Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Cellular Signaling Networks and Controls
Discussion Leader: Heribert Hirt (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm
Ruedi Aebersold (Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Quantitative Peptidoform Profiling by SWATH/DIA Mass Spectrometry"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Peipei Ping (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Building Protein Signatures of Cardiovascular Diseases from Unstructured Data: A Machine Learning-Based Text Mining Approach"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Ziv Bar-Joseph (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
"Reconstructing Dynamic Regulatory and Signalling Response Networks"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Kinases, Gene Regulation and Chromatin Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Matthias Peter (ETH Zurich Hoenggerberg, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Wolfgang Fischle (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
"Molecular Analysis of Histone Modification Readout"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Naganand Rayapuram (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
"Chromatin Phosphoproteomics to Understand Biotic Stress Signaling in Arabidopsis "
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Anne-Claude Gingras (Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada)
"Systematic Interaction Profiling of Human Bromodomain-Containing Proteins Reveals Complex Modes of Binder Recruitment for BET Proteins"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:25 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Delphine Pflieger (CNRS, France)
"Dynamics of Histone Acylations During Mammalian Spermatogenesis"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Xuelian Luo (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Activation Mechanisms of the Hippo Kinase Cascade"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Minjia Tan (Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"The Landscape of Histone Modifications in a High-Fat-Diet-Induced Obese (DIO) Mouse Model"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Roles and Functions of Protein Glycosylation
Discussion Leader: Carlito Lebrilla (University of California, Davis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Alma Burlingame (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Protein O-GlcNAcylation: The Occurrence, Sites and Biological Functions Revealed by ETD MS"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Hui Zhang (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Functional Analysis of Glycosylation by Identification of Proteins and Pathways Associated with Glycogene Expression"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Ronghu Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Effective Chemical and Enzymatic Methods to Globally Characterize Protein Glycosylation"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Weichuan Yu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"PTM-Invariant Peptide Identification Using Coding Method "
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Miscellaneous PTMs and Biological Functions
Discussion Leader: Lan Huang (University of California, Irvine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Frank van Breusegem (VIB, Ghent University, Belgium)
"Oxidative Post-Translational Modifications of Cysteine Residues in Plant Signal Transduction"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Xing Guo (Zhejiang University, China)
"Regulation of the 26S Proteasome by Reversible Phosphorylation"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Matthew Torres (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Machine Learning Approaches for Enhancement of Actionable Knowledge Accumulated Through MS-Based PTM Detection"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Josh Labaer (Biodesign Institute, Arizona State University, USA)
"Adapting Functional Protein Microarrays to Include Post Translational Modification. New Territory for Identifying Biomarkers and Therapeutic Targets"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Pinghui Feng (University of Southern California, USA)
"Evading RIG-I-Mediated Innate Immune Response by Protein Deamidation"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Qian Zhao (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Revealing Nascent Proteomics In Vivo in Signaling Pathways and Cell Differentiation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Wenshe Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
"The Synthesis of Proteins with Site-Specific Lysine Methylation/Acylation Using an Expanded Genetic Code"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Roles and Functions of Protein Phosphorylation
Discussion Leader: Anne-Claude Gingras (Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada)
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:10 pm - 4:35 pm
Cyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)
"Regulation of Receptor Kinase-Mediated Innate Immunity"
4:35 pm - 4:40 pm
Discussion
4:40 pm - 5:05 pm
Jian-Min Zhou (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"How Does a Plant Receptor Regulate Heterotrimeric G Proteins?"
5:05 pm - 5:10 pm
Discussion
5:10 pm - 5:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Anna Kulik (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
"The Role of SnRK2.4 and SnRK2.10 Kinases in Plant Response to Long Term Salt Stress"
5:25 pm - 5:30 pm
Discussion
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Xiyuan Jiang (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany)
"Interplay of MAPK Signaling and Calcium-Regulated Transcription in Plant Innate Immunity"
5:45 pm - 5:50 pm
Discussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm
General Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Protein Ubiquitination and Protein Complexes
Discussion Leader: Jian-Min Zhou (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Matthias Peter (ETH Zurich Hoenggerberg, Switzerland)
"Ubiquitin-Dependent Regulation of Cell Growth and Division"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Joe Loo (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Mass Spectrometry of Protein Complexes, Modifications, and Their Impact on Metabolism"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Markus Proft (Spanish National Research Council, Spain)
"Regulation of the Stress-Activated Degradation of Mitochondrial Respiratory Complexes in Yeast"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Carlito Lebrilla (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Aberrant Glycosylation Affects Protein Function Having Implications in Disease Diagnostic and Therapeutics"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Jeremy Murray (Genentech Inc., USA)
"Structural and Mechanistic Understanding of USP7 Activation Through the Discovery and Development of Small Molecule Inhibitors of USP7"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Grigoris Amoutzias (University of Thessaly, Greece)
"Estimating the Total Number of Phosphoproteins and Phosphorylation Sites in Eukaryotic Proteomes"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Kong-Joo Lee (Ewha Womans University, South Korea)
"Redox Modifications and Its Regulation of Protein Function"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
PTMs and Systems Biology
Discussion Leader: Ruedi Aebersold (Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Yinsheng Wang (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Targeted Proteomic Approaches for Interrogating the Human Kinome"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Jiemin Wong (East China Normal University, China)
"Lysine Crotonylation: Enzymes and Functions"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Jesper Velgaard Olsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Dissecting Cellular Signaling Networks by Quantitative Phosphoproteomics"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Yonghao Yu (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Large-Scale Identification of Cell-Specific PARP Substrates"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Role of PTMs in Novel Pathways
Discussion Leader: Roman Zubarev (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Steven Briggs (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"The Proteome Is an Epigenetic Phenomenon"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Gary Loake (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"A Sleigh Ride Through the SNO: Role of S-Nitrosylation in Plant Immunity"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Miguel Martin-Perez (University of Washington, USA)
"Remodeling of the Muscle Signaling Network with Age"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Peter Mace (University of Otago, New Zealand)
"Apoptosis Signal Regulating Kinases-Linking Redox Stress to MAPK Signaling"
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Jian Xu (University of Southern California, USA)
"Arginine Methylation Modulates BMP-Smad and Non-Smad Signaling"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Francois-Xavier Theillet (CNRS, France)
"Revealing Complex PTMs Schemes on Transcription Factors Using NMR Spectroscopy"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Pengcheng Wang (Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, China)
"Mapping Proteome-Wide Targets of Protein Kinases in Response to Environmental Stresses"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
PTM Cross-Talk and Cellular Pathways
Discussion Leader: Jesper Velgaard Olsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
Roman Zubarev (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"Isoaspartic Acid, Its Role and Network - A Proteomics Study"
4:40 pm - 4:50 pm
Discussion
4:50 pm - 5:30 pm
Yingming Zhao (The University of Chicago, USA)
"Regulatory Elements and Functions of Short-Chain Lysine Acylations"
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm
Discussion
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm
General Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure