Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Physical Organic Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Molecule Synthesis, Properties, Theory and Function

Dates

June 21-26, 2015

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Michael M. Haley

Vice Chair:
Rik R. Tykwinski

Meeting Description

The 2015 Gordon Research Conference on Physical Organic Chemistry - Molecule Synthesis, Properties, Theory and Function will be held at Holderness School, Holderness, New Hampshire from June 21 - 26.

Physical organic chemistry has seen a strong renaissance over the past decade as the fundamental concepts of mechanistic organic chemistry have been applied and extended to such varied areas as bio-organic chemistry, enzymology, organic electronics, sensors and actuators, and catalysis in synthesis. The constant development and renewal of mechanistic, structural, synthetic, and computational tools and their mutual interplay keep this traditional area of chemistry vital and relevant in modern day research. Topics for this meeting include (but are not limited to) supramolecular chemistry, molecular recognition, catalysis, radicals and biradicals, photochemistry, functional molecules, computational chemistry, and "cool" tools and techniques.

The invited speakers and discussion leaders represent a mix of well-established investigators as well as relatively new faces on the scene. The high caliber of the scientists who will speak at this conference will foster a congenial and thought-provoking atmosphere for the lively exchange of exciting, cutting-edge science. All attendees are invited and encouraged to present their latest, mostly unpublished research results in the traditionally highly stimulating and exciting poster sessions. Abstracts are not required. A selection of the best posters will be chosen for short oral presentations on the last evening of the conference.

Mark your calendar for this inspiring meeting – we hope to see you at Holderness in 2015!

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Physical Organic Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmAdvances in Catalysis and Photocatalysis
Discussion Leader: Cornelia Bohne (University of Victoria, Canada)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmSilas Blackstock (University of Alabama, USA)
"Expanding Applications of Electron-Transfer Catalysis: The Development of Organic Redox-Auxiliary Catalyzed Reactions"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmRuth Gschwind (University Regensburg, Germany)
"Intermediates and Interactions in Photo- and Organo-Catalysis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmHermann Wegner (Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany)
"Bidentate Lewis Acid Catalysis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAromaticity and Conjugation – From Theory to Application
Discussion Leader: Lawrence Scott (Boston College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amRajendra Rathore (Marquette University, USA)
"Electron/Energy Transfer Through Cofacially-Arrayed Molecular Wires"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amHenrik Ottosson (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Baird's Rule on Excited State Aromaticity and Antiaromaticity: A Back-of-an-Envelope Tool"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amAmnon Stanger (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"New Quantitative Aspects of Aromaticity, Computational Tools and Some of Their Uses"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmNatia Frank (University of Victoria, Canada)
"Photochromes as Optical Gates for CT Processes"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPolymers in One and Two Dimensions
Discussion Leader: Nancy Goroff (Stony Brook University, SUNY, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmWilliam Dichtel (Cornell University, USA)
"Polymerization Across Multiple Dimensions"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmAnne McNeil (University of Michigan, USA)
"Synthesizing Gradient Sequence Conjugated Copolymers: Challenges and Opportunities"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmBenjamin King (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
"Open Questions in the Chemistry of Two-Dimensional Polymers"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCool Tools and Techniques in Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Kathleen Kilway (University of Missouri, Kansas City, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amEric Anslyn (University of Texas, USA)
"Rapid Optical Methods for Ee Determination"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amJennifer Prescher (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Expanding the Bio-Orthogonal Toolkit"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amAdam Braunschweig (University of Miami, USA)
"Addressing the Surface Chemistry Bottleneck with Force- and Light-Accelerated Reactions"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmJonathan White (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Neighbouring Group Participation by Chalcogen Substituents: Hyperconjugation vs. Conventional Nucleophilic l Participation. Gas Phase Chemistry of Iranium Ions"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCatalysis in the Service of Organic Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Graham Bodwell (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmShawn Collins (University of Montreal, Canada)
"Advanced Synthetic Strategies for Macrocyclization"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmCharles Perrin (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Complete Mechanism for Aldol Condensation"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmSteven Wheeler (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Toward the Computational Design of Organocatalysts for Asymmetric Propargylations of Aromatic Aldehydes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRadicals and Biradicals – Experimental and Theoretical Considerations
Discussion Leader: Robert McMahon (University of Wisconsin, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amIgor Alabugin (Florida State University, USA)
"Stereoelectronic Control of Cyclizations and Fragmentations"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amEdyta Greer (Baruch College, USA)
"Mechanistic Studies of Diradicals and Oxygen Exchange Processes"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amTakashi Kubo (Osaka University, Japan)
"New Aspects of Association of Phenalenyl Radicals"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmLuis Campos (Columbia University, USA)
"Singlet Fission: Getting More Bang for Your Photon"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRadicals and Biradicals - Solid-State, Solution and Gas-Phase
Discussion Leader: Robert Flowers (Lehigh University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAnna Gudmundsdottir (University of Cincinnati, USA)
"Solid-State Reactivity of Biradicals and Their Applications"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmRyan McCulla (Saint Louis University, USA)
"Developing Photoactivatable Atomic Oxygen Precursors for Probing Biology"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmUta Wille (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"The Mass Spectrometer as Treasure Trove for Decoding the Mechanism of Polyester Degradation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSupramolecular Interactions and Properties
Discussion Leader: Ognjen Miljanic (University of Houston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amCarsten Schmuck (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
"Are Weak Interactions Strong Enough? The Design and Evaluation of Functional Supramolecular Systems"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amMichael Pittelkow (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Discoveries Using Dynamic Combinatorial Chemistry"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amDean Tantillo (University of California, Davis, USA)
"How Much Do Supramolecular Interactions Contribute to Product Selectivity in Terpene Synthases?"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmMarco Bonizzoni (The University of Alabama, USA)
"Dendritic Polyelectrolytes as Supramolecular Hosts in Water: Binding Interactions and Their Applications"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSelected Poster Presentations
Discussion Leader: Rik Tykwinski (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmEvan Darzi (University of Oregon, USA)
"Synthesis of Functionalized Cycloparaphenylenes: Tuning the Electronic Structure of Carbon Nanohoops Through Nitrogen Doping"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmGraham Garrett (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Chalcogen Bonding in Solution: Interactions of Benzotelluradiazoles with Anionic and Uncharged Lewis Bases"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmTamal Ghosh (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Reduction of Aryl Halides by Consecutive Visible Light-Induced Electron Transfer Processes"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmCarmen Guzman (University of Miami, USA)
"Extended Charge Carrier Lifetimes in Hierarchical Donor-Acceptor Supramolecular Polymer Films"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmOnyekwere Ogba (Oregon State University, USA)
"Mechanism and Stereocontrol Models in Peptide-Catalyzed Acylations"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSoumya Radhakrishnan (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
"Matrix Isolation and Solvation Studies of Diphenylmethyl Radical"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmMichihisa Ueda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Optically Active Thiophene-Fused Annulenes: Antiaromatic Effects on Dynamic Chiral Inversion Behavior"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter