Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Mammary Gland and Breast Cancer Studies at Scale
Discussion Leader: Camila dos Santos (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Gregory Hannon (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Studies of Early Disease and Beyond"
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cell Types and Cell States in Normal Mammary Gland Development
Discussion Leader: Silvia Fre (Institut Curie, France)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Colinda Scheele (VIB-KULeuven Center for Cancer Biology, Belgium)
"Predicting Mammary Tumor Initiation, Progression and Response by (Intravital) Imaging"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Salah Elias (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Mechanisms of Oriented Cell Division and Fate Decision in the Mammary Epithelium"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Eva Gonzalez-Suarez (Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas, Spain)
"Rank Signaling Determines Mammary Cell Identity and Basal Luminal Crosstalk"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Sara Pensa (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom) and Safia Danovi (Nature Genetics, United Kingdom)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lessons From Human Genomic Studies
Discussion Leader: Paola A. Marignani (Dalhousie University, Canada)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:35 pm
Simon Knott (Cedars Sinai Medical Center, United States)
"Single Cell and Spatial Profiling of the Breast Cancer Disease Trajectory"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Serena Nik-Zainal (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Genomic Trajectories of Pre-Malignant and Invasive Breast Cancers and Clinical Implications"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Normal Mammary Gland Development in Mouse, Human and Other Mammals
Discussion Leader: Traci Lyons (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Jane Visvader (The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
"Elucidation of the Mammary Epithelial Hierarchy to Identify ‘Cells of Origin’ of Cancer"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Renee Van Amerongen (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Revisiting the Role of WNT Signaling in Breast (Cancer) Biology"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Kate Hughes (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Using Non-Traditional Model Species to Investigate Mammary Postnatal Development"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
New Tools and Technologies in Mammary Gland and Breast Cancer
Discussion Leader: Emilia Peuhu (University of Turku, Finland)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:35 pm
Luca Magnani (Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom)
"Breast Cancer Dormancy: A Link to the Past?"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Daniel Schramek (Mount Sinai Hospital, Canada)
"Decoding Aneuploidy: Unveiling the Driver Genes of Basal-Like Breast Cancer Using in vivo CRISPR Screening"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Lactation Biology: New Insights into Epithelial and Immune Cells
Discussion Leader: Christine Watson (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Marcy Zenobi-Wong (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"From Voxels to Cells: Leveraging Light-Based Bioprinting for Mammary Tissue Engineering"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Russell Hovey (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Plasticity of the Mammary Gland and its Implications for Lactation"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Brittany Goods (Dartmouth College, United States)
"Identifying Factors That Regulate Epithelial Cell Functions During Lactation Using Single-Cell Multiomic Analysis"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Multiomic Analysis of The Breast in Health and Disease
Discussion Leader: Damir Varešlija (RCSI University of Medicine and Health Sciences, Ireland)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:35 pm
Alex Swarbrick (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
"Defining the Diverse Cellular Ecosystems of Early Breast Cancer Using Cellular Genomics"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Kai Kessenbrock (University of California, Irvine, United States)
"The Role of the Microenvironment in BRCA1-Driven Breast Cancer Initiation"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Normal Development, Targeted Prevention and Treatment
Discussion Leader: Andrew Reynolds (AstraZeneca, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Judy Garber (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, United States)
"Biology of Inherited Breast Cancers"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Sophia George (University of Miami, United States)
"Breast Cancer Etiologies Across the African Diaspora"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Adrian Lee (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"Lobular Breast Cancer: Development and Progression"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Keynote Session: Lessons From Embryonic and Adult Mammary Gland Development
Discussion Leader: Eran Andrechek (Michigan State University, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:45 pm
Geoffrey Wahl (The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, United States)
"Back to the Future: Links Between Tissue Repair, Reprogramming to an Ambryonic-Like State, and Cancer"
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pm
Mohamed Bentires-Alj (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Breast Cancer Metastasis: Act Locally, Think Globally"
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure