Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Historical Perspectives on Sleep
Discussion Leader: Nicolette Ognjanovski (University of Michigan, United States)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Sasha Handley (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Soporific Recipes and the Material Renaissance"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Systems Neuroscience, Brain Rhythms and Neurochemical Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Medina (Washington State University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Brandon Toth (University of Michigan, United States)
"Phasic Dopamine Release Promotes State Transitions from NREM Sleep"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Justine Fortin-Houde (Université de Montréal, Canada)
"Median Raphe Glutamatergic Neurons are Active in Relation to Vigilance States and Modulate Hippocampal Rhythms"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Lila Banterle (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Exploring Offline Memory Consolidation in a Goal-Directed Sensorimotor Task"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Peter Hasenhuetl (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"A Half-Centre Oscillator Encodes Sleep Need in the Drosophila Brain"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Sophia Snipes (University Children's Hospital Zurich, Switzerland)
"When Humans Aren't Rats: The Story of Theta as Local Sleep"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Manuel Carro Dominguez (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Pupil Size Predicts the Neural Response to Auditory Stimulation in Human NREM Sleep"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Brain Mechanisms and Sleep Dynamics Across the Lifespan
Discussion Leader: Lukas Krone (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Tanya Leduc (Université de Montréal, Canada)
"Neuroligin-2 Shapes Vigilance States from Duration to Quality with Effects on Both Electrocorticographic Spectral and Scale-Free Activity"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Raffaele Sarnataro (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Mitochondrial Origins of Sleep Pressure Control"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Midha Ahmad (University of Iowa, United States)
"Delta-Rhythmic Activity in the Medulla Develops Coincident with Cortical Delta in Sleeping Infant Rats"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Maria Jose Olivares (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
"Catecholaminergic Neurons in the Rostral Ventrolateral Medulla Mediates Altered Sleep Function in Non-Ischemic Heart Failure Rats"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Pritika Pandey (LSU, United States)
"Natural Short Sleep Mutants: A Model for Pro-Longevity"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Omer Sharon (UC Berkeley, United States)
"Tau Pathology Leads to Lonely Non-Traveling NREM Slow Waves that Mediate Human Memory Impairment"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Challenges and Opportunities in Current Sleep Research
Discussion Leader: Ritika Mukherji (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Challenges and Opportunities in Current Sleep Research
Eti Ben Simon (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
Paul Shaw (Washington University, St. Louis School of Medicine, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes