Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Endoplasmic Reticulum Protein Import and Folding
Discussion Leader: Judith Frydman (Stanford University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Tom Rapoport (Harvard Medical School / HHMI, United States)
"Initiation of ERAD"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Gia Voeltz (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
"How Membrane Proteins Shape Rough ER Sheets"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Pedro Carvalho (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Quality Control of Membrane Proteins at the Endoplasmic Reticulum"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Ana Paula Arruda (University of California Berkeley, United States)
"Endoplasmic Reticulum Architecture and Metabolic Regulation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Signaling, ER-To-Golgi, and Intra-Golgi Transport
Discussion Leader: Liz Miller (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Vivek Malhotra (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain)
"A TANGO at the Golgi for Trafficking and Gene Expression"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Benjamin Glick (University of Chicago, United States)
"Rethinking the Secretory Pathway"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Giulia Zanetti (Birkbeck, University of London And Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Cryo-Electron Tomography of COPII Coats"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Hesso Farhan (Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria)
"Mechanosensing and Mechanotransduction at the Endoplasmic Reticulum"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Mike Boyce (Duke University School of Medicine, United States) and Mary Munson (University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging Technologies
Discussion Leader: Melkam Kebede (The University of Sydney, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute , United States)
"COPII with ALG2 and ESCRTs Control Lysosome-Dependent Microautophagy of ER Exit Sites"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Ryan Potts (Amgen, United States)
"Controlling Protein Function by Induced Proximity"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Naoko Mizuno (NIH, United States)
"Cellular Membrane Traffic of Neuron by Cryo-ET"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
TGN Processing, Sorting, and Export
Discussion Leader: Nabil Seidah (IRCM, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:25 am
Christopher Burd (Yale School of Medicine, United States)
"Lipid Trafficking in the Secretory Pathway"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Angelika Hausser (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
"Location Matters: Deciphering PKD Signaling on Endomembranes"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 am
David Gershlick (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"An Unbiased Proteomic and CRISPR Screen Reveals Novel Machinery in the Constitutive Secretory Pathway"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Felix Campelo (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
"Sorting of Secretory Proteins at the Trans-Golgi Network"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Rosaria Di Martino (Institute for Endocrinology and Experimental Oncology (IEOS-CNR), Italy)
"The Orphan Receptor GPRC5A Activates a TGN-Based Signalling Pathway to Regulate Basolateral Traffic and Secretion in Epithelial Cells"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Exocytosis and Mechanisms of Unconventional Protein Secretion
Discussion Leader: Randy Schekman (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Walter Nickel (Heidelberg University, Germany)
"Molecular Mechanism and Machinery Driving Unconventional Secretion of Fibroblast Growth Factor 2"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Axel Brunger (Stanford University, United States)
"Architecture of Synaptic Vesicles and Synapses Revealed by Cryo-Electron Tomography"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Li Yu (Tsinghua University, China)
"Packaged Release and Localized Secretion of Signaling Molecules by Migrasomes"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
James E. Rothman (Yale University, United States)
"Turbocharging Synaptic Transmission"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Lysosomes and Autophagy
Discussion Leader: Thomas Melia (Yale University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:25 am
Christina Towers (The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, United States)
"Metabolic Adaptations to Autophagy Inhibition in Cancer"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Sharon Tooze (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Maintenance of Lysosome Integrity by ATG9A"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Jayanta (Jay) Debnath (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Autophagy and Related Vesicular Trafficking Processes in Cancer"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Oliver Florey (Babraham Institute, United Kingdom)
"Novel Roles for Autophagy Proteins in Lysosome Homeostasis"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Ana Maria Cuervo (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States)
"Selective Autophagies: Chaperones Making the Degradation Call"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Susan Ferro-Novick (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Autophagy Receptors Function at Distinct Endoplasmic Reticulum Domains"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging Roles of Biomolecular Condensation in Trafficking and Autophagy
Discussion Leader: Ilya Levental (University of Virginia, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Jeanne Stachowiak (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Disordered Protein Networks as Dynamic Catalysts of Endocytosis"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Andreas Ernst (University of California, San Diego (UCSD), United States)
"An Anisotropic TFG Condensate Spatially Compartmentalizes the Early Secretory Pathway"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Hong Zhang (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"The Role of Dynamic Ca2+ Signals in Specifying Autophagosome Initiation"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Processing, Trafficking, and Secretion in Neurological Diseases
Discussion Leader: Anjon Audhya (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:25 am
Suzanne Pfeffer (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
"Rab GTPase Phosphorylation in Parkinson's Disease"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Pietro De Camilli (Yale University, United States)
"Bridge-Like Lipid Transport Proteins in the Control of Organelle Dynamics"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Shinya Yamamoto (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)
"Discovering New Rare Disease Genes That Affect Protein Trafficking Through the Undiagnosed Diseases Network"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Craig Blackstone (Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, United States)
"The Structure and Dynamics of the Endoplasmic Reticulum: Insights from the Hereditary Spastic Paraplegias"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine, United States)
"Molecular Motors in Vesicular Trafficking"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Processing, Trafficking, and Secretion in Diabetes
Discussion Leader: Peter Arvan (University of Michigan Medical School, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Alan Attie (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
"Identification of Genes that Control Insulin Secretion"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Natalie Krahmer (Helmholtz Diabetes Center, Germany)
"Elucidating Cellular Lipid Storage via Spatial Proteomics"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm
Heiko Lickert (Helmholtz Zentrum München GmbH, Germany)
"Inceptor is A Novel Regulator of Insulin Signaling and Content in Beta Cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure