Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Collagen
Gordon Research Conference

The Multifaceted Nature of Collagens in Development, Disease and Tissue Repair

Dates

July 16-21, 2017

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Florence P. Ruggiero

Vice Chair:
Marion K. Gordon

Meeting Description

Collagens form a superfamily of 28 members that show a remarkable diversity in molecular and supramolecular organization, tissue distribution and function. They play a unique role in providing a supportive scaffold to which cells attach and in maintaining the structural integrity of many tissues. Collagens are multidomain interactive proteins that can bind simultaneously to cell surface receptors and other extracellular matrix molecules to exert their numerous function. From evidence of the recent years, collagens clearly display both regulatory and mechanical function during development, tissue maintenance and repair. The critical roles of collagens have been illustrated by the wide spectrum of diseases, commonly named "collagenopathies", that affect various organs and tissues. Fibrotic disorders result from an imbalance from collagen synthesis and breakdown. Understanding the functional diversity of collagens and their mechanisms of action has thus significant and broad impact on human health issues. Although unexpected and very diverse collagen functions have been discovered in recent years, it is more than likely that the structural and functional landscape of the collagen superfamily is still far from being complete.

The 2017 Collagen GRC intends to be the international scene of major findings, new concepts related to the field of collagen research and to provide a framework for future research. The 2017 GRC program will specifically focus on the amazing diverse function of collagens in development, disease and tissue repair. The sessions will provide updates on important topics as Molecular and Functional Aspects of Collagen Biosynthesis, Collagens of the Basement Membrane Zone, Cells in their Collagen Microenvironments, and Collagens in Inherited and Common diseases and Therapies. Relevantly, the conference will also include emerging topics as Collagens as Dynamic Regulators of Network, Collagen in Aging and Metabolism, Collagens in Development and Regeneration, Bioengineering Collagen Microenvironements and Mechanobiology and a session focussed on Technology Advances and Emerging Directions for Collagen Research. The conference will also reserve slots for late-breaking topics and graduate students and postdoctoral fellows selected from the Collagen Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). This conference is a unique forum for the development of fruitful and intense interactions between young and senior researchers, and newcomers in the collagen field and for exchanges of new ideas. Graduate students and postdoctoral fellows are strongly encouraged to attend both the GRS and GRC.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Collagen" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: From Gene Regulation to Functional Aspects of Collagen Biosynthesis
Discussion Leader: John Bateman (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Australia)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmHiroshi Asahara (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan / The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Transcription Factor Mkx Regulates Tendon Development, Homeostasis and Regeneration"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmPaul Gissen (University College London, United Kingdom)
"CHEVI Complex in Collagen Homeostasis"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmHans-Peter Bachinger (Shriners Hospital, USA)
"Effects of Mutations in the Molecular Ensemble for Collagen Biosynthesis"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCollagens as Dynamic Regulators of Networks
Discussion Leader: Erhard Hohenester (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amIrit Sagi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Precise Native Collagen Remodeling Giving Rise to Precise ECM-Cell Crosstalk"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amSteven Van Doren (University of Missouri, USA)
"Collagen Triple-Helix Engagement by Two Matrix Metalloproteinases, with Influences of Exosites"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amAdam Pickard (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Monitoring Collagen Fibre Formation and Turnover Using CRISPR/Cas9 Knock-in of Dendra2"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amDavid Hulmes (CNRS, France)
"High Resolution Structure of a C-Propeptides: PCPE Complex Reveals a Mechanism for Substrate-Specific Enhancement of Procollagen Processing by BMP-1"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amAbhishek Jalan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Towards Design of Heterotrimeric Toolkit Library and Implications for Chain Registration in Collagen I"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmEssak Khan (INM - Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Germany)
"Photoactivatable HSP47: An Optogenetic Tool to Regulate Collagen Assembly and Related Disorders"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmWing Ying Chow (Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie, Germany)
"Probing Modifications of Collagen Fibrils by DNP-Enhanced Solid-State NMR"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Marion Gordon (Rutgers University, USA) and Taina Pihlajaniemi (University of Oulu, Finland)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCells in Collagen Microenvironments
Discussion Leader: Alessandra Sacco (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmFiona Watt (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"Impact of Fibroblast Heterogeneity on Dermal Extracellular Matrix"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmPeter Friedl (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, The Netherlands)
"Cancer Cell Invasion and Tissue Remodeling In Vivo"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmSufi M. Thomas (University of Kansas Medical Center, USA)
"The Role of Col11α1 in Cancer Progression and Fibrosis"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmValerio Izzi (University of Oulu, Finland)
"An Extracellular Matrix Signature in Leukemia Precursor Cells and Acute Myeloid Leukemia"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCollagens of the Basement Membrane Zone: Assembly and Disease
Discussion Leader: Leena Bruckner-Tuderman (University of Freiburg, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amBilly Hudson (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Evolution of Collagen IV and Basement Membrane Enabling Multicellularity"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amDavid Sherwood (Duke University, USA)
"B-LINK: A Basement Membrane Adhesion System for Connecting Tissues Together"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amBrian Stramer (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"A Moving Source of Matrix Components Is Essential for De Novo Basement Membrane Formation"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amRachel Lennon (Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell-Matrix Research, United Kingdom)
"Collagens in the Glomerular Basement Membrane in Health and Disease"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amAlexander Nystrom (University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany)
"More than Meets the Eye: Widening the Implications of Type VII Collagen Deficiency"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmTom Van Agtmael (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
"Targeting Intracellular Consequences of Collagen IV Mutations"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmKo Tsutsui (RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan)
"Mapping the ECM Specific to the Sites of Inter-Tissue Interactions in the Hair Follicles"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCollagens in Ageing and Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Sergey Leikin (National Institutes of Health, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmCollin Ewald (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Prolonged Extracellular Matrix Homeostasis Promotes Healthy Aging"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmTaina Pihlajaniemi (University of Oulu, Finland)
"Collagen XVIII Regulates Energy Metabolism and Brown Adipose Tissue Function"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmAcaimo Gonzalez-Reyes (Spanish National Research Council, Spain)
"Extracellular Matrix Remodelling and Stem Cell Proliferation: In Search of the Missing Link"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmJade Gumbs (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Impact of Ageing on TGF-β Stimulated Type I Collagen Production"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCollagens in Development and Tissue Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Sally Horne-Badovinac (University of Chicago, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amMichael Granato (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"The Role of Collagen 4a5 in Peripheral Nerve Regeneration"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amAlessandra Sacco (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA)
"Muscle Stem Cell Regulation of Extracellular Matrix During Skeletal Muscle Development and Repair"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amPauline Nauroy (Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon (IGLF), Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France)
"Collagen XIV as a New Regulator of Basement Membrane Biomechanics During Zebrafish Caudal Fin Regeneration"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amCatherina Becker (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Control and Functions of Collagens in Successful Spinal Cord Regeneration in the Zebrafish"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amAndrea Page-McCaw (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
"Collagen IV Crosslinking Is Required for Basement Membrane Repair After DSS Damage in Drosophila"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmJamie Fitzgerald (Bone and Joint Center, Henry Ford Hospital, USA)
"Insights into Function of the Alpha6 Chain of Collagen VI from the Col6a6-Null Mouse"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmTakako Sasaki (Faculty of Medicine, Oita University, Japan)
"Loss of Fibulin-4 Results in Abnormal Collagen Fibril Assembly in Bone"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm3D Bioengineering and Mechanobiology
Discussion Leader: Fiona Watt (King's College London, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmAndrew Doyle (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, NIH, USA)
"Mechanical Cellular Dynamics Within Diverse 3D Collagen Microenvironments"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmVivek Shenoy (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Impact of Non-Linear Elasticity and Plasticity of Collagen Networks on Cancer Metastasis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmJoseph Freeman (Rutgers University, USA)
"The Use of Collagen in Tissue Engineered Scaffolds for Tissue Replacement and Disease Models"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmElizabeth Laird (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Synthesis and Degradation of Collagenous ECM in Ligament-Derived Stem Cells and Fibroblasts"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCollagens in Inherited and Common Diseases and Therapies
Discussion Leader: Fransiska Malfait (Center for Medical Genetics Ghent, Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amDavid Birk (University of South Florida, USA)
"Dysfunctional Collagen V Regulation in Classic EDS Results in Abnormal Structure and Function of Tendons and Ligaments"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amAlexandra Naba (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
"Profiling the Collagen Landscape of Normal and Diseased Tissues Using Proteomics"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amXu Ren (University of Kentucky, USA)
"Hsp47, a Hub of the ECM Network, in Breast Cancer Progression"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amAntonella Forlino (University of Pavia, Italy)
"Targeting Cellular Stress in Osteogenesis Imperfecta Zebrafish Models Ameliorates Bone Phenotype"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amJohn Bateman (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Australia)
"Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Models of Inherited Collagen Diseases – Mechanistic Insights and Therapies"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmJoan Marini (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"Defective RIP Due to Mutations in MBTPS2 Results in Altered Collagen Hydroxylation and Crosslinking and Causes OI Type XVIII"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmJiranuwat Sapudom (University of Leipzig, Germany)
"Modulation of Cancer Cell Behavior by Collagen Fibril Characteristics and Tissue Interfaces"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTechnological Advances and Emerging Directions for Collagen Research
Discussion Leader: Alexandra Naba (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmUlrich Auf Dem Keller (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Systematic Analysis of Extracellular Protease Networks by Advanced Degradomics"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmMichael Yu (University of Utah, USA)
"In Situ Detection of Degraded and Denatured Collagen via Triple Helical Hybridization: From Histology to In Vivo Imaging"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmMarie-Claire Schanne-Klein (University of Paris-Saclay, France)
"Ex Vivo Multiscale Quantitation of Skin and Cornea Biomechanics Using Multiphoton Microscopy"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmNgee Lim (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Di-Iodotyrosinated Peptide Imaging of Cartilage (DIPIC)"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible by the National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Disease (NIAMS). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter