Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

CO2 Assimilation in Plants from Genome to Biome
Gordon Research Conference

Adapting Photosynthesis to Insure Against an Uncertain Future

Dates

April 30 - May 5, 2017

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy Site Information

Organizers

Chairs:
Stephen P. Long & Martha Ludwig

Vice Chairs:
Joy K. Ward & Martin A.J. Parry

Application Deadline

Applications are no longer being accepted for this meeting. If you have been instructed to apply by the Conference Chair, please contact Ariel LaPorte for further instructions.

Meeting Description

Advancing and applying our understanding of CO2 assimilation in plants and algae has never been more important to society than today. The world faces the dual challenges of producing adequate food for mid-century sustainably while adapting and mitigating CO2-driven climate change. This meeting addresses these challenges from the gene to the globe in discussing emerging advances in our understanding and their application. Topics include: engineering increased photosynthesis for food security and bioenergy, phenomics in accelerating improvement in CO2 assimilation and yield, overcoming oxygenation at Rubisco, the evo-devo of the CO2 assimilation apparatus, inter-compartmental fluxes, kinetic modeling of CO2 assimilation, what is new in carbon concentrating mechanisms, prospects for modifying stomatal responses and mesophyll conductance, adapting to atmospheric change, quantification of global sinks for CO2, and engineering landscapes to offset climate change.

Funding Notice: The CO2 Assimilation Chairs are committed to increasing diversity at the GRS and GRC and have therefore set aside funds to support the participation of eligible underrepresented minority students, faculty and scientists. More information including application is available at http://bit.ly/2eL2X4v.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "CO2 Assimilation in Plants from Genome to Biome" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNew Insights into CO2 Assimilation
Discussion Leader: Martha Ludwig (University of Western Australia, Australia)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:20 pmMark Stitt (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"All Is Flux, Nothing Is Stationary"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:50 pmJane Langdale (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"C4 Rice - Progress and Problems"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmDavid Heckmann (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"A Resource-Distribution Model of Photosynthesis Reveals Evolutionary History from Present Physiology"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEngineering Increased Photosynthesis for Food Security and Bioenergy
Discussion Leader: Stephen Long (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amBen Long (Australian National University, Australia)
"Assembled Alpha-Carboxysomes in C3 Chloroplasts"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amMartin Jonikas (Princeton University, USA)
"Towards a Molecular Understanding of the Eukaryotic Carbon-Concentrating Organelle"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amPatricia Lopez-Calcagno (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
"Multigene Engineering to Improve Photosynthesis and Yield"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amTsuyoshi Furumoto (Ryukoku University, Japan)
"Physiological Impact of Metabolic Regulation for Adapting Light Fluctuation via CP12-3"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmKatarzyna Glowacka (University of Illinois, USA)
"Accelerating Recovery from Photoprotection to Improve Photosynthesis and Crop Productivity"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Elizabete Carmo-Silva (Lancaster University, United Kingdom) and Tammy Sage (University of Toronto, Canada)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmStomata - How Do They Link to Mesophyll CO2 Assimilation?
Discussion Leader: Tracy Lawson (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pmMargaret Barbour (University of Sydney, Australia)
"Are Stomatal and Mesophyll Conductances Coordinated? Observations and Potential Mechanisms"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pmDiana Santelia (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Guard Cell Starch Metabolism as a Bottleneck for Efficient Stomatal Control"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pmJulian Schroeder (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Molecular Signal Transduction Network Mediating CO2 Regulation of Stomatal Conductance in Plants"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvancing Quantification of the Global Sinks for CO2 and Adaptation to Change
Discussion Leader: Carl Bernacchi (Agricultural Research Service, USDA / University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amRoslyn Gleadow (Monash University, Australia)
"Predicting the Growth, Resource Partitioning and Nutritional Value of Tuberous Crops in Response to Environmental Challenges"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amJonathan Lloyd (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"The Physiology of Photosynthesis and the Terrestrial Carbon Sink"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amDan Yakir (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Going Beyond the Sink in Considering Photosynthesis-Climate Interactions in a Drying Climate"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:35 amKatie Becklin (University of Kansas, USA)
"Photosynthetic Constraints on C3 Plant Responses to Rising [CO2]: A Legacy of the Past?"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmMarjorie Lundgren (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
"Despite Phylogenetic Effects, C3-C4 Lineages Bridge the Ecological Gap to C4 Photosynthesis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInorganic C Transporters and Increasing Mesophyll Conductance
Discussion Leader: Susanne Von Caemmerer (Australian National University, Australia)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pmWagner Araújo (Federal University of Vicosa, Brazil)
"New Insights into Organic Acid Transport: Connecting to Mesophyll Conductance and Mitochondrial Metabolism"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pmDavid Hanson (University of New Mexico, USA)
"Cracking Conductance"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pmDanny Tholen (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria)
"A New Look at Isotope Fractionation During Photosynthesis"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRubiscos and Photorespiration
Discussion Leader: Robert Sharwood (Australian National University, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amOula Ghannoum (Western Sydney University, Australia)
"Photosynthetic Efficiency in Diverse C4 Grasses"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amDonald Ort (Agricultural Research Service, USDA / University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Lowering the Cost of Photorespiration"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amMartin Hagemann (University of Rostock, Germany)
"Evolution of Photorespiration and Inorganic Carbon Sensing in Cyanobacterial Cells"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:35 amGrant Pearce (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
"Comparison of Rubisco Activase Structure and Function Between Different Species"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmJohn Evans (Australian National University, Australia)
"Improving Photosynthetic Rate per Unit Nitrogen in Crops"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCO2 Concentrating Mechanisms - Metabolites and Regulation
Discussion Leader: Yu Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pmDoug Allen (Agricultural Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture / Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA)
"Using Flux Analysis to Assess Photosynthetic Metabolism"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pmMichael Hodges (CNRS, France)
"Phosphoregulation of Photorespiratory Enzymes"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pmDominik Brilhaus (Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf, Germany)
"Reversible Induction of CAM in Talinum triangulare"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCO2 Concentrating Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Martin A.J. Parry (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amSarah Davis (Ohio University, USA)
"Contrasting Theoretical and Realized CO2 Assimilation by CAM Plants in Desert Agriculture"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amChristopher Dupont (J. Craig Venter Institute, USA)
"Systems Biology of CO2 Assimilation in Marine Diatoms"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amSascha Offermann (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)
"Control of Chloroplast Differentiation in Single-Celled C4 Species"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:35 amEduardo Zabaleta (Instituto de Investigaciones Biologicas, CONICET / Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Argentina)
"The Carbonic Anhydrase Domain of Mitochondrial Complex I Is Involved in Photorespiration and Is Essential for Life"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmTammy Sage (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Evolutionary Assembly of C4 Leaf Structure"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmNew Engineering and Investigative Approaches to CO2 Assimilation
Discussion Leader: Joy Ward (University of Kansas, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pmRon Milo (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Sugar Synthesis from CO2 in E. coli"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:30 pmHoward Griffiths (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Intelligence on the Design of Leaves: Matching Water Supply to Carbon Demand for a Resilient Crop Ideotype"
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmClosing Remarks
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter