Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Integrative Approaches in Photosynthesis Research
Discussion Leader: Colin Osborne (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Susanne von Caemmerer (Australian National University, Australia)
"The Role of Steady State Photosynthesis Models in Identifying New Targets for Photosynthetic Improvement"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Molecular and Biochemical Insights into CO2 Assimilation
Discussion Leader: Patricia Lopez-Calcagno (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm
Sandra Kerbler (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"Understanding the Role of Trehalose 6-Phosphate Phosphatases in Trehalose 6-Phosphate Signaling in Arabidopsis thaliana "
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Md Rahman (Howard University, USA)
"Rice Receptor for Activated C Kinase1B Negatively Regulates Chlorophyll Degradation and Delays Salinity Induced Senescence"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Eva Maleckova (Heinrich Heine University Duesseldorf, Germany)
"Transcript and Metabolite Changes During the Early Phase of ABA-Mediated Induction of CAM in Talinum triangulare "
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm
Tom Theeuwen (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
"Reciprocal Cybrids Reveal How Organellar Genomes Affect Plant Phenotypes"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Pallavi Singh (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Understanding the Dynamic Landscape of Transcription Regulation in C4 Photosynthesis"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Integrative Plant Physiology and Environmental Change
Discussion Leader: Florian Busch (The Australian National University, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 am
Joseph Stinziano (University of New Mexico, USA)
"Spatially Resolved CO2 Assimilation: Gas Exchange Combined with Thermal and Chlorophyll Fluorescence Imaging"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Bruna Marques dos Santos (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Altered Volatile Emission from a Mature Eucalyptus Forest in a Free Air CO2 Enrichment Experiment"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Ursula Ruiz Vera (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Photosynthetic and Biomass Responses to Elevated CO2 Concentrations in Eight African Cassava Cultivars"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Antonio Rigueiro (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
"Modeling and Optimizing the Agronomical Productivity of CAM Photosynthesis from CO2 Assimilation"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Elizabeth Waring (Texas Tech University, USA)
"Nitrogen Fertilization Does Not Increase Leaf-Level Carbon Assimilation"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Panel
Discussion Leaders: Amanda Cavanagh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) and Robert Wilson (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Navigating the Next Step: Career Advice for Plant Scientists
Elizabete Carmo-Silva (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Irwin Forseth (National Science Foundation, USA)
Steve Kelly (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Lisa Wingate (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France)
Patrick Morgan (Bayer Division of Crop Science, USA)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes