SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm | Welcome, and introductory remarks from the Conference Chairs |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OPTICAL AND ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES |
| Discussion leader: A. Stein (U. Minnesota) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | J.E. MacDougall (Air Products, Allentown, PA)
MesoELK (TM): Next Generation Low Dielectric Constant Materials |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | F. Marlow (Max Planck, Muelheim, Germany)
Optical Materials Based on Porous Nanostructures |
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | H. Hillhouse (Purdue)
Thermal, Electronic, and Magnetic Properties of
Nanowire/Zeolite Composites
|
9:30 pm - 9:45 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:45 am | Group Photograph |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NOVEL FRAMEWORK STRUCTURES |
| Discussion leader: P. Dutta (Ohio State University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | M. O'Keeffe (Arizona State University)
The geometry of tetrahedral frameworks |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | O. Delgado-Friedrichs (U. Bielefeld, Germany; and ASU)
Enumeration of space fillings and frameworks |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | R. Bell (Royal Institution of Great Britain)
Evaluation and characterisation of hypothetical zeolites |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | K.-P. Lillerud (U. Oslo, Norway)
Can we get away from Be to make 3-ring frameworks? |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Free Time |
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session A |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | STRUCTURES AND THEIR PROPERTIES |
| Discussion leader: T. Nenoff (Sandia Laboratories) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | R.L. Bedard (UOP, Des Plaines, Illinois)
In-silicates and tetrahedral-octahedral frameworks |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | P.A. Wright (U. St. Andrews, Scotland)
Mixed Geometry Inorganic Frameworks: Scope and New Examples |
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | T. Maesen (Chevron, CA)
How adsorption links structures to properties |
9:30 pm - 9:45 pm | Discussion |
10:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Poster Session A |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MULTI-SCALE POROSITY |
| Discussion leader: S.M. Auerbach (U. Massachussetts, Amherst) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | O. Terasaki (Tohoku University, Japan)
From Cell Membrane to Microporous Material |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | R. Ryoo (KAIST, Korea)
New Possibilities in Zeolitic Materials Science with
Mesoporous Carbons |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | A.-J. Bons (ExxonMobil, Belgium)
High Flux MFI Membranes |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | M. Tsapatsis (U. Massachussetts, Amherst)
Zeolite Films and Membranes |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Free Time |
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session A |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NUCLEATION AND GROWTH |
| Discussion leader: E. Flanigen (White Plains, NY) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | F. Taulelle (CNRS, Strasbourg)
Assembly of Building Units in Inorganic Nanoporous Materials |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | M.W. Deem (U. California, L.A.)
Monte Carlo Studies of Zeolite Nucleation |
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | M. Anderson (UMIST, U.K.)
Defects and Intergrowths as Indicators of Crystal Growth Pathways |
9:30 pm - 9:45 pm | Discussion |
10:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Poster Session B |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SYNTHESIS AND CATALYSIS |
| Discussion leader: G.B. McVicker (ExxonMobil, Clinton, NJ) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | S. Zones (Chevron, CA)
Large Organo-cations, Silicates and Soluble 3rd Components;
Opportunities for Synthesizing New Zeolites
|
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | F. Tihay-Schweyer (CNRS, Strasbourg)
Synthesis of high quality Co2P nanoparticles confined
in mesoporous structures |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | D.E.W. Vaughan (Penn. State, College Station, PA)
Challenges in Catalysis |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | J.C. Vartuli (ExxonMobil, Clinton, NJ) New Developments in Shape-Selective Catalysis at ExxonMobil |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Free Time |
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session B |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | LAYERED MATERIALS |
| Discussion leader: K. Carrado (Argonne National Laboratories, IL) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | T. Pinnavaia (Michigan State University)
Functional Materials Based on the Intercalation and Exfoliation
Chemistry of Cationic and Anionic Clays |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | A. Yamagishi (U. Tokyo, Japan)
Preparation of Clay-Organic Hybrid Films by the LB Method and their
Use as an Electrode Modifier |
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | S. Valange (CNRS, Poitiers)
Synthesis strategies to generate novel mesoporous aluminas and
copper-aluminates with rippled-sheet structure |
9:30 pm - 9:45 pm | Discussion |
10:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Poster Session B |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | POSTER HIGHLIGHTS |
| Short presentations to be selected from the poster sessions.
12 minutes each for presentation and discussion. |
| Discussion leader: K. Balkus (U. Texas at Dallas) |
9:00 am - 9:12 am | Poster highlight 1 |
9:12 am - 9:24 am | Poster highlight 2 |
9:24 am - 9:36 am | Poster highlight 3 |
9:36 am - 9:48 am | Poster highlight 4 |
9:48 am - 10:00 am | Poster highlight 5 |
10:00 am - 10:12 am | Poster highlight 6 |
10:12 am - 10:24 am | Poster highlight 7 |
10:24 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:12 am | Poster highlight 8 |
11:12 am - 11:24 am | Poster highlight 9 |
11:24 am - 11:36 am | Poster highlight 10 |
11:36 am - 11:48 am | Poster highlight 11 |
11:48 am - 12:00 pm | Poster highlight 12 |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | BUSINESS MEETING
Elect chair for next meeting, etc. |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Conference Dinner |
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURE |
| Discussion leader: L. Rees (U. Edinburgh, U.K.) |
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Z. Gabelica (Mulhouse, France)
Why we can't prepare every zeolite topology, size or morphology
in an autoclave: a lesson from Mother Nature |
9:00 pm - | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 pm | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |