Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Nuclear Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

The Evolution of Nuclear Structure and Reaction Studies in the Era of Rare Isotope Beams

Dates

June 18-23, 2017

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Michael P. Carpenter

Vice Chair:
Navin Alahari

Application Deadline

The application deadline for this meeting was May 21, 2017. You may still submit an application, which may be considered by the conference chair if there is still room available.

Meeting Description

The 2017 Gordon Research Conference on Nuclear Chemistry will continue to explore new results and directions encompassing the subjects of both nuclear structure and reactions from both the theoretical and experimental perspective. For many years, this conference separated "reactions" and "structure" in two separate biennial meetings but starting with the 2011 Gordon Conference, the two communities have joined into a single conference. This "marriage" reflects nicely the evolution of the field towards the study of exotic nuclei utilizing rare-isotope beams. As current facilities are upgraded and new facilities come on line, new capabilities have provided the opportunity to study previously inaccessible nuclei with a wide spectrum of techniques, and as a consequence, the overlap between "structure" and "reactions" has become increasingly larger. The unique format and atmosphere of Gordon Conferences coupled with ample amount of discussion time - formal and informal - will allow an assessment of where the two sub-fields now stand and where they are headed as even larger accelerators such as the Facility for Rare-Isotope Beams (FRIB) are scheduled to become operational in the coming decade.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Nuclear Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNuclear Astrophysics
Discussion Leaders: Ani Aprahamian (University of Notre Dame, USA) and Ingo Wiedenhoever (Florida State University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmMichael Wiescher (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Stellar He Burning in Deep Underground Environment"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmCatherine Deibel (Louisiana State University, USA)
"Measuring Astrophysical Reaction Rates with Radioactive Ion Beams"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmGianluca Imbriani (University of Naples Federica II / Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Italy)
"Underground Measurments of Cross Sections of Astrophysical Interest (and Their Impact on Stellar Modeling)"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmKelly Chipps (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Novel Methods for Studying Explosive Nucleosynthesis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDirect Reactions with Slow and Fast Beams and Perspectives in Nuclear Theory
Discussion Leaders: Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University, Canada), Ben Kay (Argonne National Laboratory, USA) and Erich Ormand (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amCalem Hoffman (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"The Role of Weakly-Bound S States Across the Chart"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amTakeshi Nakamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Exploring the Neutron Drip Line and Beyond by Breakup Experiments"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amWilton Catford (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
"New Results and Approaches for Nucleon Transfer with Radioactive Beams"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amAlan Wuosmaa (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Ground-State Properties of the 'Nucleus' 5H from the 6He(d,3He)5H Reaction"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amGregory Potel (Michigan State University, USA)
"Inclusive Reactions in a 3-Body Model"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmSofia Quaglioni (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
"Recent Developments in Ab Initio Reaction Theory"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmJoaquin Drut (NYU Langone Medical Center, USA)
"Intersections with Complex Systems: Novel Systems and Methods"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHigh Density Nuclear Matter
Discussion Leader: Hirokazu Tamura (Tohoku University, Japan)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmDiego Lonardoni (NSCL, Michigan State University / Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"The EOS of Neutron Star Matter: Many-Body Forces and Strangeness"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAtsushi Tamii (Osaka University, Japan)
"Electromagnetic Response of Nuclei Relevant to the Nuclear Equation of State Studied by Proton Inelastic Scattering"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmJin-hee Chang (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory, USA)
"SπRIT TPC: A Detector for Constraining the Symmetry Energy Around Twice the Saturation Density"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmTakeshi Koike (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy with Strangeness: Recent Results from J-PARC"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSatoshi Nakamura (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Study of Hypernuclei with Electron Beams"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Perspectives for Heavy Element Research and Perspectives on Nuclear Reactions
Discussion Leaders: Partha Chowdhury (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA), Walter Loveland (Oregon State University, USA) and Lee Sobotka (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amChristoph Duellman (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
"The Superheavy Elements Place in the Periodic Table: How They Fit and Why"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amSait Umar (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Using TDHF to Study Quasifission Dynamics for SHE Searches"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amJacklyn Gates (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"New Results from FIONA"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:55 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amRomualdo deSouza (Indiana University, USA)
"Fusing Neutron-Rich Nuclei at the Barrier: Interplay of Structure and Dynamics"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amManuel Camano Fresco (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
"Inverse Kinematics: A Window for New Experimental Observable in Fission"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmAurel Bulgac (University of Washington, USA)
"New Results on the Theory of Fission"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmKyle Brown (Michigan State University, USA)
"Measuring Two-Proton Decay with the Invariant-Mass Method"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNuclear Structure with a Twist
Discussion Leaders: Alexandra Gade (Michigan State University, USA) and Robert Janssens (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmOlivier Sorlin (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds (GANIL), France)
"A Walk on the Wild Side: Bubble Nuclei and Drip Line Phenomena"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmZsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
"Role of Nucleonic Resonances in the Population of Excited States in High-Energy Reactions"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmBastian Schuetrumpf (Michigan State University, USA)
"Clustering and Nuclear Pasta Phases in the Density Functional Theory"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmElizabeth McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Is Nuclear Structure the Answer to the Reactor Antineutrino Puzzle?"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmChristopher Chiara (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
"Electron-Induced Excitation of 93Mo"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNuclear Structure at the Extremes of Spin and Isospin and Perspectives in Nuclear Theory
Discussion Leaders: Hironori Iwasaki (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory, Michigan State University, USA), Robert Wadsworth (University of York, United Kingdom) and Richard Chasman (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLew Riley (Ursinus College, USA)
"Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy of Direct Reactions in a Liquid hydrogen Target with GRETINA"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amAntoine Lemasson (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds (GANIL), France)
"Physics Opportunities with Isotopically Identified Fission Fragments at VAMOS++"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amSimone Bottoni (University of Milan / Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Italy)
"Nuclear Structure Studies with Heavy-Ion Transfer Reactions and GRETINA"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:25 amMichael Bowry (TRIUMF, Canada)
"Nuclear Spectroscopy with GRIFFIN at the TRIUMF-ISAC Facility"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amThorsten Kroell (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany)
"New Result from Miniball at REX- and HIE-ISOLDE"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amWojciech Satula (University of Warsaw, Poland)
"Nuclear Structure Theory"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmLate-Breaking Topic
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmLate-Breaking Topic
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMerging Structure with Reactions
Discussion Leader: Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJimmy Rotureau (Michigan State University, USA)
"Ab Initio Approach for the Construction of Microscopic Potentials"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmHeather Crawford (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"First Spectroscopy of 40Mg"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmMarlene Assie (IPN Orsay, France)
"NP Pairing Along the N=Z Line Through Transfer Reactions"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmSteven Pain (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Advances in Direct Reaction Measurements"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmDaniel Santiago-Gonzalez (Louisiana State University, USA)
"Transfer Reactons on a Nanosecond Isomer: Probing the Single-Particle Character of High-Spin States in 19F"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNuclear Decay and Precision Nuclear Measurements
Discussion Leaders: Robert Grzywacz (University of Tennessee, USA) and Nicholas Scielzo (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amHiroshi Wantanabe (Beihang University, China)
"Recent Highlights of Decay Spectroscopy at RIBF"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amMiguel Madurga (University of Tennessee, USA)
"First Beta Delayed Neutron Spectroscopy Measurement of r-process Waiting Point 132Cd"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amKay Kolos (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
"Precision β-Decay Studies for Fundamental Science and Applications"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:25 amFarheen Naqvi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Beta-Decay Strength Measurements in Neutron-Rich Cu Isotopes Using TAS"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amAndrew Stuchbery (The Australian National University, Australia)
"Nuclear Structure Through g-Factor Measurements: Progress and Opportunity"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amGuy Savard (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Mass Measurements on Nuclei Along the r-Process Path at CARIBU"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmCharles Rasco (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Total Absorption Spectrometry: Measuring Complete Beta-Decay Feedings and Their Applications"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmKieran Flanagan (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Extending the Limits of Laser Spectroscopy to the Production Frontier"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmExploration and Discovery
Discussion Leader: Navin Alahari (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds (GANIL), France)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmLate-Breaking Topic
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmWalter Reviol (Washington University, USA)
"Binary Reaction Studies Above 132Sn"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmJohn Simpson (Daresbury Laboratory, Sci-Tech Daresbury, United Kingdom)
"Gammas at the Gordon"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmHeinz-Eberhard Mahnke (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
"With Detective Sherlock Holmes in the Museum - Hidden Secrets Revealed with Nuclear Techniques"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter