Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Plant Cell Walls
Gordon Research Conference

From Genomes to Function

Dates

July 12-17, 2015

Location

Bentley University
Waltham, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Mary L. Tierney

Vice Chair:
Markus Pauly

Meeting Description

The cell wall of plants represents a dynamic matrix whose composition, structure and function is required for all aspects of growth and development and for a variety of biotic and abiotic interactions through which plants respond to their environment. The 2015 Gordon Conference on Plant Cell Walls will focus on genetic, cell biology, biochemical and physiological approaches to understanding plant cell wall assembly and function. The availability of genome information from a number of model systems and bioenergy crops provides the opportunity to critically assess conserved mechanisms and unique aspects of cell wall biosynthesis and organization across plant species and the regulatory mechanisms involved in establishing and maintaining these structures. This conference will also address current approaches investigating aspects of cell wall assembly and structure critical for wall deconstruction and modification that will be necessary in developing bioenergy resources from lignocellulosic materials.

This conference will bring together established researchers and more junior scientists to present their exciting and unpublished research and will be preceded by a Gordon Research Seminar. Meeting sessions will include both invited speakers and speakers chosen from the submitted abstracts. All attendees are encouraged to present posters.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Plant Cell Walls" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: The Biosynthesis of Structural Polymers in the Plant Cell Wall
Discussion Leader: Mary Tierney (University of Vermont, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmKenneth Keegstra (Michigan State University, USA)
"Xyloglucan Structure, Function and Biosynthesis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pmGeoffrey Fincher (University of Adelaide, Waite Campus, Australia)
"Evolutionary Dynamics of Cell Wall Polysaccharide Synthesis in the Grasses: From Genomics to Molecular Mechanisms of (1,3;1,4)-β-Glucan Synthases"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMatrix Glycan Biosynthesis
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Keegstra (Michigan State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDebra Mohnen (University of Georgia, USA)
"Studies on Pectin Biosynthetic Glycosyltransferases and Their Mutants Provide Evidence for Specific Pectic Regions as Components of Plant Cell Wall Structural Units"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amMarkus Pauly (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Toward the In Vitro Synthesis of Plant Cell Wall Polysaccharides"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amBreeanna Urbanowicz (Complex Carbohydrate Research Center, University of Georgia, USA)
"Hemicellulose Biosynthesis Is Becoming Crystal Clear"
10:35 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amAriel Orellana (Universidad Andres Bello, Chile)
"UDP-Uronic Acid Transporters (UUATs) Play Specific Roles in Defining Cell Wall Composition in Different Plant Organs"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmMonika Doblin (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Further Insights into the Molecular Mechanism of (1,3;1,4)-β-Glucan Synthesis in Grasses"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCellulose Biosynthesis
Discussion Leader: Geoffrey Fincher (University of Adelaide, Waite Campus, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmJochen Zimmer (University of Virginia, USA)
"Molecular Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Membrane Translocation"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmCandace Haigler (North Carolina State University, USA)
"Leveraging Empirical and Computationally Modeled Structures to Explore Plant Cellulose Synthase Protein Function"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmPhillip Rushton (Purdue University, USA)
"Solution Structures of Cellulose Synthase and Cellulose Synthase-Like Proteins Derived by Small-Angle X-Ray Scattering"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSteve Jobling (CSIRO Agriculture Flagship, Australia)
"Membrane Pore Architecture of the CslF6 Protein Controls (1-3,1-4)-β-Glucan Structure"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Biology of Wall Biosynthesis
Discussion Leader: Candace Haigler (North Carolina State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amFederica Brandizzi (Michigan State University, USA)
"Mechanisms for Matrix Polysaccharide Biosynthesis and Deposition"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amGeorgia Drakakaki (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Dissecting Cell Wall Deposition During Cytokinesis and Cell Elongation"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amLacey Samuels (University of British Columbia Vancouver, Canada)
"Probing Monolignol Transport by Pushing and Pulling"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amAnja Geitmann (University of Montreal, Canada)
"Morphogenesis of Complex Cell Shapes: Cellulose Controls Cellular Expansion"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pmSuryatapa Jha (University of Vermont, USA)
"VPS26C, a Predicted Novel Retromer Subunit, Is Important for Polarized Growth and Cell Wall Organization in Arabidopsis"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmMateusz Majda (Umeå Plant Science Center, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)
"Distinct Mechano-Chemical Properties Participate in Shaping Adjacent Pavement Cell Walls of Arabidopsis thaliana"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNon-Polysaccharide Components of the Cell Wall
Discussion Leader: Federica Brandizzi (Michigan State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmJocelyn Rose (Cornell University, USA)
"Probing the Assembly and Functions of Plant Cell Wall Structural Lipids"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmChang-Jun Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Master Regulator for Cell Wall Lipophilic Polymer Suberin Synthesis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmClint Chapple (Purdue University, USA)
"Transcriptional Regulatory Mechanisms that Impact Lignin Biosynthesis"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Walls and Plant Growth
Discussion Leader: Monika Doblin (University of Melbourne, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:25 amCharles Anderson (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"The Flexoskeleton: Functional Analysis of Pectin, Hemicellulose and Cellulose in Stomatal Guard Cell Wall Dynamics"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amDaniel Cosgrove (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"The Molecular Basis of Cell Wall Loosening and Extensibility"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amPaul Dupree (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Xylan Primary and Secondary Structure and Its Importance in Cell Wall Architecture"
10:35 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amAllan Showalter (Ohio University, USA)
"Two Hydroxyproline Galactosyltransferases, GALT2 and GALT5, Function in Arabinogalactan-Protein Glycosylation, Growth and Development in Arabidopsis"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmGeorg Seifert (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria)
"Structural-Functional Analysis of Fasciclin-Like Arabinogalactan Protein 4"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCell Wall Organization and Environmental Signaling
Discussion Leader: Georgia Drakakaki (University of California, Davis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmSamuel Hazen (University of Massachusetts, USA)
"Daily Rhythms and the Transcriptional Regulation of Grass Cell Wall Thickening"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmHerman Hofte (Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin, France)
"The Yin and Yang of Cell Wall Integrity Signaling"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmOlga Zabotina (Iowa State University, USA)
"Cell Wall Integrity Control: Different Modifications Induce Different Signals"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Wall Diversity and Evolution
Discussion Leader: Markus Pauly (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDavid Domozych (Skidmore College, USA)
"Resolving Primary Cell Wall Architecture Through Directed Polymer Perturbation in the Unicellular Charophyte, Penium"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amZoe Popper (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland)
"Photosynthetic Eukaryotes: Diversity and Specialization in Cell Walls"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amAlison Roberts (University of Rhode Island, USA)
"Evolution of Cellulose Synthase"
10:35 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amMichael Hahn (University of Georgia, USA)
"Characterization of a Functional Physcomitrella Ortholog to Arabidopsis GATL1"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmRachel Burton (University of Adelaide, Australia)
"Is Your Csl Really What You Think It Is?"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBioenergy Model Systems
Discussion Leader: Samuel Hazen (University of Massachusetts, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmHenrik Scheller (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Engineering of Cell Walls in Plants for Use in Biorefineries"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmJohn Ralph (University of Wisconsin, USA)
"Pursuing Plant Traits for Reducing Processing Recalcitrance and Adding Value"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmShawn Mansfield (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Poplar - More Than Just a Bioenergy Crop"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter