Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Chromatin Structure and Function
Gordon Research Conference

Regulating and Re-Engineering Chromatin: Control of Genome Function

Dates

May 22-27, 2016

Location

Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Organizers

Chair:
Wendy Bickmore

Vice Chair:
Karolin Luger

Meeting Description

The 2016 Gordon Conference on Chromatin Structure and Function will present leading-edge research on chromatin and its role in regulating gene expression, genome function and cell states. The meeting will highlight how chromatin structures, ranging from the nucleosome – the "building block" of chromatin - up to the dynamic three-dimensional spatial organization of chromatin, are regulated and how they control genome functions.

Questions at the frontier of the field will be addressed – how is the activity of chromatin proteins regulated, what is the cross-talk between different chromatin states, how does folding of chromatin allow for long-range gene regulation, what is the role of RNA in directing chromatin structure?

Presentations will encompass a wide variety of technical approaches – from Angstrom level description of chromatin components to visualization of micron-scale structures by light microscopy, and the use of quantitative proteomics and computational modeling. There will be a focus on new methods for engineering and re-engineering chromatin states to determine the relationships between chromatin structure and function, and on analysis at the level of single molecules and single cells.

This conference has a long history of attracting the very top researchers in the area of chromatin structure and function, and is an important forum for fostering new ideas, interactions and collaborations. We aim to integrate new members into this growing field; talks will be reserved for young scientists and minorities, and all applicants will have the opportunity to present a poster on their work. Many platform presentation topics will be selected from submitted abstracts to ensure inclusion of the latest developments during the formal sessions. Sufficient discussion time will be scheduled into every session to promote the lively exchange of ideas and interpretations and there will be ample time set aside in the afternoons and after the evening sessions for the informal interactions that have always played a key role at this conference.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFrom Nucleosomes to Chromosomes, Single Molecules to Single Cells
Discussion Leader: Peter Becker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Germany)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmWilliam Greenleaf (Stanford University, USA)
"Sequencing-Based Methods for Exploring the Physical Genome"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmFrank Pugh (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Genome-Wide Regulation of Chromatin and Transcription"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmKikue Tachibana-Konwalski (IMBA - Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria)
"Novel Single Cell Hi-C Reveals Distinct Chromatin Reorganisation at the Mammalian Oocyte to Zygote Transition"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMaria-Elena Torres-Padilla (Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cellular Biology (IGBMC), France)
"Probing Single Cell Complexity and Epigenetics in the Early Embryo"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Many Faces of the Nucleosome
Discussion Leader: Genevieve Almouzni (Institut Curie, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amCarl Wu (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Mechanism and Dynamics of Histone H2A.Z Exchange at Budding Yeast Promoters"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amZdravko Lorkovic (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria)
"Histone Variant H2A.W.7 Is a New Player in DNA Damage Response in Arabidopsis"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amLars Jansen (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Portugal)
"TimeChIP Identifies Long-Lived Nucleosomes at Active Genes"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amGeeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms of HP1 Based Heterochromatin"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amYawen Bai (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"Linker Histone Subtypes and Higher-Order Structures of Chromatin"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amGuohong Li (National Laboratory of Biomacromolecules, China)
"Structure and Dynamics of the 30-nm Chromatin Fiber in Gene Regulation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDaniel Panne (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, France)
"Structural Insights into Signalling Towards Chromatin: From Enhanceosomes Towards Control of Chromatin Assembly"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEngineering Chromatin
Discussion Leader: Asifa Akhtar (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmTom Muir (Princeton University, USA)
"Painting Chromatin with Synthetic Protein Chemistry"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmJerry Crabtree (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"ATP-Dependent Chromatin: Insights from New Methods and the Genomics of Human Disease"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmRobert Schneider (Institut Génétique Biologie Moléculaire Cellulaire (IGBMC), France)
"Approaching Single Cell 'Epigenetic' Memory Using Microfluidics"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:35 pmJurg Muller (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Polycomb: Molecular Basis of Targeting and Inheritance"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmMichael Hottiger (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Functional Analysis of Chromatin ADP-Ribosylation"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEstablishing Chromatin States
Discussion Leader: Anja Groth (Biotech Research and Innovation Centre (BRIC), University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRob Klose (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Interpreting the CpG Island Signal"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amCraig Peterson (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Structure and Function of Chromatin Remodeling Machines"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amSusan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland)
"Chromatin in the Face of Genome Instability"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:40 amMarta Radman-Livaja (Institut de Génétique Moléculaire de Montpellier (IGMM), CNRS, France)
"Transcription Governs Nucleosome Repositioning After DNA Replication"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:25 amQing Li (Peking University, China)
"Replication Protein A Couples DNA Replication and Nucleosome Assembly via Interaction with Histone H3-H4"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPetra Hajkova (MRC Clinical Sciences Centre, United Kingdom)
"Chromatin Dynamics During Epigenetic Reprogramming In Vivo"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmQiang Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Genetic Dissection of CTCF/Cohesin-Mediated Chromatin Domains"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmChromatin Complexes
Discussion Leader: Carl Wu (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmJuri Rappsilber (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
"Identifying Chromatin Complexes by Mass Spectrometry"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmAsifa Akhtar (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany)
"Epigenetic Regulation by MOF Containing Complexes"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmMariano Oppikofer (Genentech, Inc., USA)
"ISWI Chromatin Remodelers: New Functional Domains and New Family Members"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:35 pmSong Tan (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Structural Recognition of the Nucleosome by Chromatin Factors and Enzymes"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmZuzanna Kaczmarska (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, France)
"Structure of the p300 in Complex with Acyl-CoA Variants: Implications for Metabolic Control of Gene Regulation"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome Folding, Topography and Domains
Discussion Leader: Nick Gilbert (MRC Human Genetics Unit, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 amEdith Heard (Institut Curie, France)
"Developmental Dynamics of the Expression and 3D Organisation of the Inactive X Chromosome"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMitch Guttman (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"How a LncRNA Shapes Chromatin Structure to Control Gene Expression"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amJob Dekker (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Formation and Function of Topologically Associating Domains"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:40 amKyle Eagen (Stanford University, USA)
"Architecture of Interphase Chromosomes"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:35 amAna Pombo (Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology, Germany)
"Complex Multi-Enhancer Contacts Captured by Genome Architecture Mapping, a Novel Ligation-Free Approach"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amDaniel Ibrahim (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
"Formation and Content of New Chromatin Domains (neoTADs) Determines the Pathogenicity of Genomic Duplications"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmTatsuya Hirano (RIKEN, Japan)
"Condensin-Based Chromosome Organization"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmPropagating and Re-Programming Chromatin Landscapes
Discussion Leader: Shiv Grewal (National Institutes of Health, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmRobin Allshire (Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, United Kingdom)
"Nucleation and Dynamics of Specialized Chromatin Domains"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmAnja Groth (Biotech Research and Innovation Centre (BRIC), University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Chromatin Replication and Epigenome Maintenance"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmGenevieve Almouzni (Institut Curie, France)
"Building Chromatin in the Nucleus, from Nucleosomes to Domains: The Bricks and the Architects"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAbdenour Soufi (Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Transcription Factor Access to Chromatin During Re-Programming"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation and Cross-Talk Between Chromatin States
Discussion Leader: Geeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amBen Black (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Chromatin Determinants for Centromere Inheritance and Strength"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amBeat Fierz (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Dissecting Chromatin Effector Signaling, One Molecule at a Time"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amJohannes Maree (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
"Life Without Transcriptional Regulation: A Trypanosome's Tail"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amHiten Madhani (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Polycomb in Cryptococcus neoformans"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amImtiyaz Yaseen (Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, India)
"Mycobacteria Modulates Host Epigenetic Circuitry by Secreting Rv1988 into the Host Nuclei to Methylate a Non-Tail Arginine of Histone H3"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amPradeepa Marulasiddappa (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
"Histone H3 Globular Domain Acetylation Identifies Novel Enhancers"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amShiv Grewal (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"RNA Processing Machineries in Gene Silencing"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmDanny Reinberg (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / New York University, USA)
"Chromatin"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmRNA and Chromosomes
Discussion Leader: Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmPeter Becker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Germany)
"X Chromosome-Specific Gene Activation"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmNeil Brockdorff (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Polycomb Recruitment by Xist RNA"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pmNick Gilbert (MRC Human Genetics Unit, United Kingdom)
"Large-Scale Chromatin Remodellers"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pmDavid Tremethick (The Australian National University, Australia)
"Uncovering New Functions of Chromatin: Novel Roles for Histone Variants in the Function of RNA"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmBing Zhu (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Dynamic Regulation of DNA Methylation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter