Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Emotional Memories
Discussion Leader: Kerry Ressler (McLean Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Sheena Josselyn (Hospital for Sick Children / University of Toronto, Canada)
"The Amygdala and Memory: Recalling the Past, Imaging the Future"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Joshua Gordon (National Institute of Mental Health, NIH, USA)
"Understanding the Amygdala and Priorities for Mental Health"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
From Addiction to Aversion
Discussion Leader: Jane Taylor (Yale University School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Rita Fuchs (Washington State University, USA)
"Basolateral Amygdala Contributions to Incentive Motivation and Memory in the Context of Cocaine Addiction"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am
Marisa Roberto (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"The Neuroimmune Side of Addiction"
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:25 am
Courtney Miller (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"The Forgotten Side of Addiction"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Donna Calu (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)
"Probing Addiction Vulnerability: Amygdala Mechanisms Driving Motivation and Flexibility"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Fergil Mills (The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
"Function and Connectivity of the Amygdalostriatal Transition Zone"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Kay Tye (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA) and Thomas Kash (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Abstraction in the Amygdala and Thalamic/Striatal Convergence with Amygdala
Discussion Leader: Pankaj Sah (University of Queensland, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
C. Daniel Salzman (Columbia University, USA)
"Geometry of Abstraction in Neural Representations"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Stefano Fusi (Columbia University, USA)
"The Representation of Abstract Variables in the Amygdala"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Mario Penzo (National Institute of Mental Health, NIH, USA)
"Thalamostriatal Projections Control Active Avoidance"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Ferenc Matyas (University of Veterinary Medicine Budapest, Hungary)
"Engagement of the Lateral Thalamoamygdalar Pathway in Multimodal Aversive Coding"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Social Cognition and Behavior
Discussion Leader: Marie Monfils (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Gloria Choi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Amygdalar Circuits Mediating Suppression of Innate Social Behaviors"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Annegret Falkner (Princeton Neuroscience Institute, USA)
"Hypothalamic Circuits for Social Dominance"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Ofer Yizhar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Encoding of Social and Reward-Related Information in Prefrontal-Amygdala Circuits"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Steve Chang (Yale University, USA)
"Specialized Amygdala-Medial Prefrontal Coordination in Social Decision-Making and Social Gaze Interaction"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Katalin Gothard (University of Arizona, USA)
"The Primate Amygdala in Social and Affective Touch"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Amygdala Macrocircuitry: Corticolimbic Interactions
Discussion Leader: Nicholas Gilpin (LSU Health Sciences Center New Orleans, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Ekaterina Likhtik (Hunter College, City University of New York, USA)
"The Basal Forebrain Is a Modulator of Prefrontal-Amygdala Communication"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Kafui Dzirasa (Duke University, USA)
"Distributed Circuit Interactions for Electome-Based Diagnosis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Wulf Haubensak (Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Austria)
"Entorhinal-Amygdala Interactions Assemble Safe Behavior to Objects in Space"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Kate Wassum (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"A Cortical-Amygdala Circuit for Stimulus-Reward Memory Encoding and Retrieval"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Valence Processing to Mental Health
Discussion Leader: Daniela Schiller (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Nadine Gogolla (Max-Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany)
"Neuronal Circuits Encoding Aversive, Affective States"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am
Mark Andermann (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA)
"Midbrain Dopaminergic Inputs to Basolateral Amygdala Signal Motivational Salience"
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am
Josh Johansen (RIKEN Center for Brain Science, Japan)
"Teaching the Amygdala to Fear"
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Discussion
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Rony Paz (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Shared Coding Mechanisms for Valence and Eye-Gaze in the Primate Amygdala"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:55 am
Susan Sangha (Purdue University, USA)
"Neural Circuits of Regulating Fear by a Safety Cue in a Safety-Fear-Reward Learning Paradigm"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Pain and Stress
Discussion Leader: Sachin Patel (Vanderbilt University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Fan Wang (Duke University, USA)
"A Potent Pain-Suppressing Circuit in the Central Amygdala"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Yarimar Carrasquillo (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Neural Circuits for Bidirectional Modulation of Pain in the Central Amygdala"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Sung Han (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
"From the Spinal Cord to the Amygdala: Dissecting Affective Pain Pathways"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Matthew Hill (Hotchkiss Brain Institute, University of Calgary, Canada)
"BLA Projection Populations Are Activated by Stress Exposure"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Innate Functions and Hormonal Interactions of the Amygdala
Discussion Leader: Andrew Holmes (National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, NIH, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Richard Palmiter (University of Washington, USA)
"Parabrachial CGRP-Expressing Neurons Relay both Unconditioned and Conditioned Stimuli to the Central Nucleus of the Amygdala"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Regina Sullivan (Nathan S. Kline Institute, NYU Langone Medical Center, USA)
"Maternal Regulation of the Infant Amygdala: The Role of the VTA and DA in Signaling Maternal Value"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am
Gabriela Manzano Nieves (Brown University, USA)
"Effects of Early Life Stress on the Amygdala"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Kristen Pleil (Weill Cornell Medicine, Cornell University, USA)
"Hormone Modulation of Limbic Synapses"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Kerry Ressler (McLean Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Examining the Role of Gonadal Hormones in Trauma-Based Disorders"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Linnaea Ostroff (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Tracking Anxiety Behaviors over the Estrus Cycle"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Spanning Perspectives of Amygdala Research
Discussion Leader: Michael Fanselow (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Ron Stoop (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Escape Mechanisms in the Amygdala: From Mice to Men"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Marina Picciotto (Yale University, USA)
"Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors in Multiple Cell Types of the Basolateral Amygdala Contribute to Stress-Dependent Behaviors"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Stephen Maren (Texas A&M University, USA)
"New Circuits in Fear"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure