Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Next Generation High Throughput Methodologies Resolving Applied and Environmental Microbiology Issues
Discussion Leader: Aaron Puri (University of Washington, USA)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
John Coates (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Next Generation High Throughput Methodologies Resolving Applied and Environmental Microbiology Issues"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Microbial Strategies to Cope with Limited Resources
Discussion Leader: Kumari Richa (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Duygu Dikicioglu (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Yeast as an Iron Hunter/Gatherer of the Wilderness"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Wenyu Gu (University of Michigan, USA)
"Biosynthesis Pathway of Methanobactin"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Michaela Mausz (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
"High Affinity Uptake of Choline and Glycine Betaine by Bacteria in Surface Seawater"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Michael Christopher Macey (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Characterisation of Methylotrophs in the Rhizosphere Through Stable Isotope Probing"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Taniya Roy Chowdhury (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Functional Response of the Soil Microbiome to Nutrient and Moisture Perturbations"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Lucie Semenec (La Trobe University, Australia)
"Deciphering the Electric Code of Geobacter sulfurreducens Adaptive Evolution in Cocultures with Pseudomonas aeruginosa via SWATH-MS Proteomics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Approaches and Techniques for Harnessing the Economic Efficiency of Microbes in Biotechnology-Based Processes
Discussion Leader: Nasmille Mejia-Florez (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Jo Philips (Ghent University, Belgium)
"Novel Acetogenic Bacteria Isolated with Metallic Iron as Sole Electron Donor"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Changman Kim (Pusan National University, South Korea)
"Regulation of Bacterial Redox State Using Bioelectrochemical Control for the Improvement of Productivity of Platform Chemical Production"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Christine Shulse (DOE Joint Genome Institute, USA)
"Discovery, Transfer, and Characterization of Novel Phytase Genes for Utilization of Recalcitrant Phosphate"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Ty Samo (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
"Microscale Examinations of Physical Associations Mediating Mutualisms Between Microalgae and Bacteria"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Tomas Richardson-Sanchez (University of Sydney, Australia)
"Exploiting the Biosynthetic Machinery of Streptomyces pilosus to Re-Engineer a Zirconium(IV) Chelator"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Dipti Nayak (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Cas9-Mediated Genome Editing in the Methanogenic Archaeon Methanosarcina acetivorans "
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Panel Discussion
Mentoring and networking are important parts of a successful career in science. That is why the GRS AEM is offering a mentoring session featuring leaders from the Applied and Environmental Microbiology field. The invited experts from academia, industry, and government-sponsored laboratories will participate in a panel discussion, where GRS participants will be able to ask questions and the mentors will share their knowledge and experience.
Discussion Leader: Amalie Tuerk Levy (Janssen Research & Development, USA)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Fulfilling Work and Enriched Lives: Navigating Scientific Career Paths in Applied and Environmental Microbiology
Denise Akob (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
John Coates (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Kirsten Kusel (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)
Derek Wells (Antheia Inc., USA)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes