Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Photosynthesis
Gordon Research Conference

Photosynthetic Plasticity: From the Environment to Synthetic Systems

Dates

July 16-21, 2017

Location

Grand Summit Hotel at Sunday River
Newry, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Arthur R. Grossman

Vice Chair:
Petra Fromme

Meeting Description

Photosynthesis is a process in which the energy of sunlight is captured to oxidize H2O and to generate chemical bond energy in the form of ATP and reducing equivalents that can be used to fix inorganic carbon (CO2). But photosynthesis is continually being tailored over evolutionary time to function in different environments ranging from the near boiling waters of the hot springs to the frigid conditions of the arctic tundra, and to adjust or acclimate as conditions in a given environment fluctuate. In this GRC we are exploring photosynthetic mechanisms with a focus on the dynamic nature of this process, the ways in which it has adjusted to markedly different environmental conditions and potential ways it can be used to support the activities of man.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Photosynthesis" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Diel Cycle, Redox and Photosynthetic Control
Discussion Leader: Michel Goldschmidt-Clermont (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmSabeeha Merchant (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"A Day in the Life of Chlamydomonas"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmAlizee Malnoe (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Molecular Players of Sustained Energy Dissipation"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmGiovanni Finazzi (CEA Grenoble, France)
"New Regulators of Photosynthetic Electron Flow"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Translational Potential of Photosynthesis
Discussion Leader: David Savage (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amCheryl Kerfeld (Michigan State University / Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Beyond Structure and Function: The Carboxysome and the OCP as Units of Evolution and Engineering in Cyanobacteria"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amKaren Mulfort (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Understanding the Structural Factors Dictating Charge Transfer in Synthetic and Biohybrid Architectures for Artificial Photosynthesis"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 amJeffrey Cameron (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Mechanical Regulation of Photosynthesis"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:15 amImre Vass (Biological Research Centre, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
"Computer Assisted Modeling of Photosynthetic Electron Transport in Cyanobacteria"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amSilvia Ramundo (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Transcriptional Activation of the Chloroplast Unfolded Protein Response Requires the Protein Kinase MARS1"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmGeneral Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLight Harvesting Complexes and Membrane Organization
Discussion Leader: Roberta Croce (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmZhenfeng Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Structural Insights into Light Harvesting and Its Regulation in Plants"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmJun Minagawa (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)
"Acclimation of Photosynthetic Light-Harvesting in Nature"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmBenjamin Engel (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Native Molecular Architecture of the Chloroplast"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmMaria Borisova-Mubarakshina (Institute of Basic Biological Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
"STN7 Kinase at the Crossroad Between Short-Term and Long-Term Acclimation: Potential Renewal of State Transitions After Completing the Long-Term Acclimation to High Light Conditions"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCarbon Metabolism and Alternative Electron Flow
Discussion Leader: Rebekka Wachter (Arizona State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amMatthew Posewitz (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
"Photosynthesis and Metabolic Partitioning in Salt Water Algae"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amPierre Cardol (University of Liege, Belgium)
"Evolution of Photosynthetic Electron Transfer Components in Secondary Alga Euglena gracilis"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 amMoritz Meyer (Princeton University, USA)
"Dynamic Remodelling and Regulation of the CO2-Fixing Micro-Compartment in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"
10:55 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:25 amJohn Cushman (University of Nevada, USA)
"CAM Biodesign: Improving Water-Use Efficiency and Drought Tolerance in Plants"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:50 amOliver Mueller-Cajar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
"Exploring the Diversity of Rubisco Activation Proteins"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmShai Saroussi (Carnegie Institutution for Science, USA)
"Photosynthetic Flexibility During the Elimination of Major Sinks for Electrons"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Evolution of Photosynthetic Function
Discussion Leader: Christopher Howe (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmJan de Vries (Dalhousie University, Canada)
"Of Stolen Plastids and the Evolution of Streptophyte Plastid-Nucleus Communication"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmEva Nowack (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
"Paulinella chromatophora – Converting a Cyanobacterial Endosymbiont into a Full-Fledged Photosynthetic Organelle"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmVasco Giovagnetti (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
"The Dynamic Interplay Between Photoprotection and Photoinhibition in Photosynthetic Organisms"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhotosynthesis in the Environment
Discussion Leader: Barbara Demmig-Adams (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amSarah Smith (J. Craig Venter Institute, USA)
"Iron Limited Photosynthesis and Carbon Metabolism over Diel Cycles in Phaeodactylum tricornutum"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amKatherine Mackey (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Shedding Light on Synechococcus: How Photosynthetic Adaptations Give Rise to Biogeographical Patterns in the Ocean"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amDevaki Bhaya (Carnegie Institution for Science, USA)
"Functional and Genomic Diversity in Phototrophic Microbial Communities"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amWilliam Adams (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Photosynthetic Upregulation Relies on Increased Capacity for Foliar Sugar Export"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amMaria Ermakova (Australian National University, Australia)
"Photosynthetic Control by Cytochrome b6f Complex in C4 Model Plant Setaria viridis"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pmGeneral Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmControl of Photosynthetic Processes
Discussion Leader: David Kramer (Michigan State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmFrancis-Andre Wollman (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique (IBPC), CNRS, France)
"Contributions of Functional Studies to the Understanding of Structural Features in Photosynthesis"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmGilles Peltier (CEA Cadarache / CNRS / Aix Marseille University, France)
"Interplay Between Oxygen Photoreduction Pathways and the Regulation of Photosynthetic Electron Transport"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmDimitris Petroutsos (CEA Grenoble, France)
"Light and Carbon Metabolism-Dependent Regulation of Photoprotection"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Reaction Centers: Structure, Function and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Nathan Nelson (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amJunko Yano (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"X-Ray Crystallography and X-Ray Spectroscopy of the Water Oxidation Reaction in Photosystem II"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amYuval Mazor (The Biodesign Institute, Arizona State University, USA)
"Structure Function Studies of the Cyanobacterial Photosystem I Complex"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amJian-Ren Shen (Okayama University, Japan)
"Mechanism of Photosynthetic Water-Splitting from a Structural Point of View"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amRaimund Fromme (Arizona State University, USA)
"The High Resolution Structure of the Heliobacterium modesticaldum - A Different Reaction Centre"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amGenji Kurisu (Osaka University, Japan)
"X-Ray Structure of the Type-I Reaction Center from Heliobacterium modesticaldum at 3.2 Å Resolution"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmUsha Lingappa (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Manganese and the Evolution of Photosystem II"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmKeynote Session: Developing and Implementing New Approaches
Discussion Leader: Robert Blankenship (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
5:40 pm - 6:10 pmW.E. Moerner (Stanford University, USA)
"What Can We Learn from Single-Molecule Imaging and Trapping? From Super-Resolution Microscopy to Multivariate Photodynamics of Individual Pigment-Proteins in Solution"
6:10 pm - 6:20 pmDiscussion
6:20 pm - 6:40 pmGabriela Schlau-Cohen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Dynamics of Photosynthetic Light Harvesting: From Conformational Changes to Excitation Energy Transfer"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter