Sunday |
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Nanomechanical Interfaces: Advanced Mechanics |
| Discussion Leader: Qing Ping Sun (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Huajian Gao (Brown University, USA) "Deformation and Fracture in Nanotwinned Materials" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University, USA) "Assembly of Micro/Nanomaterials into Complex, Three-Dimensional Architectures by Compressive Buckling" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Monday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nanofluidic Interfaces: Fundamentals |
| Discussion Leader: Zhigang Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Paul Bohn (University of Notre Dame, USA) "Tight-Coupling of Electrokinetic Flow and Electron Transfer at the Nanoscale" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Anne-Laure Biance (Institut Lumière Matière, CNRS / Université de Lyon, France) "Electrokinetic Transport near Complex Interfaces" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Steffen Hardt (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany) "Flow
Along Liquid-Infused and Superhydrophobic Surfaces" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nanomechanical Interfaces: Experiments and Simulations |
| Discussion Leader: Mingxin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University, USA) "Peeling at the Nanoscale: Experiments and Simulations" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Vivek Shenoy (University of Pennsylvania, USA) "Cell-Matrix Interactions in 3D Micro Tissues: Multi Scale Mechanical Models" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Tuesday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Biointerfaces: Mechano-Biology |
| Discussion Leader: Xinrui Niu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Chwee Teck Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore) "Probing Collective Cell Migration in Health and Disease at the Micro and Nanoscales" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Alfonso Ngan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) "Study of Biological Cells and Tissues by Nanomechanical Characterization Techniques" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Yujie Wei (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) "On the Mechanical Behavior of Face-Centred Cubic Metals with Pre-Existing Nanoscale Twin Structures" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nanofluidic Interfaces: Simulations |
| Discussion Leader: Wenjing Ye (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Alberto Striolo (University College London, United Kingdom) "Structuring Interfaces Using Competitive Adsorption and Mechanical Deformations" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Suman Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India) "Nanofluidics Based Energy Conversion" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Wednesday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Carbon-Based Materials / Interfaces |
| Discussion Leader: Baoling Huang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Constantine Megaridis (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA) "Wettability Engineering for Fluid Microvolume Manipulation" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Markita Landry (Massachusettes Institute of Technology, USA) "Corona Phase Molecular Recognition (CoPhMoRe) to Enable New Nanosensor Interfaces" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:30 am | Steven Koester (University of Minnesota, USA) "Capacitance-Based Molecular Sensing Using Graphene Varactors" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:20 pm | Slaven Garaj (National University of Singapore, Singapore) "Ion and Water Interaction with Graphene-Derived Membranes" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nanomechanical Interfaces: New Phenomena |
| Discussion Leader: Yang Lu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Robert Carpick (University of Pennsylvania, USA) "Contact at the Nanometer Scale: New Insights into Adhesion, Friction, and Wear" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Pradeep Guduru (Brown University, USA) "On the Interaction Between Mechanics and Chemistry at Nanoscale Interfaces" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Thursday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Thermal Interfaces |
| Discussion Leader: Gang Li (Clemson University, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Gang Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) "Engineering Phonon Heat Conduction in Nanostructures" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Paddy Kwok Leung Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) "Thermal Properties of Organic Thin Films: From Characterizations to Temperature Sensor Devices" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Shuhuai Yao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China) "Nanoengineered Surfaces for Enhanced Phase Change Heat Transfer" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Biointerfaces: Coupled Phenomena |
| Discussion Leader: William Lu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) |
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm | Arthur Mak (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) "Oxidative Stress and Cell Mechanics" |
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm | Discussion |
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm | Anderson H.C. Shum (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) "Electro-Mechanical Responses of Particle-Laden Interfaces" |
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm | Discussion |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
Friday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |