Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Micro & Nanoscale Phase Change Heat Transfer
Gordon Research Conference

Fundamental Mechanisms to Applications of Phase Change Heat Transfer

Dates

January 8-13, 2017

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Organizers

Chair:
Evelyn N. Wang

Vice Chairs:
Joel Plawsky & Jungho Kim

Meeting Description

This second Gordon Conference (GRC) on "Micro and Nanoscale Phase Change Heat Transfer" will focus on understanding the fundamental mechanisms for heat transfer enhancement during phase change processes. These insights are essential for applications ranging form electronics cooling, water desalination, energy harvesting and conversion, anti-icing, among many others. Recent advancements in experimental tools, predictive modeling capabilities, and fabrication techniques, have enabled opportunities to address some of the pressing questions of phase change processes raised in the community. This GRC will discuss start-of-the-art physical understanding of liquid-vapor-solid phase transitions and how various surface coatings, structures, and materials can be used to manipulate these processes to improve heat transfer performance. Yet, many challenges toward understanding and control of these processes remain, requiring active discussions within a multi-disciplinary community consisting of researchers in heat transfer, fluid mechanics, computational science, physics chemistry, material science, and interfacial science, among others.

This GRC will bridge this gap between heat transfer experts with others from important relevant disciplines. In addition, the significant time allotted for discussions within the GRC structure will foster collaborations amongst diverse researchers to rapidly accelerate understanding and provide a unified knowledge base. Young and established researchers in the field alike will be encouraged to participate in the talks and poster sessions, which will enhance the diversity and intellectual capacity.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmInterfacial Thermodynamics and Transport
Discussion Leaders: David Quere (ESPCI Paris / École Polytechnique, France) and Hadi Ghasemi (University of Houston, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:35 pmSigne Kjelstrup (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
"Understanding the Interface Resistances to Heat and Mass Transfer"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:20 pmKathleen Stebe (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Functional Structures at Novel Fluid Interfaces"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRole of Contact Line Heat Transfer in Phase Change Systems
Discussion Leaders: Vladimir Ajaev (Southern Methodist University, USA) and Andrea Prosperetti (University of Houston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:50 amPeter Stephan (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany)
"Heat and Mass Transfer Near Moving Contact Lines on Superheated Walls"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:15 amShalabh Maroo (Syracuse University, USA)
"Experimental and Molecular Insights into the Microlayer and Its Importance in Phase-Change Heat Transfer Enhancement"
11:15 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:10 pmSunando DasGupta (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
"From Droplets to Thin Films: Field-Assisted Contact Line Motion"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Amy Fleischer (Villanova University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmA Priori Prediction of Nucleation Site Density
Discussion Leaders: Ryan Enright (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland) and Chen Li (University of South Carolina, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmJames Klausner (Michigan State University, USA)
"A New Theory for Predicting the Lower Limit of Heterogeneous Boiling Incipient Superheat"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmDetlef Lohse (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
"Bubble Nucleation"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanistic Understanding of Critical Heat Flux
Discussion Leaders: Satish Kandlikar (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA) and Yasuo Koizumi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:50 amIn-Cheol Chu (Korean Atomic Energy Research Institute, South Korea)
"Observation of Critical Heat Flux Phenomena in Various Boiling Surface Configurations"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:15 amMatthew McCarthy (Drexel University, USA)
"Critical Heat Flux Mechanisms on Engineered Surfaces"
11:15 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:10 pmHo-Young Kim (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Wicking, Swelling, and Evaporation in Porous Media: Scaling Laws and Experiments"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDesigning Structured Surfaces for Maximum Heat Transfer
Discussion Leaders: Amy Betz (Kansas State University, USA) and Charles Collier (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmPaul Nealey (University of Chicago, USA)
"Nano-Patterned Materials Derived from Block Copolymers"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmAnish Tuteja (University of Michigan, USA)
"Boiling on Surfaces with Extreme Wettabilities"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmApplications of Phase Change Heat Transfer
Discussion Leaders: Mark Spector (Office of Naval Research, USA) and Terry Hendricks (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:50 amJohn Lienhard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Thermofluid Challenges in Desalination Systems"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:15 amAmy Fleischer (Villanova University, USA)
"The Development and Analysis of Different Carbon Based Networks for Enhanced Energy Storage Materials"
11:15 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:10 pmJianjun Wang (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Anti-Icing Surfaces with Ultralow Adhesion to Condensed Water"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnhancing Heat Transfer for Refrigerants and Other Low Surface Tension Fluids
Discussion Leaders: Srinivas Garimella (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA) and David Fogg (Creare, Inc., USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmDoris Vollmer (Max Plank Institute for Polymer Research, Germany)
"Monitoring Condensation of Water on Slippery and Superhydrophobic Surfaces in 3D: Possibilities and Limitations of Laser Scanning Confocal Microscopy"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmAndrei Fedorov (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Evaporative Cooling at Extremes – Ultra-High Pressures, Ultra-Small Gaps and Ultra-Large Mass Fluxes – Above and Beyond 1 kW/cm2"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNumerical Methods for Phase Change Heat Transfer
Discussion Leaders: Pawel Keblinski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA) and Miad Yazdani (United Technologies Research Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:50 amYing Sun (Drexel University, USA)
"Atomistic Modeling of Nanostructured-Enhanced Two-Phase Heat Transfer"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:15 amGretar Tryggvason (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"DNS of Complex Multiphase Flows"
11:15 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:10 pmSebastien Tanguy (University of Toulouse, France)
"On the Direct Numerical Simulation of Liquid-Vapor Phase Change: Applications to Nucleate Boiling and Leidenfrost Droplets"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnhancing Heat Transfer Using Fluid Mixtures
Discussion Leaders: Yasuyuki Takata (Kyushu University, Japan) and Xuehua Zhang (RMIT University, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmCarlos Hidrovo (Northeastern University, USA)
"Probing the Dynamics of Mixing"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmYoav Peles (University of Central Florida, USA)
"Liquid/Liquid Phase Separation Heat Transfer in Micro Domains"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter