Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
The Late-Time Universe: Dark Energy and Dark Matter
Discussion Leader: Joe Silk (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris, France)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Cora Dvorkin (Harvard University, USA)
"Deciphering the Dark Side of Structure Formation with Cosmological Data"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Nico Hamaus (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Cosmology from Observations of the Large-Scale Structure"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Edward Kolb (The University of Chicago, USA)
"Making WIMPzillas"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Connecting Theory and Observation: Machine Learning and Computational Statistics in Cosmology
Discussion Leader: Alexander Szalay (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Jens Jasche (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"Large Scale Bayesian Analyses of Cosmological Datasets"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Moritz Munchmeyer (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Canada)
"Machine Learning for CMB Data Analysis"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Ben Wandelt (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris, Lagrange Institute, Sorbonne University, France)
"Likelihood-Free Inference in Cosmology"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pm
Guilhem Lavaux (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris (IAP) / CNRS, France)
"Generative Models in Cosmological Data Analysis"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Licia Verde (ICREA / Institute of Cosmos Sciences (ICCUB), University of Barcelona, Spain)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Gravitational Waves in Cosmology and Quantum Gravity
Discussion Leader: Amanda Weltman (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:45 pm
Samaya Nissanke (University of Amsterdam / GRAPPA, The Netherlands)
"Gravitational Waves in the Era of Precision Cosmology"
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Gianluca Calcagni (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, CSIC, Spain)
"Quantum Gravity and Gravitational Waves"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Suvodip Mukherjee (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris / Lagrange Institute, Sorbonne University, France)
"Multi-Messenger Cosmology with the Upcoming Gravitational Wave and Cosmology Experiments"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cosmology in the Swampland
Discussion Leader: Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Hitoshi Murayama (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo, Japan / University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Inflation, Dark Energy and the Swampland"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Ulf Danielsson (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"A Journey out of the Swamp Riding a Dark Bubble"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Alexander Westphal (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany)
"Aspects of Accelerated Expansion and String Theory"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
David Andriot (CERN, Switzerland)
"Conjectures on (Classical) de Sitter Solutions"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Marco Scalisi (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Inflation and the Swampland Distance Conjecture"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The Primordial Universe: Observation
Discussion Leader: Lloyd Knox (University of California, Davis, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:40 pm
Masashi Hazumi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) / Kavli IPMU / SOKENDAI / JAXA, Japan)
"New Physics from Measurements of CMB Polarization in Space"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm
Fabio Finelli (INAF - OAS Bologna, Italy)
"Observational Constraints on Primordial Physics"
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:50 pm
Lyman Page (Princeton University, USA)
"Measuring Primordial B-Modes from Chile"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Beyond Standard Lambda Cold Dark Matter Cosmology
Discussion Leader: Lisa Randall (Harvard University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Yashar Akrami (École Normale Supérieure, France)
"Beyond LCDM Cosmology"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Justin Khoury (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Search Optimization and Dynamical Criticality on the Landscape"
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Stephon Alexander (Brown University, USA)
"Axion-Dilaton Destabilization and the Hubble Tension"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Tessa Baker (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
"Testing Gravity with Gravitational Waves"
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Black Holes in Cosmology and Quantum Gravity
Discussion Leader: Emil Martinec (The University of Chicago, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:45 pm
B.W. Freivogel (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Quantum Aspects of Black Holes"
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Lars Aalsma (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Quantum Gravity Constraints and Black Hole Physics"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Samir Mathur (The Ohio State University, USA)
"The Virtual Extended Compression Resistant Objects (VECRO) Hypothesis"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
The Primordial Universe: Theory
Discussion Leader: Ana Achucarro (University of the Basque Country (UPV-EHU), Spain / Leiden University, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Daniel Baumann (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Bootstrapping Inflationary Correlators"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Guilherme Leite Pimentel (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Instantons in Real Time"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Ivonne Zavala (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
"Primordial Gravity Wave Production Mechanisms in String Inflation"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Dan Green (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Freedom at the Speed of Light"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Matteo Biagetti (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Primordial Features in the BAO Spectrum"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The Future of Cosmology and String Theory
Discussion Leader: Erik Verlinde (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:40 pm
Thomas Hertog (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Holographic Cosmology: Quo Vadis"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm
Renata Kallosh (Stanford University, USA)
"Update on B-Mode Targets"
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:50 pm
Thomas Van Riet (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Is de Sitter Denial-ism Justified? A Plea for the Swampland Approach"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure