Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Conceptual Advances in Lymphatic Vessel Biology
Discussion Leader: Kathleen Caron (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Taija Makinen (Uppsala University / Wihuri Research Institute, University of Helsinki, Sweden)
"Principles of Endothelial Resilience in Lymphatic Capillaries"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Friedemann Kiefer (European Institute for Molecular Imaging, University of Münster, Germany)
"The Duality of Peritoneal Lymphatic Drainage"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Jonathan Kipnis (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Meningeal Lymphatics Control Brain Function"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Gou Young Koh (Institute for Basic Science / Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Exploring Novel Lymphatics for CSF Outflow or Brain Clearance"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Paradigms in Lymphatic Development
Discussion Leaders: Friedemann Kiefer (European Institute for Molecular Imaging, University of Münster, Germany) and Ching-Ling Lien (Children's Hospital of Los Angeles / University of Southern California, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Karina Yaniv (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Formations and Malformations of Lymphatic Vessels"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Sarah Sheppard (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, United States)
"Gain of Function Pathogenic Variants in RIT1 Cause Central Conducting Lymphatic Anomaly"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Yoshiaki Kubota (Keio University School of Medicine, Japan)
"Lymphatic Function Regulated by the FLCN Tumor Suppressor"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Xidi Feng (Children's Hospital Los Angeles, United States)
"Adm-Elk3 Signaling Axis Regulates Sex-Dependent Cardiac Lymphatic Vessel Formation"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Sakurako Kobayashi (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)
"Hippo Signaling Regulates Transitory Meox1 Control of Cell Adhesion and Sprouting in Lymphatic Development"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Guillermo Oliver (Northwestern University, United States)
"Molecular Characterization of the Functional Roles of Lymphatics Secreted Reelin in Cardiac Growth and Repair"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:55 am
Nathan Lawson (University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School, United States)
"Implementing Conditional Genetics in Zebrafish to Study Lymphatic Development"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Hasina Outtz Reed (Weill Cornell Medicine, United States), Dennis Jones (Boston University Chobanian and Avedisian School of Medicine, United States) and Karina Yaniv (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Understanding and Targeting Lymphatic Vessels in Disease
Discussion Leaders: Melody Swartz (University of Chicago, United States) and Selen Catania (National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Barbara Garmy-Susini (INSERM, France)
"Resolution of Inflammation in Lymphedema: A Therapeutic Pathway for an Unmet Medical Need"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Jianfu Chen (University of Southern California, United States)
"Skull Progenitor Cell-Driven Meningeal Lymphatic Restoration Improves Neurocognitive Functions in Craniosynostosis"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Paul Riley (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"The Role of the Cardiac Lymphatics During Neonatal Heart Regeneration"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Xin Geng (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, United States)
"Ileum-Draining Lymphatic Vessels Require S1PR1 to Maintain Valve Integrity and Prevent Ileitis-Independent Formation of Tertiary Lymphoid Structures"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Susan Quaggin (Northwestern University, United States)
"Mechanosensation and FOXO1: Tied Together in the Lymphatics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Lymphatic Vessel Drainage, Mechanics, and Function
Discussion Leaders: Maike Frye (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany) and Stefan Schulte-Merker (Westfälische Universität, Münster, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Kari Alitalo (University of Helsinki / Wihuri Research Institute, Finland)
"Manipulating VEGF-C and its Signaling Sidekick"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Charlotte Kemper (Charité Berlin , Germany)
"Identification of BCAR1 as a Novel Candidate Gene for Hydrops Fetalis and Lower Limb Lymphedema"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Joseph Rutkowski (Texas A&M University School of Medicine, United States)
"Lymphatics and Lymphangiogenesis in Kidney Pathophysiology"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Esak Lee (Cornell University, United States)
"A Three-Dimensional Biomimetic Model of Lymphatics Reveals Cell-Cell Junction Tightening and Lymphedema via a Cytokine-Induced ROCK2/JAM-A Complex"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Amanda Lund (New York University Grossman School of Medicine, United States)
"Deconvolving Functional Crosstalk Between the Lymphatic Vasculature and Adaptive Immunity"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Steven Proulx (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"High-Resolution Imaging of Cerebrospinal Fluid Clearance Pathways to Lymphatics"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Jean-Leon Thomas (Yale University School of Medicine, United States)
"Coupling Cerebral Venous Flow and Glymphatic-Lymphatic Fluid Drainage"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pm
Jerome Breslin (University of South Florida, United States)
"Obesity, Metabolic Syndrome and Lymphatic Dysfunction"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Erin Crossey (Boston University School of Medicine, United States)
"A Novel Role for Csf1R During Early Postnatal Lymphatic Development in the Lung"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Lymphatic System, Stem Cells, and Metabolism
Discussion Leaders: Jorge Castorena (Tulane University, United States) and Jean-Leon Thomas (Yale University School of Medicine, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Shiri Gur-Cohen (University of California San Diego School of Medicine, United States)
"Lymphatic Vascular Niches Expand Stem Cell Potency"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Sara Cascione (Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Dual Fluorescent ETV2/PROX1 Reporter to Track the Emergence of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells (LECs) from Human-Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells (hiPSCs)"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Kathleen Caron (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"Meningeal Lymphatics in Migraine Pathophysiology"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Pengchun Yu (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, United States)
"Metabolic Mechanisms Regulating Lymphatic Vascular Development"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Anne Eichmann (Yale School of Medicine, United States)
"Organ-Specific Lymphatic Development"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Lymphatics in Vascular and Cardiovascular Disease
Discussion Leaders: Young Hong (University of Southern California, United States) and Xiaolei Liu (Temple University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Pia Ostergaard (St George's, University of London, United Kingdom)
"Deep Phenotyping in Primary Lymphatic Anomalies"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Vincenza Cifarelli (Saint Louis University School of Medicine, United States)
"Insulin Regulation of Lymphatic Lipid Drainage and Transport in Mice"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Stefan Schulte-Merker (Westfälische Universität, Münster, Germany)
"Applying the Finishing Touch: Modulating the VEGFC Signaling Pathway"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Avigail Ehrlich (university of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Sex-Dependent Effects of Panx1 Deletion in Lymphatic Endothelial Cells on Atherosclerotic Disease"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Mariona Graupera (Josep Carreras Leukaemia Research Institute, Spain)
"Insights on PI3K Mutations in Lymphatic Malformations"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Tsutomu Kume (Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University, United States)
"Deletion of FOXC1 and FOXC2 Causes Abnormal Lymphangiogenesis in the Mitral Valve During the Progression of Myxomatous Degeneration"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm
Miikka Vikkula (Institute de Duve / UCLouvain, Belgium)
"Primary Lymphedema: Expanding the Complex Genetic Background and Pathophysiological Pathways"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Rene Haegerling (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Berlin, Germany)
"Improvement of Histopathological Diagnostics of Lymphovascular Diseases Through Spatial Deep-Phenotyping Using Non-Destructive Three-Dimensional Histopathology"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Lymphatics in Cancer and Metastasis
Discussion Leaders: Shan Liao (University of Calgary, Canada) and David Jackson (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Benjamin Kahn (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Lymphatics Provide an Intrinsically Tolerant Route for Metastasizing Cancer Cells"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
Dennis Jones (Boston University Chobanian and Avedisian School of Medicine, United States)
"Extracellular Matrix and Regulation of Anti-Tumor Immunity"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Ying Yang (University of South Florida, United States)
"Rictor Induces AKT Signaling to Regulate Lymphatic Valve Formation and Maintenance"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Timothy Padera (Mass General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Mechanisms and Consequences of Immune Suppression in Metastatic Lymph Nodes"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Jessalyn Ubellacker (Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, United States)
"Metabolic Reprogramming of Cancer Cells in Lymph Nodes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Immunomodulatory and Hematopoietic Lymphatic Vessels
Discussion Leaders: Brandon Dixon (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States) and Kaska Koltowska (Uppsala University, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Cornelia Halin Winter (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland)
"The Regulation of Lymphatic CCL21 Gradients"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:35 am
James Moore (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Transport of Lymph, Blood, Antigens and Cytokines in Lymph Nodes"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Gwendalyn Randolph (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Dynamic Tracking of Interstitial and Lymphatic Outflow Using Endogenous and Exogenous Tracers"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:25 am
Hasina Outtz Reed (Weill Cornell Medicine, United States)
"Lymphatic Dysfunction Models an Autoimmune Emphysema Phenotype of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Natasha Harvey (University of South Australia, Australia)
"Defining the Mechanisms by Which PROX1 Represses Hematopoiesis in the Lymphatic Vasculature"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Kangsan Roh (Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Exercise-Induced Cardiac Lymphatic Remodeling Mitigates Inflammation in the Aging Heart"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Melody Swartz (University of Chicago, United States)
"New Insights Into Immunomodulatory Functions of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Eric Song (Yale University, United States)
"Unlocking the Potential of Ocular Lymphatic Channels"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Lymphatic Vessel Diversity and Heterogeneity in Health and Disease
Discussion Leader: Mark Kahn (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Tetsuro Watabe (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)
"TGF-ß Family Members Dysregulate the Homeostasis of Lymphatic Vessels as Negative Lymphoangiocrine Signals"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
Anjali Kussumbe (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Lymphatics and Lymphangiocrine Signaling in Bones"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Joshua Scallan (University of South Florida, United States)
"Button Junction Development is Regulated by VEGFR3 Signaling"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Michael Dellinger (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
"Lymphatic Vessels and Bone"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Maike Frye (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany)
"Endothelial Mechano-Regulation in Development and Disease"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Donghai Wang (Boston Children's Hospital, United States)
"Regulation of Lymphatics Development and Function by miR-22"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure