Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Peptides, Chemistry & Biology of
Gordon Research Conference

Peptide Science in the Era of Synthetic Biology

Dates

February 23-28, 2014

Location

Ventura Beach Marriott
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chairs:
Dek N. Woolfson & Les P. Miranda

Vice Chairs:
Philip E. Dawson & Anna Maria Papini

Meeting Description

The theme of the 2014 GRC on the Chemistry and Biology of Peptides is "Peptide Science in the Era of Synthetic Biology". This topic has been chosen because the broad area of biomolecular sciences is changing: aspects of this are now being approached from more-predictive and engineering perspectives; with the aim to manipulate biological systems more systematically, with predictable outcomes, and for useful purposes. Peptide science has a long and successful tradition in taking similar approaches in peptide and protein engineering, and of delivering useful molecules for application such as diagnostics, pharmaceuticals, and, more latterly, biomaterials. The 2014 GRC will reflect this tradition, but it will also look forward to a future where peptides, proteins and peptide and their mimetics will be designed and engineered more predictably and with better precision—for example, using toolkits of pre-characterized and tested standard peptide parts—and with clear, targeted applications in mind.

To do this, the GRC will bring together scientists from academia and industry, and across all aspects of peptide chemistry and biology to cover current and emerging topics such as: protein engineering and design; mimicking peptide structure and function; advances in macrocyclic peptide discovery; intervening in biological processes; controlling macromolecular assembly and binding; peptides as catalysts and enzyme mimics; discovery and exploitation of bioactive natural peptides; and peptides as a basis for new biomaterials.

The 2014 program will feature invited talks from leaders in the field from around the world; as well as talks from early career scientists; poster sessions; and, of course in the GRC tradition, plenty of time for discussion, scientific exchanges, and for continuing to building the peptide-science community. The GRC has several schemes for encouraging and support attendance by underrepresented groups, which we endorse and encourage applications for.

Finally, and following the success of 2012 meetings, the 2014 GRC will also be preceded by a GRS organized by young researchers.

We look forward to seeing you in Ventura in February 2014.

Les Miranda and Dek Woolfson

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Peptides, Chemistry & Biology of" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynotes in Peptide Design and Engineering
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmRobin Offord (Mintaka Foundation for Medical Research, Switzerland)
"Peptides and Proteins: Playing Variations on Mother Nature's Theme"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmDavid Baker (University of Washington, USA)
"Design of Protein Structures, Functions and Assemblies"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiomimetics of Peptide and Protein Structure and Function
Discussion Leaders: Laura Kiessling (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) and Joshua Kritzer (Tufts University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amSam Gellman (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Mimicry of Polypeptide Recognition Surfaces with Peptidic Foldamers"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amJennifer Cochran (Stanford, USA)
"Engineered Cystine Knot Peptide Conjugates for Cancer Imaging and Therapy"
10:05 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amVince Pecoraro (University of Michigan, USA)
"De Novo Metalloprotein Design"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amRoman Jerala (National Institute of Chemistry, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
"Designed Nanostructures Based on Concatenated Coiled-Coil Building Modules"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmAdam Urbach (Trinity University, USA)
"Targeting the Terminus for Site-Specific Recognition, Sensing and Protection of Peptides and Proteins"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvances in Macrocyclic Peptide Discovery
Discussion Leaders: Kurt Deshayes (Genentech Inc.) and Alethea Tabor (University College, London)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmDavid Craik (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Going Round in Circles to Make Peptide Drugs"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmPatrick Reid (PeptiDream, Japan)
"PeptiDream's PD Platform: Innovative Peptide Discovery Platform"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmChristian Heinis (Bicyclic Therapeutics, UK)
"Phage Selection of Bicyclic Peptides"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIntervening in Biological Processes
Discussion Leaders: Jennifer Cochran (Stanford, USA) and Giovanna Ghirlanda (Arizona State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amLaura Kiessling (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Peptides for Controlling Cell Fate Decisions"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amAlan Saghatelian (Harvard University, USA)
"Discovery and Characterization of sORF-Encoded Peptides"
10:05 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amJim Wells (University California San Francisco, USA)
"Engineered Proteins for Detecting PTMs in Biology"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amBeth Levine (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"A Candidate Therapeutic Autophagy-Inducing Peptide"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmJoshua Kritzer (Tufts University, USA)
"Cell-Penetrant Bicyclic Peptides that Target SH2 Domains and Tyrosine Phosphatases"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmControlling Macromolecular Assembly and Binding
Discussion Leaders: Scott Miller (Yale, USA) and Adam Urbach (Trinity University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmSijbren Otto (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
"Emergence of Self-Replicators from Dynamic Molecular Networks Driven by Peptide Self-Assembly"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmMarcey Waters (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA)
"Designing Folded Peptides with Function"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmTanja Kortemme (University California San Francisco, USA)
"Design of Small Molecule Sensor/Actuators and Light-Controlled Protein Machines"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPeptides as Catalysts and Enzyme Mimetics
Discussion Leaders: Robin Offord (Mintaka Foundation for Medical Research, Switzerland) and Anna Rising (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden / Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDavid Leigh (Manchester, UK)
"Making the Tiniest Machines"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amScott Miller (Yale, USA)
"Peptide-Based Catalysts and the Search for Efficient Reactions in Complex Molecular Environment"
10:05 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amCheryl Woolhead (University of Glasgow, UK)
"Co-Translational Folding of Ribosome Bound Nascent Peptides"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amBirte Hocker (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany)
"Design of Proteins from Smaller Fragments"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmGiovanna Ghirlanda (Arizona State University, USA)
"Directed Evolution of Protein-Based Hybrid Catalysts for Hydrogen Production"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDesign, Discovery and Exploitation of Bioactive Peptides
Discussion Leaders: Sam Gellman (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) and Jody Mason (University of Essex, UK)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmGlenn King (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Venoms to Drugs: Translating Venom Peptides into Therapeutics for the Treatment of Chronic Pain"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmReto Stocklin (Atheris Laboratories, Switzerland)
"Reverse-Discovery: Drug Discovery and Lead Optimization Tools Inspired by Nature"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmIvan Korendovych (Syracuse University, USA)
"Design of Catalytic Amyloids"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPeptides as the Basis for Biomaterials Design
Discussion Leaders: Alexander Kros (Leiden, Holland) and Jianfeng Cai (University of Southern Florida, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDennis E. Discher (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Minimal 'Self' Peptides that Inhibit Phagocytic Clearance"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amJeff Hartgerink (Rice, USA)
"Design Criteria for the Collagen Triple Helix"
10:05 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amLouise Serpell (University of Sussex, UK)
"Amyloidogenic Peptides as a Basis for Functional Materials"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amKen Shea (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Synthetic Polymer Nanoparticle Receptors for Peptides and Proteins"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmTBA (Young Investigator Speaker Selected from the GRS)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Approaches to Peptide Chemistry & Bioconjugations
Discussion Leaders: Phil Dawson (Scripps Research Institute, USA) and Anna Papini (University of Florence, Italy)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMark Howarth (Oxford, UK)
"Spontaneous Isopeptide Bond Formation to Peptides, Applied for Protein Assembly and Cell Capture"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmAnna Rising (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden/Karolinksa Institute, Sweden)
"The N-Terminal Domain of Spider Silk Proteins is a pH-Dependent Relay that Can be Harnessed for Heterologous Peptide Production"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmMatt Francis (University of California, Berkeley)
"New Chemical Methods for N-Terminal Protein and Peptide Modification"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter