Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Understanding the Mechanisms Controlling the Polarization of Immune Responses with Parasitic Infections
Discussion Leader: Mariah Hassert (University of Iowa, United States)
3:45 pm - 4:25 pm
Juan Inclan Rico (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Itch Neurons Control Myeloid-Derived Cytokines to Initiate Cutaneous Anti-Helminth Immunity"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cell Biology and Drug Development
Discussion Leader: Matheus Bastos (Indiana University School of Medicine, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Cynthia Amisigo (West African Centre for Cell Biology of Infectious Pathogens -University of Ghana , Ghana)
"Alkyl Gallates Disrupt Trypanosoma Brucei Lipid Droplets"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Mebratu Bitew (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Two Toxoplasma Gondii Putative Pore-Forming Proteins, GRA47 and GRA72, Influence Small Molecule Permeability of The Parasitophorous Vacuole"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Allison Cohen (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"The Dynamics of Dense Granule Secretion and Biogenesis in Cryptosporidium Parvum"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Corey Rennolds (University of Georgia, United States)
"Prospective Isolation and Molecular Characterization of Stem Cells in the Rat Tapeworm, Hymenolepis Diminuta"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Supratim Pradhan (Indian institute of technology Kharagpur, India)
"Preferential Host Lipid Acquisition Leading to the Breakdown of Amphotericin-B Responsiveness in Clinical Isolates of Leishmania Donovani"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Bridget Lamont (University of Otago, New Zealand)
"Novel Peptoids as Treatment for Cryptosporidiosis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Vector and Field Research
Discussion Leader: Alok Kafle ( Khon Kaen University, Thailand)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Sarah Pangburn (CUNY Graduate Center, United States)
"Lizards Get Malaria Too?! Characterizing Plasmodium Infections in Wildlife Samples"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Tiago Rodrigues Ferreira (NIAID, NIH, United States)
"Loss of Leishmania Mitochondrial Minicircle DNA is Associated with Attenuated Parasite Virulence in Mice"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Andres Tibabuzo (Morgridge Institute for Research, United States)
"Uncovering The Mechanism of Action of Schistosome Paralysis Factor"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Leon Lettermann (Heidelberg University, Germany)
"Bridging The Gap between Surface Flows and Motility Patterns of Malaria Sporozoites"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Sebastian Shaw (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Exploration of Genetic Crossings and Phenotypic Contrasts Reveals Insights into Parasitic Persistence"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Dominic Amuzu (MRC Unit, The Gambia at London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Gambia)
"Distribution of Polymorphisms in Malaria Associated Host Genes ARL15, ATP2B4, CD40, G6PD and INPP4B across Selected Malaria Endemic African Populations"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: The Diverse Network of Parasitology
Discussion Leaders: Mary Piaskowski (University of Minnesota, United States) and Pollyanna Gomes (Fiocruz, Brazil)
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Monica Mugnier (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, United States)
"Mapping The Antibody Response to VSG in Trypanosoma Brucei "
1:45 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Victoria Ingham (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)
"Insecticides and Parasites: Do They Interact?"
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes