Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Molecular and Functional Heterogeneity in the Amygdala
Discussion Leader: Antonio Florido Torres (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Daniel Berg (Stanford University, United States)
"A Cell Atlas of the Amygdala Enables Synergistic Pharmacology Against Pain Unpleasantness"
3:30 pm - 3:35 pm
Discussion
3:35 pm - 3:50 pm
Lisa Wooldridge (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"The Contribution of a Parabrachial-to-Amygdala Neural Circuit to Fentanyl Dependence"
3:50 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Circuit-Based Approaches to Understanding the Amygdala
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Amaya (Tufts University School of Medicine, United States)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Cassandra Klune (UCLA, United States)
"Prefrontal-Amygdala Circuit Maturation and its Role in Adaptive Threat Avoidance"
5:45 pm - 5:50 pm
Discussion
5:50 pm - 6:05 pm
Takashi Yamaguchi (New York University Neuroscience Institute, United States)
"An Estrogen-Sensitive Limbic-Hypothalamic Circuit Controls Maternal Aggression"
6:05 pm - 6:10 pm
Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:25 pm
Matthew Kenna (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Distinct Amygdala to Prefrontal Cortex Connectivity Drives Fear Memory Consolidation"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm
Yusuke Kasuga (Center for Brain Science, RIKEN, Japan)
"A Novel Neural Circuit Based Targeting Technique to Investigate Functional Input-Output Organization in the Lateral and Basal Nuclei of the Amygdala"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:05 pm
Shana Silverstein (NIH, United States)
"Long-Range Circuit Calibration Supports Observational Fear Learning"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm
Feng Cao (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States)
"Elucidating an Indirect Circuit from Parabrachial Nucleus to Lateral Amygdala that Creates Threat Memory"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Amygdala Contributions to Adaptive and Maladaptive Behaviors
Discussion Leader: Matilde Castro (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Ileana Morales (University of Michigan, United States)
"Optogenetic Stimulation of the Central Nucleus of the Amygdala Intensifies and Narrows Incentive Motivation for Intravenous Remifentanil"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Alexa Soares (Yale University, United States)
"Noradrenergic and Cholinergic Regulation of Amygdala-Dependent Stress Responses"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
John France (Wayne State University, United States)
"Reduced Cortical Glutamatergic Neurotransmission During Inhibitory Control with Negative Emotional Stimuli in Trauma-Exposed Youth"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Megan Brickner (University of Minnesota, United States)
"Basolateral Amygdala Dopamine Dynamics During Valenced Learning"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Nina Baumgartner (University of Alabama Birmingham, United States)
"Neural Circuits Underlying Estrous Cycle Regulation of State-Dependent Emotional Memory"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Federica Fermani (Helmholtz Pioneer Campus, Germany)
"A Role for Neurons in the Medial Division of the Central Amygdala in Appetitive Behaviours"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Fulfillment Beyond the Tenure-Track
Discussion Leaders: Sean Piantadosi (University of Washington, United States) and Jessica Wojick (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Career Fulfilment Beyond the Tenure-Track
Aleksandra Vicentic (NIMH, United States)
Mark Zervas (Cohen Veterans Bioscience, United States)
Jean Mary Zarate (Nature Neuroscience, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes