Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Synthetic Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Biology by Design

Dates

July 30 - August 4, 2017

Location

Stoweflake Conference Center
Stowe, VT

Organizers

Chair:
Farren Isaacs

Vice Chair:
Vitor B. Pinheiro

Meeting Description

The field of synthetic biology remains an emerging discipline that is beginning to impact diverse fields of basic and applied science. In brief, synthetic biology seeks to (i) design and construct biological components and systems that do not exist in nature and (ii) re-design and build existing biological systems. Such approaches to engineering biological systems use unnatural molecules to expand the chemistry and function of life as well as re-assemble natural components into artificial systems with programmable behaviors. Inspired by these goals, the field has driven dramatic innovations in genomic and biomolecular technologies and the enablement of sophisticated programming of microbial and eukaryotic species and communities. This meeting will provide reports of unpublished data on the latest enabling technologies, advances in environmental and mammalian applications, the engineering of undomesticated species and communities, sophisticated re-design of multi-scale systems at the gene, network and whole-genome level, and the growth of synthetic biology in industry.

Reflective of the interdisciplinary field of synthetic biology, this meeting will resemble an "artists' colony" bringing together scientists from biology, chemistry, physics, mathematics and engineering to interact in a stimulating and relaxed environment. In this informal atmosphere, scientists at all stages – graduate students, postdoctoral fellows and established investigators – will have the opportunity to engage in spirited conversation over meals, during session discussions, throughout afternoon activities and into the evening after each session.

For the first time the conference will incorporate a Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) with the goal of facilitating participation by scientists at the graduate student and postdoctoral levels. The GRS is planned by and for trainees to provide an interactive and supportive environment for junior researchers to present seminars and posters. Participation at the GRS will also provide opportunities for select junior scientists to present at the associated GRC.

Funding Notice: The GRS and GRC have special funding available to encourage participation from underrepresented racial and ethnic minority groups. Applicants who would like to give an oral presentation should note whether they would like to be considered for this funding.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Synthetic Biology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmEnvironmental Synthetic Biology
Discussion Leader: Andrew Ellington (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmSven Panke (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"From Evolving to Designing Function"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmJames Collins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Synthetic Biology for Global Health"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExotic Molecules and Materials
Discussion Leader: Jean Marie Francois (University Federal of Toulouse, France)
9:00 am - 9:30 amNico Callewaert (VIB, Ghent University, Belgium)
"Reconstructing and Deconstructing Biopharmaceutical Glycosylation"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amMichelle Chang (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Metabolic Engineering Approaches to Bioorthogonal Chemistry"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amMary Dunlop (Boston University, USA)
"Engineering and Optimizing Biofuel-Tolerant Microbes"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShiva Razavi (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
"Bottom-Up Engineering of Chemotaxis in Artificial Cells"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Michelle Chang (University of California, Berkeley, USA) and Pamela Silver (Harvard University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiological Design, Automation and Computation
Discussion Leader: Paul Freemont (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmChang Liu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Orthogonal Replication for Rapid Mutation and Synthetic Biology"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmChristopher Voigt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Design in Synthetic Biology"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMammalian Synthetic Biology
Discussion Leader: Tara Deans (University of Utah, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amBrian Chow (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Mammalian Cell-Expressible De Novo Fluorescent Proteins"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amYvonne Chen (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Engineering Smarter and Stronger T Cells for Cancer Immunotherapy"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amJesse Rinehart (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Encoding the Human Serine Phosphoproteome in an Engineered Bacterial System"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amVanessa Restrepo Schild (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Reconstructing Vision from the Bottom Up"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEngineering Microbial Communities
Discussion Leader: Daniela Quaglia (Universite de Montreal, Canada)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmPamela Silver (Harvard University, USA)
"Re-Programming the Gut Microbiome"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmFilipe Cabreiro (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Re-Programming Bacterial Metabolism for Cancer Therapy"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnabling Technologies
Discussion Leader: Vitor Martins Dos Santos (Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:40 amAhmad Khalil (Boston University / Wyss Institute, Harvard University, USA)
"Epigenetics and Evolution in the Age of Synthetic Biology"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAlanna Schepartz (Yale University, USA)
"Visualizing Organelle Dynamics for (Almost) Forever at Super-Resolution"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amScott Boyken (University of Washington, USA)
"De Novo Design of Protein Logic via Hydrogen Bond Network-Mediated Specificity: New Tools to Engineer Cellular Signaling"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIndustrial Applications of Synthetic Biology
Discussion Leader: Ann Marie Faust (Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmEmily Leproust (Twist Bioscience, USA)
"The Synthetic DNA Engine for the Bioeconomy"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmBarry Canton (Ginkgo Bioworks, USA)
"Building Scale and Flexibility at the Ginkgo Bioworks Foundry"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMatthew Weinstock (Synthetic Genomics, USA)
"The Development of Novel Host Organisms for the Biotech Industry"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmPaul Miller (Synlogic, USA)
"Engineering Bacteria as Living Therapeutics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiological Circuits
Discussion Leader: Karen Polizzi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:30 amTae Seok Moon (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Developing Complex, Environmentally-Responsive Genetic Circuits for Real-World Applications"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amPeter Carr (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Test-Driving New Genetic Codes: In Silico, to In Vitro, to In Vivo"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAbhishek Chatterjee (Boston College, USA)
"Development and Applications of Universal Platforms for Genetic Code Expansion"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amYorke Zhang (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"A Semi-Synthetic Organism with an Expanded Genetic Code"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDesigning and Writing Genomes
Discussion Leaders: Marc Lajoie (University of Washington, USA) and Antje Kruger (University College London, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmLeslie Mitchell (New York University Medical Center, USA)
"Designing and Building Synthetic Eukaryotic Chromosomes and Genomes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKevin Esvelt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Daisy Drive Systems for Local and Community-Directed Ecological Engineering"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter