Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Ecological & Evolutionary Genomics
Gordon Research Conference

Connecting Genomic Diversity to Organisms and Environments: Gaining Insights from Advances in Technology, Theory, and Applications

Dates

July 16-21, 2017

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chairs:
Michael E. Pfrender & Felicity Jones

Vice Chairs:
Christian Landry & Angela Douglas

Meeting Description

The 2017 Gordon Research Conference on Ecological and Evolutionary Genomics will highlight recent advances in our understanding of the genomic basis of adaptation and the interaction between organisms and the dynamic environments they live in. This meeting will highlight a combination of empirical studies, recent theoretical advances and emerging technologies. Topical areas such as population genomics, phylogenomics, adaptation, the genomic basis of development, and functional genomic responses to the environment will highlight how the rapidly advancing field of genome biology can inform our understanding of the evolutionary and ecological processes that shape biodiversity. The conference will highlight recent advances in the analysis of large, complex data sets and emerging technologies driving the expanding scale of these data.

Co-chairs, Felicity Jones (Max Plank Institute, Tubingen) and Michael Pfrender (University of Notre Dame) along with co-Vice Chairs, Christian Landry (Université Laval) and Angela Douglas (Cornell University) invite you to join us on the ocean-side campus of the University of New England in Biddeford, Maine for a stimulating conference. We are assembling a diverse group of established and early career investigators to discuss their latest work. Many sessions will include talks by speakers chosen from among the submitted abstracts. The organizers are actively seeking funds to assist students and others attending the meeting. Applications for attendance will be accepted on a first-come-first serve basis until the meeting is full. Don't delay! Gordon Conferences are famous for fostering in depth interactions that yield new insights in a collegial atmosphere. Please plan on joining us in Biddeford in 2017.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPopulation and Human Genomics
Discussion Leader: Christian Landry (Universite Laval, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmJonathan Pritchard (Stanford University, USA)
"Polygenic Architecture and Adaptation of Human Complex Traits"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmPaul Schmidt (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Seasonal Adaptation in Drosophila"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFunctional Genomics
Discussion Leader: Sarah Kocher (Princeton University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amDario Valenzano (Max Planck Institute for Biology of Aging, Germany)
"The Naturally Short-Lived African Turquoise Killifish Sheds Light on the Evolutionary Basis of Vertebrate Annualism"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amCamille Berthelot (Institut de Biologie de l'École Normale Supérieure (IBENS), INSERM U1024, France)
"Strength in Numbers: Gene Expression Resilience in the Face of Rapid Regulatory Evolution in Mammals"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amC. Joel McManus (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
"Evolution of mRNA Translation in Saccharomyces Yeasts"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:55 amJana Asselman (Ghent University, Belgium)
"Gene Co-Expression Networks Drive and Predict Reproductive Effects in Response to Multiple Stress in Aquatic Invertebrates"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJoseph Coolon (Wesleyan University, USA)
"Genetic Basis of Octanoic acid Resistance in Drosophila sechellia"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEvolutionary Genomics and Speciation
Discussion Leader: Michael Hiller (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pmWalter Salzburger (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"The Genomic Substrate for Adaptive Radiation in Lake Tanganyika Cichlid Fish"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDavid Field (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Inference of the Fitness Landscape in a Snapdragon Hybrid Zone"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmMolly Schumer (Harvard University / Columbia University, USA)
"Selection Shapes Hybrid Genome Evolution"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEcological and Environmental Genomics
Discussion Leader: Dario Valenzano (Max Planck Institute for Biology of Aging, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amHernan Burbano (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany)
"Genomic Estimation of Complex Traits Reveals Ancient Maize Adaptation to Temperate North America"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amSarah Kocher (Princeton University, USA)
"Harnessing Natural Variation to Study the Evolution of Social Behavior"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amMatthew MacManes (University of New Hampshire, USA)
"Ecophysiological Genomics of Acute Dehydration in the Desert Mouse, Peromyscus eremicus"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:55 amKristina Cammen (University of Maine, USA)
"Genomic Signature of Population Expansion and Species Recovery in Northwest Atlantic Pinnipeds"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJeffrey Blanchard (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
"Genomic Insights into Climate Change from a Long-Term Forest Soil Warming Experiment"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPlasticity and Epigenomics
Discussion Leader: Angela Douglas (Cornell University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pmCameron Ghalambor (Colorado State University, USA)
"Plasticity and the Time Course of Rapid Evolution in Gene Expression"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmMagnus Nordberg (Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria)
"Epigenetic Variation in Arabidopsis"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmAneil Agrawal (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Experimental Evolution of Gene Expression and Plasticity in Alternative Selective Regimes"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations: Advances in Ecological and Evolutionary Genomics
Discussion Leader: Camille Berthelot (Institut de Biologie de l'École Normale Supérieure (IBENS), INSERM U1024, France)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amSangeet Lamichhaney (Harvard University, USA)
"Exploring Elusive Questions in Evolutionary Biology Using Modern Genomics Tools"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amAndrew Moeller (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"The Evolution of the Mammalian Gut Microbiome"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amJenny Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"A Model for Expression Evolution Across the Mammalian Lineage"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amSeung Ho Chung (Cornell University, USA)
"Candidate Genetic Determinants of Symbiosis Function in an Insect-Bacterial Association Identified by Genome-Wide Association"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amAmy Cole (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Ireland)
"Whole Genome Sequencing of Two Indigenous High Altitude Populations Identifies Adaptive Genetic Variants for Survival in a Hypobaric Hypoxic Environment"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmMathieu Henault (Universite Laval, Canada)
"Mitochondrial Genome Evolution During Speciation by Hybridization"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmComparative and Phylogenomics
Discussion Leader: Walter Salzburger (University of Basel, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pmMichael Hiller (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany)
"Comparative Approaches to Discover the Genomic Basis Underlying Species' Phenotypic Differences"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmEmily Lemmon (Florida State University, USA)
"Novel Applications of Anchored Hybrid Enrichment for Evo-Eco Genomics Studies"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmBernhard Misof (University of Bonn, Germany)
"Phylogenomic Approaches to Resolve Relationships in Insects"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEmerging Genomic Technologies
Discussion Leader: C. Joel McManus (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amSteve McCarroll (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Competition and Clonal Selection in Multicellular Systems: In the Blood and in the Lab"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amSara Goodwin (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"Resolving Eukaryotic Genomes with Single-Molecule Sequencing"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amRachel Johnston (Duke University, USA)
"mSTARR-Seq: A Massively-Parallel Method to Test the Causal Effects of DNA Methylation on Gene Expression"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmAlex Harkess (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA)
"Optical Maps and Hi-C Scaffolding: Ultra-Contiguous Large Plant Genomes"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenomic Investigations of Experimental Evolution
Discussion Leader: Sangeet Lamichhaney (Harvard University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmGavin Sherlock (Stanford University, USA)
"Fitness Effects and Trade-offs of Beneficial Mutations in Yeast"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmMao-Lun Weng (South Dakota State University, USA)
"Contribution of Spontaneous Mutations to the Standing Genetic Variation in Natural Arabidopsis thaliana Populations"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmMichael Desai (Harvard University, USA)
"Molecular Details of Evolution and Ecology over 60,000 Generations"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter