Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Overcoming Challenges in Marine Sciences
Discussion Leader: Shashank Keshavmurthy (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Patricia Schulte (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"The Publication Process: Insights from a Journal Editor"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Environmental Change: A Molecular Perspective
Discussion Leader: Yingdong Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Syrmalenia Kotronaki (Senckenberg am Meer, Germany)
"Exploring Genetic Connectivity Between Abyssal Populations of the Deep-Sea Ophiuroid Ophiacantha pacifica (Ophiuroidea: Ophiacanthidae) Across the Kuril-Kamchatka Trench, Northwest Pacific Using a 2b-RAD Approach"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Nicole Dames (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
"Characterising Short-Term Microbial Plankton Community Dynamics in Post-Upwelling St Helena Bay Through Ecogenomics"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Rebecca Maher (Oregon State University, USA)
"Multiple Stressors Interact Primarily Through Antagonism to Drive Changes in the Coral Microbiome"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Jose Montalvo-Proano (AIMS / ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies / James Cook University, Australia)
"Acclimation Responses of Corals to Future Environmental Conditions"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Molecular Ecology of Biological Interactions
Discussion Leader: Michael Ochsenkuehn (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Isis Guibert (Swire Institute of Marine Science, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Metagenomics Reveals Distinct Microbiotypes in the Giant Clams Tridacna maxima "
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Leila Ezzat (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Surgeonfish Feces Increase Microbial Opportunism in Reef-Building Corals"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Ty Roach (Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology / Biosphere 2, USA)
"Competition Between Two Holobionts: A Multi-Omic Analysis of In Situ Coral-Algal Interactions"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Mark Little (San Diego State University, USA)
"Prophages in Host-Associated Microbes: The Most Abundant Symbiosis on Earth and Its Relevance in Marine Holobionts"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 10:50 am
Donald Pan (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
"Pushing the Boundaries of the Virosphere in Deep Subseafloor Sediment"
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Developing a Scientific Career in Marine Sciences
Discussion Leader: Ni Kadek Cahyani (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Debbie Lindell (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Building a Career Combining Microbes, Family and Self"
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes