Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Angiogenesis
Gordon Research Conference

New Mechanisms in Vascular Patterning and Specialization: From Cells to Functional Networks

Dates

August 2-7, 2015

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chair:
Holger Gerhardt

Vice Chair:
Shahin Rafii

Meeting Description

The 2015 Angiogenesis Gordon Conference will present and discuss the very latest research on the cellular principles and molecular regulation of blood vessel formation in development and disease. Recent advances highlight the heterogeneity and plasticity of the endothelial cell population, and this meeting will aim to bridge between disciplines and across the scales of resolution to deliver emerging concepts of how endothelial cells coordinate signalling and behaviour to establish functional tissue-specific capillaries and vascular niche networks. Developmental biology, cell biology, computational biology and biophysical aspects will be collated to illustrate the multiscale, and multiphysics nature of blood vessel morphogenesis. We will also seek to highlight new insights and approaches towards translation of angiogenesis concepts into the clinic, including cancer therapy and instructive organ regeneration. This conference will be designed to stimulate rich interactions between experts, senior and junior faculty, industry, clinicians and basic scientist and importantly provide educational opportunity for students and post-docs.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Angiogenesis" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Vascular Networks in Development and Disease
Discussion Leader: Holger Gerhardt (Max-Delbrück-Centrum for Molecular Medicine, Germany)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmKari Alitalo (Wihuri Research Institute / University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Vascular Growth Factors in Development and Disease"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmAnne Eichmann (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Guided Vascular Patterning"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBuilding Tubular Networks - Morphogenic Principles
Discussion Leader: Markus Affolter (Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:10 amMarkus Affolter (Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland)
"An Introduction to Tubulogenesis"
9:10 am - 9:15 amDiscussion
9:15 am - 9:35 amChristos Samakovlis (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"A Regulatory Network Establishing Annular Tube Cell Polarization Through Transient Junction Asymmetries"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amArndt Siekmann (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
"Endoglin Determines Proper Blood Vessel Caliber in Response to Shear Stress"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Veronique Gebala (Max Delbrueck Centre for Molecular Medicine, Germany)
"Blood Flow Drives Lumen Formation by Inverse Membrane Blebbing During Sprouting Angiogenesis"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Georgia Mavria (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"A Rac/Cdc42 Exchange Factor Complex Promotes Formation of Lateral Filopodia and Blood Vessel Lumen Morphogenesis"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Wiebke Herzog (University of Muenster, Germany)
"Hormonal Peptides Guide Angioblasts to the Midline During Vasculogenesis"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Swapna Ravikumar (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Intussusceptive Angiogenesis in the Zebrafish Model"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Giorgio Seano (Harvard Medical School / Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Endothelial Podosome Rosettes Regulate Vascular Branching in Tumour Angiogenesis"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmChrister Betsholtz (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"PDGF, Pericytes, and Brain Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmVascular Network Specialization and Endothelial Heterogeneity
Discussion Leader: Shahin Rafii (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmHellmut Augustin (Heidelberg University / German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
"Beyond VEGF: Angiogenic Vessel Remodeling and Maturation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmShahin Rafii (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
"Contribution of the Tissue-Specific Vascular Niche to Stem Cell Self-Renewal and Organ Regeneration"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Karina Yaniv (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Lymphatic Vessels Arise from Specialized Angioblasts Within a Cardinal Vein Niche"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Danielle Nagelberg (New York University School of Medicine / Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, USA)
"Origin, Specification and Plasticity of the Great Vessels of the Heart"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmRalf Adams (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
"Regulation of Angiogenesis and Vascular Niches in Bone"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEndothelial Homeostasis and Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Peter Carmeliet (Vesalius Research Center, VIB KU Leuven, Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:20 amPeter Carmeliet (Vesalius Research Center, VIB KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Angiogenesis Revisited: Endothelial Metabolism as a Target?"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMassimo Santoro (Vesalius Research Center, VIB KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Redox Signaling in Endothelial Cells"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Wang Min (Yale University, USA)
"Mitochondrial Thioredoxin-2 Regulates Sprouting Angiogenesis"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Andreas Fischer (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
"Endothelial Notch Signaling Balances Myocardial Glucose and Fatty Acid Metabolism"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amMichael Potente (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
"Metabolic Checkpoints During Endothelial Growth and Quiescence"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Christine Mössinger (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
"Regulation of Lipid and Blood Glucose Transport Across the Endothelium by Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor-B Signaling"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Elizabeth Allen (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Metabolic Adaptation to Anti-Angiogenic Therapy"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Minah Kim (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"FOXO1 Activation of Angiopoietin-2 Expression Promotes Vascular Remodeling in Inflammation by Antagonism of Tie2 Signaling"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Masataka Majima (Kitasato University School of Medicine, Japan)
"Neuronal Cue for Neovascularization; CGRP-RAMP1 Signaling"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenetic, Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms in Vascular Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Donald McDonald (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDouglas Marchuk (Duke University, USA)
"Vascular Dependent and Independent Factors Modulating Infarction During Ischemic Stroke"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmLuisa Iruela-Arispe (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Transposon Mutagenesis in the Endothelium Uncovers Regulatory Nodes of Proliferative Control"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmStefan Schulte-Merker (University Hospital Muenster, Germany)
"Molecular Cues to Organize the Embryonic Vasculature"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Bi-Sen Ding (Cornell University, USA)
"Platelets Prime the Pulmonary Capillary Vascular Niche to Drive Lung Alveolar Regeneration"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Vassiliki Kostourou (Biomedical Sciences Research Center "Alexander Fleming", Greece)
"Talin: A Novel Determinant of Pathological Angiogenesis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEndothelial Signaling - Complexity and Integration
Discussion Leader: Victoria Bautch (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amChenghua Gu (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Functional and Structural Complexity of the Brain Vasculature"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amLena Claessen-Welsh (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"VEGF Signaling, Endothelial Polarity and Vascular Stability"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mathias Francois (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"Co-Ordinated Disruption of SOXF Transcription Factor Activity with a Small Molecule Inhibits Vascular Development"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mariona Graupera (Institut d'Investigació Biomèdica de Bellvitge (IDIBELL), Spain)
"The p110alpha Isoform of the PI3K Regulates Cytoskeleton Organization in Angiogenic Endothelial Cells"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amMaria Susana Balda (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Tight Junctions and the Regulation of Endothelial Cell-Cell Tension"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amWeilan Ye (Genentech, USA)
"Regulation of Membrane Dynamics in Migrating Endothelial Cells"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Benoit Vanhollebeke (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
"Tip Cell-Specific Requirement for an Atypical Gpr124- and Reck-Dependent Wnt/β-Catenin Pathway During Brain Angiogenesis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Joseph McCarty (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"β8 Integrin-Mediated Adhesion and Signaling in the Glioblastoma Perivascular Niche"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiophysics of Functional Vascular Patterning
Discussion Leader: Christopher Hughes (University of California, Irvine, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJulien Vermot (Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cellular Biology, France)
"Tension and Frictional Forces in Embryonic Blood Vessels"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Beech (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Piezo1 Force Sensor of the Endothelium"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmLiz Jones (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Imaging Hemodynamics During Vascular Patterning"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Kristy Red-Horse (Stanford University, USA)
"Dach1 Is a Mechanoregulated Transcription Factor that Stimulates Coronary Artery Growth and Remodeling"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Benjamin Hogan (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Live-Imaging of Intramolecular Tension Through Zebrafish VE-Cadherin Uncovers Mechanical Contributions in Artery Maturation and Cavernous Malformation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Concepts Through Integrated Experimentation and Computational Modeling
Discussion Leader: Katie Bentley (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center / Harvard Medical School, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amKatie Bentley (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Travels in Time and Space: Single Cell Dynamics During Vessel Growth In Vivo and In Silico"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amChristopher Chen (Boston University, USA)
"Vascular Remodeling in an Engineered In Vitro Vasculature"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amChristopher Hughes (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Human Micro-Organs Supported by Perfused Vasculature In Vitro"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amFeilim Mac Gabhann (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Regulation and Control of VEGF Receptor Signaling"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amVictoria Bautch (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"How Models Inform Vessel Morphogenesis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: James Grogan (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Assessing Mathematical Models of Oxygen Transport and Blood Flow in Tumour Micro-Vasculature Using Intravital Imaging"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Hyouk-Bum Kwon (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
"In Vivo Modulation of Endothelial Polarization by Apelin Signaling"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmClinical Challenges and Approaches in Angiogenesis - New Tools and Avenues
Discussion Leader: Gavin Thurston (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmGabriele Bergers (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Function of Myeloid Cells in Different Vascular Niches"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmKairbaan Hodivala-Dilke (Queen Mary University of London / Barts and The London School of Medicine and Dentistry, United Kingdom)
"New Ways to Improve Cancer Therapy by Manipulating the Tumour Vasculature"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmRaghu Kalluri (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"Mechanistic Insights into Priming Cancer Immunotherapy with Angiogenesis Inhibitors"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmDavid Ferry (Eli Lilly and Company, USA)
"Development of Ramucirumab, the First VEGFR2 Directed Monoclonal Antibody, Focus on Gastric-GEJ Cancers"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter