Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Marine Molecular Ecology
Gordon Research Conference

Linking Molecular Mechanisms with Ecological Outcomes

Dates

August 2-7, 2015

Location

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China

Organizers

Chairs:
Hongbin Liu & Peter D. Steinberg

Vice Chairs:
Stanley Lau & Curtis Suttle

Meeting Description

The focus of this meeting is to explore the marine ecology at molecular level, linking molecular diversity, pathway and mechanism to ecological function and behavior of different marine organisms and systems. Presentation and discussions of current findings will include, but are not limited to recent developments using new and unique approaches to address all ecological aspects in marine ecosystems, such as competition, predation, parasitism, symbiosis, virus-host interactions and microbial contributions to marine biogeochemistry.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Marine Molecular Ecology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmConnecting Molecular and Cellular Processes to Ecosystem Functions and Biogechemical Cycling
Discussion Leader: Jonathan Zehr (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmNianzhi Jiao (Xiamen University, China)
"Microbial Carbon Pump in the Ocean: Linking Microbes with Climate Change"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmSilvia Acinas (Institute of Marine Sciences, Spain)
"TARA Oceans and MALASPINA Expeditions: Microbial Diversity and Function at Global Scale"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobial Diversity and Process in Deep Ocean and Other Extreme Environments
Discussion Leader: Virginia Edgcomb (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:45 amDouglas Bartlett (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Microbial Life in Hadal Trenches: Technology, Diversity and Function"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amPei-Yuan Qian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Genomic and Metagenomics Study of Symbiotic Microbes Associated with Sponges and Corals"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmSteve Pointing (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
"Living with Salt - Insights from Molecular Ecology"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRole of Virus in Marine Ecosystems
Discussion Leader: Qinglu Zeng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmJennifer Brum (University of Arizona, USA)
"Marine Viral Ecology Goes 'Meta': How Recent Advances Have Transformed Our Ability to Investigate the Roles of Viruses in Nature"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmGrieg Steward (University of Hawaii, USA)
"Deep Infection: Viruses Lurk in the Subsurface Fluids of the Oceanic Crust"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMocular Ecology of Marine Photosynthetic Prokaryotes
Discussion Leader: Curtis Suttle (University of British Columbia, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:35 amLaurence Garczarek (Roscoff Biology Station, CNRS, France)
"Ecological Genomics of Marine Picocyanobacteria"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amIan Paulsen (Macquarie University, Australia)
"Lifestyle Choices: Genomic Analysis of Niche Adaptations in Marine Synechococcus"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amFeng Chen (University of Maryland, USA)
"Ecology of Estuarine Picocyanobacteria"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmDouglas Campbell (Mount Allison University, Canada)
"Protein Indices for Carbon Fixation and Photoacclimation Capacities: Progress and Pitfalls"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMarine Holobionts
Discussion Leader: Peter Steinberg (University of New South Wales, Australia)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmTorsten Thomas (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"Molecular Interactions on the Sponge Holobiont"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmMadeleine van Oppen (Australian Institute of Marine Science / The University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Coral – The World’s Most Diverse Symbiosis"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEvolution, Biogeography, and Ecology of Marine Eukaryotic Phytoplankton
Discussion Leader: Lisa Campbell (Texas A&M University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amAmy Zimmerman (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, USA)
"Molecular Ecology of Picoeukaryotes"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amDaniel Vaulot (Roscoff Biology Station, CNRS, France)
"Green Algae in the Ocean"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amAkira Kuwata (Tohoku National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan)
"Exploring the Evolutionary Link Between Parmales and the Success of Diatoms in Marine Ecosystems"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmKoji Suzuki (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Toward the Establishment of Ecological Realms of Phytoplankton in the North Pacific Ocean Based on High-Throughput UHPLC Pigment Analysis and NGS Technology"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations
Discussion Leaders: Ezequiel Marzinelli (University of New South Wales, Australia) and Emma Rocke (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmDavid Marsan (University of Maryland, USA)
"Understanding Functional Adaptation of an Estuarine Synechococcus via Growth Rate and Multi-Dimensional Omics Studies"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmSandy, Xiaoting Fang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Global Transcriptional Response of Prochlorococcus to Dissolved Organic Matter Released After Phage Infection"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmSheila Roitman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Closing the Gaps on the Viral Photosystem-I psaDCAB Gene Organization"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmHuawei Mu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Genetic Basis of Differential Heat Resistance Between Two Species of Congeneric Snails: Insights from Quantitative Proteomics and Base Substitution Rate Analysis"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmMatthias Wietz (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
"Alginate Degradation by Marine Bacterial Assemblages and a Model Alginolytic Alteromonas macleodii Strain"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmXu Zhong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Ribosome Recapture: A Door to Taxon-Specific Microbial Mortality"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenomic and Proteomic Study of Marine Invertebrates and Vertebrates
Discussion Leader: Ka Hou Chu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:45 amBenny Chan (Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Molecular Phylogeny, Biogeography and Host Specificity of Coral Associated Barnacles (Cirripedia: Pyrgomatidae) in the Indo-Pacific Waters"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amJunya Hirai (National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Japan)
"Metagenetic Community Analysis of Marine Planktonic Copepods in the Pacific"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmJian-Wen Qiu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Understanding the Adaptation of Deep-Sea Mussels: A Multi 'Omics' Approach"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmMicrobial Diversity and Biogeochemical Cycling in Oxygen Minimum Zone and Other Anaerobic Environments
Discussion Leader: Haiwei Luo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmPhyllis Lam (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Significance and Twists of Nitrite Oxidation in the OMZs"
4:45 pm - 5:00 pmDiscussion
5:00 pm - 5:45 pmGordon Taylor (Stony Brook University, State University of New York, USA)
"Chemoautotrophs in Pelagic Oxygen-Depleted Systems: Current Perspectives on Their Biodiversity and Roles in Carbon, Nitrogen, Sulfur and Phosphorus Cycling"
5:45 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Any opinions, findings, conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material/event (or by members of the project team) do not reflect the views of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, the Innovation and Technology Commission or the Vetting Committee of the General Support Programme of the Innovation and Technology Fund.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter