ Charge-Exchange Reactions Combined with Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmHidetoshi Akimune (Konan University, Japan)
"Spin-Dipole Neutrino Response in Ge, Sn, and Te Isotopes via the (3He,t) Reaction"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmNatalie Jachowicz (Ghent University, Belgium)
"Neutrino-Nucleus Cross Sections Within a Continuum Random Phase Approximation Approach"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmDavid Radford (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"The Nature of Neutrinos: The Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFission, Fusion and Related Phenomena / Complex Decays and the Splicing of Reactions and Structure
Discussion Leaders: Mahananda Dasgupta (Australian National University, Australia), Sait Umar (Vanderbilt University, USA), Artemis Spyrou (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory / Michigan State University, USA) and Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amCedric Simenel (Australian National University, Australia)
"Static and Dynamical Microscopic Effects in Fusion with Exotic Nuclei"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:40 amWalter Loveland (Oregon State University, USA)
"Heavy Element Fusion/Fission"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amSergio Almaraz-Calderon (Florida State University, USA)
"Fusion Reactions with Radioactive Beams: The MUSIC Approach"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amEric Henry (University of Rochester, USA)
"Evidence for a Novel Prompt Fusion-Fission Mode"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:35 amGeneral Discussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amHiroyuki Sagawa (University of Aizu, Japan)
"Three-Body Model for Nuclei near and Beyond Drip Lines"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:40 amZachary Kohley (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory / Michigan State University, USA)
"Structure and Decay Correlations of Two-Neutron Unbound Systems"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmEdward Simpson (Australian National University, Australia)
"Structure and Correlations Probed in Direct Two-Nucleon Knockout Reactions"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmFelix Wamers (GSI Helmholtz Centre, Germany)
"An Experimental Trip to the Proton Dripline - Using Direct Reactions to Study Structure and Decay of Light Neon Isotopes"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCoherence and Decoherence in Nuclear Collectivity
Discussion Leaders: Steven Yates (University of Kentucky, USA) and John Simpson (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmStefan Frauendorf (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Coherence and Decoherence of Collective Motion - An Overview"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmPaul Garrett (University of Guelph, Canada)
"Multiphonon Excitations on Trial: The Case For and Against Their Existence"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmTakaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Collectivity in Large-Scale Shell Model Calculations and Monte Carlo Shell Model"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmYang Sun (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
"Coupling of Quasiparticle and Collective Motion in the Triaxial Projected Shell Model"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmRudrajyoti Palit (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
"Wobbling Excitations in A~130 Region"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNovel Applications of Nuclear Physics / Masses from Traps
Discussion Leaders: Paddy Regan (University of Surrey, United Kingdom), Wolfgang Bauer (Michigan State University, USA), Maxime Brodeur (University of Notre Dame, USA) and Matthew Redshaw (Central Michigan University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLivius Trache (National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Romania)
"Nuclear Methods in the Study and Preservation of Cultural Heritage at IFIN-HH Bucharest"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amDavid Robertson (University of Missouri, Columbia, USA)
"Layered Nanoparticles for Targeted Alpha Generator Radiotherapy"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amAndy Pearce (National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom)
"Characterisation of the Decay of Natural Series Radionuclides for Novel Cancer Treatments"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amWalter Kutschera (University of Vienna, Austria)
"The Ugly and the Beautiful: The 14C Bomb Peak and the Age of the Human Brain"
10:30 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amAnu Kankainen (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland)
"High Precision Mass Measurements for Nuclear Structure"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amAlex Brown (Michigan State University, USA)
"Related Aspects of the Pairing Interaction in Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay, Nuclear Masses and Two-Nucleon Transfer"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmJason Clark (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Mass Measurements of Rare-Earth Nuclei at CARIBU for Studies of the Proton-Neutron Interaction"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmAnia Kwiatkowski (TRIUMF, Canada)
"Precision Mass Cartography of the Island of Inversion"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSearch and Discovery / Late-Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Michael Carpenter (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmJoseph Belarge (Florida State University, USA)
"Measurement of 19Ne(d,n)20Na(p) Reaction at RESOLUT"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmRashi Talwar (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Stellar Neutron Sources and s-Process in Massive Stars"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmRobert Charity (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Beyond the Proton-Drip Line to 5Be"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmWitold Nazarewicz (Michigan State University, USA)
"Report on the 2015 NSAC Nuclear Physics Long Range Plan"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:20 pmZheng-Tian Lu (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Atom Trap, Krypton-81, and Global Groundwater"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter