Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: The AI-Driven Revolution in Structural Biology
Discussion Leader: Wah Chiu (Stanford University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Randy Read (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Experimental Structural Biology Post-AlphaFold: Exploiting its Strengths and Compensating for its Weaknesses"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Frank DiMaio (University of Washington, United States)
"Machine Learning Methods and Biomolecular Structure Determination"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Mohammed AlQuraishi (Columbia University, United States)
"The State of Protein Structure Prediction and Friends"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Specimen Preparation Challenges and Solutions
Discussion Leader: Giovanna Scapin (Nanoimaging Services, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 am
Ashwin Chari (Max Planck Insitute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany)
"Biochemical Challenges in Achieving High-Resolution in EM"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
David Veesler (University of Washington, United States)
"Structural Studies of Small Protein Complexes of Therapeutic Interest"
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Andreas Engel (Case Western Reserve University, Switzerland)
"Preparing Vitrified Grids From Nano Litre Sample Volumes"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Amelie Leforestier (Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, CNRS, University Paris-Saclay, France)
"Optimizing Thin Film and Cryo-Section Cryo-EM Sample Preparation"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Radoslav Enchev (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Development and Applications of Time-Resolved Cryo-EM Sample Preparation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Susan Hafenstein (University of Minnesota, Hormel Institute, United States)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Cryo-Electron Tomography
Discussion Leader: Ariane Briegel (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm
Gaia Pigino (Fondazione Human Technopole, Italy)
"Molecular Transformers: Cryo-ET Reveals The Mechanism of Conversion From Anterograde to Retrograde Intraflagellar Trasport Trains"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pm
Elizabeth Villa (University of California, San Diego and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States)
"A Generalized Nanogold Tagging System For The Identification of Macromolecules Inside Cells"
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:45 pm
Christopher Ackerson (Colorado State University, United States)
"Cloneable Cellular EM Contrast Agents"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Image Processing and Computation
Discussion Leader: Steven Ludtke (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 am
Carlos Oscar Sorzano (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain)
"Image Alignment Algorithms for Single Particle Analysis"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Ali Punjani (Structura Biotechnology Inc. / University of Toronto, Canada)
"New Developments in CryoSPARC for Single Particle Data Processing"
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Daisuke Kihara (Purdue University, United States)
"Building and Validating Structure Models from Medium to Low Resolution Cryo-EM Maps"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Dari Kimanius (Chan Zuckerberg Imaging Institute, United States)
"Cryo-EM Reconstruction and Interpretation through Data-Driven, Differentiable Approaches"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Beata Turonova (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany)
"Contextual Analysis For In Situ Cryo Electron Tomography"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Selected Poster Presentations
Discussion Leader: Hongwei Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm
Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Novel Biological Advances
Discussion Leader: Lori Passmore (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 am
Aashish Manglik (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Seeing Scents to Understand our Sense of Smell"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Hao Wu (Harvard Medical School / Boston Children's Hospital, United States)
"Cryo-EM in Elucidating Supramolecular Inflammasome Complexes"
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Wooyoung Choi (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Characterizing Large Domain Motions in Single Particle Cryo-EM Structures"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Damian Ekiert (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Structural Cell Biology of an Emerging Human Pathogen"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Roger Craig (UMass Chan Medical School, United States)
"Cryo-EM Structure of the Human Cardiac Myosin Filament"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Hardware and Workflow Advances
Discussion Leader: David A. Muller (Cornell University, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm
Ulrich Lorenz (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
"Advances in Microsecond Time-Resolved Cryo-EM"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pm
Abhay Kotecha (Thermo Fisher Scientific, The Netherlands)
"In Situ Visual Proteomics and Molecular Tissue Imaging with PlasmaFIB and Electron Cryo-Tomography"
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:45 pm
Angus Kirkland (The Rosalind Franklin Institute, United Kingdom)
"Electron Ptychographic Methods at Low Dose: Making Every Electron Count"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Integrative Methods
Discussion Leader: Grant Jensen (Brigham Young University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 am
Martin Beck (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany)
"In Situ Structural Analysis at Decent Resolution"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Juri Rappsilber (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
"High-Contrast Crosslink Mass Spectrometry as Input for AlphaLink for In-Cell Structures"
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Lucy Collinson (Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Connecting Volume EM and In Situ Structural Biology to Imaging Across Scales"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Wesley Legant (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"Lattice Light Sheet Microscopy - Innovations, Applications, and Future Directions"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Loic Royer (Chan Zuckerberg Biohub San Francisco, United States)
"The Future of Bioimaging - Next Generation Instruments, Multimodal Data, and Artificial Intelligence"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Selected Poster Presentations
Discussion Leader: Jenny Hinshaw (NIH, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm
Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure