Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Tail-Anchored Protein Targeting
Discussion Leaders: Trevor Lithgow (Monash University, Australia) and Danny Schnell (Michigan State University, USA)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
William Clemons (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Tail-Anchored Targeting from a Structural Perspective"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanism and Regulation of Protein Transport
Discussion Leaders: Sabrina Koch (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) and Jeremy Bakelar (Purdue University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Christopher Stubenrauch (Monash University, Australia)
"The TAM: A Nanomachine Responsible for the Assembly of Complex Outer Membrane Proteins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Frank Richter (University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany)
"ROMO1 Links Mitochondrial Protein Import to Mitochondrial Quality Control and Morphology"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Hana Odeh (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, USA)
"The SUMO-Specific Isopeptidase SENP2 Is Targeted to Intracellular Membranes via a Predicted N-Terminal Amphipathic a-Helix"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Ashley Pitt (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Recombinant Expression and Characterization of the Mitochondrial Translocase of the Outer Membrane (TOM) Complex"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Single Molecule and Structural Analysis
Discussion Leaders: Joseph Glavy (College of Pharmacy, University of Texas at Tyler, USA) and Sander Van der Verren (VIB-VUB Centre for Structural Biology, Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Marco Catipovic (Harvard University, USA)
"Single Molecule Studies of the Bacterial Translocase SecA"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Yuanyuan Chen (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Structural and Functional Studies of Membrane Insertase YidC"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Jae Ho Lee (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Signal Sequence Activates Mammalian SRP for Efficient and Selective Protein Targeting"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am
Lena Lassinantti (Umea University, Sweden)
"Towards a Structural Understanding of the Initial DNA Processing in Gram-Positive Type 4 Secretion Systems"
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Characterization of Novel Pathways
Discussion Leaders: Christopher Carrie (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany) and Philip McGilvray (University of Chicago, USA)
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm
Stefan Anghel (The University of Chicago, USA)
"Identification of Oxa1 Homologs Operating in the Eukaryotic Endoplasmic Reticulum"
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm
Yogesh Hooda (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Characterization of the Slam-Dependent Lipoprotein Translocation Pathway in Gram-Negative Bacteria"
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes