Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Nucleosides, Nucleotides & Oligonucleotides
Gordon Research Conference

Understanding the Chemistry of Nucleic Acid Components to Improve Human Health

Dates

June 25-30, 2017

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chair:
Cynthia J. Burrows

Vice Chair:
Bruce A. Armitage

Meeting Description

The Nucleosides, Nucleotides and Oligonucleotides Gordon Research Conference is dedicated to understanding the chemistry and biology of its title compounds. A majority of cellular processes involve components of these biomolecules, and analogues of nucleosides, nucleotides and oligonucleotides are finding increased applications in biotechnology, biology, and medicine. Over thirty compounds in this class are FDA-approved agents to treat cancer, viral infections, and metabolic disorders and to interfere with oligonucleotide function. Finally, many nanotechnology tools depend on oligonucleotides and their chemical analogues to probe structure, function and mechanism.

The 2017 Nucleosides, Nucleotides, and Oligonucleotides Gordon Research Conference will bring together chemists, biochemists, biologists, medicinal chemists and others interested in all aspects of DNA, RNA, and their components and analogs. Deeper understanding of these pathways is vital to the treatment of disease, including cancer and viral infections. The program will feature a keynote lecture and eight sessions that broadly address current issues in nucleic acid chemistry, DNA repair, discovery of anticancer and antiviral agents, nucleotide signaling molecules, enzymology of purine and pyrimidine metabolism, and RNA structure and function. Academic and industrial researchers will find common ground for productive interactions at this conference. Enhanced participation of science trainees is anticipated by the proximity of this conference to a Gordon Research Seminar on the same topic.

This conference has a strong history of poster presentations by a large fraction of the participants, and several of these will be selected and highlighted as short talks based on the abstracts submitted.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Nucleosides, Nucleotides & Oligonucleotides" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Chemistry on the Genome
Discussion Leader: Cynthia Burrows (University of Utah, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmCarlos Ciudad (University of Barcelona, Spain)
"Gene-Repair at the Endogenous Level Using PolyPurine Reverse Hoogsteen Hairpins (PPRHs) in Mammalian Cells"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmRaman Bahal (Yale University School of Medicine, USA)
"Nanoparticle Delivered Next Generation Gamma PNAs for Minimally Invasive Gene Editing"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 9:10 pmDavid Liu (Harvard University, USA)
"Base Editing: Genome Editing Without Double-Stranded DNA Cleavage"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmWriting, Reading and Erasing DNA Modifications
Discussion Leader: Amanda Bryant-Friedrich (The University of Toledo, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amSheila David (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Transition State Mimics for BER Glycosylases to Decipher Mechanisms and Create New Chemical Biology Tools"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amJulian Sale (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"Epigenetic Instability Induced by Structured DNA"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amLana Saleh (New England Biolabs, USA)
"Insight into DNA 5-Methylcytosine Oxidation by the Mouse Ten-Eleven Translocation 2 (mTET2) Enzyme"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmSteven Rokita (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Dynamic Alkylation of DNA"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSaulius Klimasauskas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
"Catalytic Plasticity of DNA Methyltransferases: Can Writers Be Erasers?"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Sheila David (University of California, Davis, USA) and Mindy Graham (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNucleotides and Dinucleotides
Discussion Leader: John Schneekloth (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmYimon Aye (Cornell University / Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"ZRANB3 Dynamically Regulates DNA Synthesis Rate in Response to dATP Signaling"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmMing Hammond (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Riboswitching on the Light: Imaging Cyclic Dinucleotides Involved in Bacterial and Immune Signaling"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmEmily Weinert (Emory University, USA)
"2',3'-cNMPs in Bacteria: Metabolism and Cellular Roles"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmChristian Ducho (Saarland University, Germany)
"Towards Nucleoside-Derived Antibiotics: Inhibitors of the Bacterial Translocase MraY"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAlternative Bases and Backbones
Discussion Leader: Muthiah Manoharan (Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPeter Beal (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Structure-Guided Control of siRNA Properties"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amNicolas Winssinger (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"PNA-Programmed Assemblies"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amSubha Das (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
"Backbone-Branched and Mini-Lariat RNA: Synthesis, Debranching and RNA Interference"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmPeter Dedon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Phosphorothioate and 7-Deazaguanine DNA Modifications as the Nose of a Hippopotamus: The Burgeoning Field of Prokaryotic and Viral Epigenetics"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmIvan Yanachkov (ZATA Pharmaceuticals, USA)
"Self-Neutralizing Oligonucleotides with Enhanced Unassisted Cellular Uptake"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAptamers and Ribozymes
Discussion Leader: Julianne Gibbs-Davis (University of Alberta, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmDavid Chenoweth (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Modulating Nucleic Acid Structure and Function Using Shape-Selective Small Molecules"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmClaudia Hoebartner (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany)
"Structure and Function of Catalytic DNA"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmDipankar Sen (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
"DNAzymes, Photons, and Heme"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmMarino Resendiz (University of Colorado Denver, USA)
"Effects of 8-Oxo-7,8-Dihydropurines on RNA Structure and Function Using Aptamers as Models and Their Reactivity Towards RNase T1, A, and H"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAntiviral and Antimicrobial Strategies
Discussion Leader: Katherine Seley-Radtke (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJoy Feng (Gilead, USA)
"Mitochondrial Toxicity and Antiviral Nucleoside Inhibitors"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amRyan Looper (University of Utah, USA)
"Engineering the Aminohexose-Cytosine Antibiotics as Selective P-Site Inhibitors"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amRosalba Perrone (University of Padua, Italy)
"Presence, Function and Targeting of G-Quadruplexes in Viral Genomes"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmJames Stivers (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
"HIV Hates U: Viral Restriction and Mutagenesis by Host Uracil Base Excision Repair"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmZhinan Jin (Alios BioPharma Inc, USA)
"Structure-Activity Relationship Analysis of Mitochondrial Toxicity Caused by Antiviral Ribonucleoside Analogs"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Insights into Polymerases
Discussion Leader: Vahe Bandarian (University of Utah, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmCraig Cameron (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"A New Mechanistic Class of Antiviral Ribonucleoside Discovered by Using Magnetic Tweezers to Monitor Activity of a Viral Polymerase"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmJane Jackman (Ohio State University, USA)
"3'-5' Polymerases in Biology: Non-Canonical Mechanisms of RNA Editing and Processing"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmShana Sturla (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Probing DNA and RNA Polymerases with Novel Deazapurine Analogs"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmByron Purse (San Diego State University, USA)
"A Sequence-Specific Fluorescence Turn-on Nucleoside Analogue"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTargeting Riboswitches, tRNA and the Ribosome
Discussion Leader: John Kozarich (ActivX Biosciences, Inc., USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amScott Strobel (Yale University, USA)
"Structure of a Riboswitch that Responds to Guanidine"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amJohn Howe (Merck & Co., USA)
"Selective Small Molecule Inhibition of an RNA Structural Element"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amChristine Chow (Wayne State University, USA)
"Impact of Modified Nucleotides on rRNA Structure and Ligand Binding"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmVern Schramm (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Immucillins as Drug Candidates"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmMaksim Royzen (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
"In-Cell Activation of siRNA Using Bio-Orthogonal Chemistry"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmImaging of/by Nucleic Acid Components
Discussion Leader: Bruce Armitage (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmYamuna Krishnan (University of Chicago, USA)
"Molecular DNA Devices for Cell-Specific Cargo Delivery In Vivo"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmNathan Luedtke (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"A Bioorthogonal Chemical Reporter of Nucleoside Drug Resistance"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmHiroshi Sugiyama (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Chemical Biology of Nucleic Acids: DNA Origami and Artificial Genetic Switch"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmEylon Yavin (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Peptide Nucleic Acids (PNAs) as Diagnostic Molecules for the Early Detection of Cancer"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter