SUNDAY |
1:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Transglutaminases and Human Disease Processes |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Welcome Address from Conference Chair, Richard Eckert and Kapil Mehta, Vice-Chair |
7:50 pm - 8:35 pm | Keynote Lecture: Laszlo Fesus (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
"Transglutaminases in clinical research" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm | Keynote Lecture: Martin Griffin (Aston University, UK)
"TG2-A novel extracellular scaffold protein with a sting in its tail" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Chair's Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Transglutaminase and Cancer |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Kapil Mehta (MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"Transglutaminase 2: At crossroads of an oncogene and a tumor suppressor?" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Daniela Matei (Indiana University Cancer Center, USA)
"Tissue Transglutaminase - Mediated Metastasis in Ovarian Cancer" |
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Anupam Kumar (MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"Tissue transglutaminase induces epithelial to mesenchymal transition and promotes cell survival and invasive functions in mammary epithelial cells" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Simone Beninati (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", ITALY)
"Differentiation Therapy of Cancer: biological and clinical significance of Transglutaminase" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Marc Antonyak (Cornell University, USA)
"A Novel Role for Tissue Transglutaminase in Cancer Cell Progression" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm | Lunch |
1:15 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Transglutaminases Inhibitors and Substrates |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Carlo Bergamini (University of Ferrara, ITALY)
"Transglutaminase Inhibitors and Substrates - Overview" |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Soichi Kojima (Riken University, Tokyo, JAPAN)
"Controlling activities of nuclear TG2 and transcription factors" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Chaitan Khosla (Stanford University, USA)
"Chemical Probes for the Biology of Transglutaminase 2" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Kiyotaka Hitomi (Nagoya University, JAPAN)
"Identification of highly reactive substrate peptides for transglutaminases from random peptide library and their applications" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Transglutaminases and Cell Signaling |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Richard Eckert (University of Maryland-SOM, USA)
"TG1, TIG3 and cell signaling" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Ugra Singh (South Carolina Medical Center, USA)
"Targeting transglutaminase to prevent cell migration" |
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Richard Cerione (Cornell University, USA)
"Signaling to transglutaminase and its role in cell growth and migration" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Elisabetta Verderio (Nottingham Trent University, UK)
"Significance of syndecan-4-transglutaminase-2 interaction" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Shougang Zhuang (Brown University-SOM, USA)
"Transglutaminase-1 regulated cell proliferation and survival signaling pathways" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm | Lunch |
1:15 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Transglutaminase and Renal and Vascular Systems |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Alexey Belkin (University of Maryland-SOM, USA)
"Mechanism of transglutaminase secretion" |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Tim Johnson (University of Sheffield, UK)
"TG2 in kidney fibrosis & scarring: a hot diagnostic & therapeutic target!" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Erik Bakker (Academic Medical Center, NETHERLANDS)
"Transglutamnases in blood pressure and blood flow induced small artery remodeling" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Zsuzsa Szondy (University of Debrecen, HUNGARY)
"Transglutaminase 2 is required for proper phagocytosis of apoptotic cells and to prevent autoimmunity" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Transglutaminase and Neurological Disorders |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Gail Johnson (University of Rochester, USA)
"The Protective Role of Transglutaminase 2 in Ischemic Cell Death" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Arthur J. Cooper (New York Medical College, USA)
"γ-Glutamylamines as Indices of Neurodegeneration" |
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Philippe Djian (Universite Paris Descartes)
"Does transglutaminase contribute to the aggregation of polyglutamine in neurological disease?" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Mauro Piacentini (University of Rome, "Tor Vergata", ITALY)
"Type 2 Transglutaminase in Huntington's Disease: a double-edged sword with clinical potential" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Anne-Marie van Dam (VU University Medical Center, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
"Local Tissue Transglutaminase Activity Directs Experimental Multiple Sclerosis Pathology" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm | Lunch |
1:15 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time / Optional White Water Rafting excursion (additional fee required) |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Transglutaminases and Celiac Disease |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Siiri Iismaa (Chang Cardiac Center, AUSTRALIA)
"Transglutaminase 2 isoforms and neuroblastoma cell differentiation" |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Carla Esposito (University of Salerno, ITALY)
"Relationship among tissue transglutaminase, anti-transglutaminase antibodies and gliadin peptides in celiac disease: biological effects and molecular studies" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | In-Gyu Kim (Seoul National University, KOREA)
"Transglutaminase 2 induces the differentiation of TH17 cells in response to tissue damage" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Ludvig Sollid (University of Oslo, NORWAY)
"Transglutaminase 2 and Celiac Disease" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Transglutaminases and Differentiation (Types 1, 2 and 4) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Said El Alaoui (CovaLab)
"Overview on the isoenzyme-specific assays for transglutaminase 1, 2 and FXIII activities" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Haibing Jiang (University of Maryland-SOM, USA)
"Subcellular processing of TG1 and a new mechanism causing Autosomal Recessive Congenital Ichthyosis" |
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Wen G. Jiang (Cardiff University, UK)
"Transglutaminase-4 and the aggressive nature of human prostrate cancer" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Maria Nurminskaya (University of Maryland-SOM, USA)
"Cross-linking signaling pathways in osteochondral differentiation" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Diego Walther (Max Planck Institute, GERMANY)
"Protein monoaminylation: newly recognized functions of monoaminergic neurotransmitters" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm | Lunch |
1:15 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time / Optional Wine Tasting and Tour excursion (additional fee required) |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Transglutaminases and Differentiation |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Soo-Youl Kim (National Cancer Center, Seoul, KOREA)
"A new paradigm of NF-κB: Transglutaminase 2" |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Mari Kaartinen (McGill University, CANADA)
"TG2 and FXIIIA as regulators of matrix deposition and cell differentiation - lessons from the TG2/FXIIIA double knockout mice" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Daniel Aeschlimann (Cardiff University, UK)
"A new role of TG2 in epithelial-mesenchymal crosstalk" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:30 pm | Selected Abstract Talks and Meeting Summary |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |