SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MAGNETIC NANOPARTICLES |
| Discussion Leader: Ralph Skomski (U of Nebraska, Lincoln USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Sara Majetich (Carnegie Mellon U, Pittsburgh USA) "Magnetic Properties of Self-Assembled Nanoparticle Assemblies: From Monolayers to Nanoparticle Crystals" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Benjamin Yellen (Duke University, Durham USA) "Field directed self assembly of magnetic nanoparticles for biomedical applications" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SPIN TRANSFER NANO OSCILLATORS, DYNAMICS AND SPIN TORQUE DIODES |
| Discussion Leader: Ingrid Mertig (Martin-Luther-University, Halle Germany) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Steve Russek (NIST, Boulder USA) "High-Frequency Dynamics in Magnetic Nanoparticles and Spin Transfer Nano-Oscillators" |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Fred Mancoff (Freescale Semiconductors, Phoenix USA ) "Spin-Transfer Dynamics in Magnetic Point Contact Oscillators: Phase-Locking and Area-Dependent Properties" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Yoshishige Suzuki (Osaka University, Osaka Japan) "Spin torque diode effect and related phenomena" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:45 pm | Group Photo Followed by Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session l (Dynamics and Motion) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SPIN WAVE TUNNELING, BEC AND COHERENT TUNNELING |
| Discussion Leader: Sadamichi Maekawa (Tohoku U, Sendai Japan) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Sergej Demokritov (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany) "Quantum effects in magnon systems: from tunneling to Bose-Einstein condensation" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Evgeny Tsymbal (U of Nebraska, Lincoln USA) "Perspectives of spin-polarized electron tunneling" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ULTRAFAST MAGNETIZATION DYNAMICS AND SPIN HALL EFFECT |
| Discussion Leader: Andy Kent (New York U, New York USA) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Bert Koopmans (Technical Univ. of Eindhoven, The Netherlands) "Unifying ultra fast dynamics in ferromagnetic systems" |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Nathaniel Stern (U of California Santa Barbara USA) "Imaging spin currents and the spin Hall effect in semiconductors" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Qian Niu (University of Texas at Austin USA) "Proper definition of spin current" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time / Tour |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MAGNETIC OXIDE SEMICONDUCTORS |
| Discussion Leader: Igor Zutic (State U of New York at Buffalo, NY USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Michael Coey (Trinity College, Dublin Ireland) "Phantom ferromagnetism in dilute magnetic oxides. Is it real? Could it be useful?" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Scott Chambers (Pacific Northwest Labs, Batelle USA) "Progress and Pitfalls in the Search for High-Tc Diluted Magnetic Oxide Semiconductors" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ELECTRICAL SPIN INJECTION INTO CARBON NANO TUBES AND SEMICONDUCTORS |
| Discussion Leader: Claus Schneider (Inst. Solid State Research, Julich Germany) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Christian Schönenberger (University of Basel; Basel Switzerland) "Spin Transport in Carbon Nanotubes: present status and open questions" |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Berend Jonker (Naval Research Lab, Washington DC USA) "Interfaces in Semiconductor Spintronics: Spin Injection and Magnetization Dynamics" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Ronnie Jansen (U of Twente, Enschede The Netherlands) "Spin-injection into silicon: elusive or not?" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session ll (Spin Dependent Transport) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MAGNETIC MOLECULES AND QUANTUM DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Bernard Barbara (CNRS Grenoble France) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Roberta Sessoli (Università degli Studi di Firenze & INSTM Sesto Fiorentino ITALY) "Magnetic nanostructures based on molecules: where do the efforts of the chemists lead?" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Wolfgang Wernsdorfer (Laboratoire Louis Néel - CNRS, Grenoble France) "Quantum Dynamics in Single-Molecule Magnets Towards molecular spintronics" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting (CONTINUED if needed ) |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ATOMIC SCALE MAGNETISM, DOMAIN WALL MANIPULATION AND STORAGE |
| Discussion Leader: Guenther Bayreuther (Universitaet Regensburg, Germany) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Mathias Bode (U of Hamburg, Germany) "Imaging non-collinear spin structures on the atomic scale" |
9:30 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:05 am | Cyrus Hirjibehedin (IBM Almaden USA) "Spin Coupling and Anisotropy Effects in Engineered Atomic Structures" |
10:05 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Russel Cowburn (Imperial College London UK) "Domain walls in nanowires for spintronic logic and ultrahigh density data storage" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Stuart Parkin (IBM Almaden USA) "Current induced motion of magnetic domain walls in permalloy nanowires: application to the Magnetic Racetrack storage-memory" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session lll (Magnetic Material and Characterization) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MULTIFERROICS |
| Discussion Leader: Agnes Barthelemy (Unité Mixte de Physique CNRS/Thales, Palaiseau France) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Nicola Spaldin (U of California Santa Barbara USA) "Progress and Prospects in Multiferroics; A Theorist's Perspective" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Ramamurthy Ramesh (U of California Berkeley USA) "Progress and Prospects in Multiferroics: An Experimentalist's Perspective" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |