Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Crystal Growth and Assembly
Gordon Research Conference

Fundamental Mechanisms of Ordering from the Atomic to the Mesoscale

Dates

June 28 - July 3, 2015

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Lara A. Estroff

Vice Chair:
Elias Vlieg

Meeting Description

The Crystal Growth and Assembly Gordon Research Conference (previously known as "Thin Film and Crystal Growth Mechanisms GRC") is dedicated to the knowledge and understanding of the fundamental atomic and nanoscale physics and chemistry that are central to the nucleation and growth of crystals for a wide array of technologies. This well-established conference draws researchers from around the world from the fields of physics, chemistry, materials science, biology, and beyond. Historically, the conference has emphasized concepts rather than specific materials, technologies or growth methods. Attendees are drawn together by a common interest in understanding the mechanisms of crystal nucleation and growth and applying this understanding to the development of new materials. This focus has attracted scientists with a broad range of specializations: from biomineralization to quantum dots, from advanced scanning probe microscopies to multiscale molecular modeling, and from the interactions of proteins with inorganic materials to the role of stress in pattern formation. This dynamic conference brings together researchers who find common inspiration in seeing how the general principles of crystal thermodynamics and growth kinetics are applicable to many fields.

The 2015 Crystal Growth and Assembly GRC will continue the tradition of a highly interdisciplinary program. It will focus on the fundamental mechanisms underlying the self-assembly of ordered structures that are universal across a wide array of systems: crystals grown from solution, vapor or melts; colloidal crystals, protein crystals, and biominerals; thin films deposited electrochemically or in ultra high vacuum; chemically assembled organic films; nanowires, nanoparticles and quantum dots formed in the bulk or on surfaces via strained epitaxy, and many others. We will analyze the thermodynamics, kinetics and mechanisms of nucleation and growth, and the interactions between atoms, molecules, and particles that determine phase behavior and pathways of new phase formation. This year, a particular focus will be on the development and application of high-resolution, in situ characterization techniques that can provide mechanistic insights, and how this unprecedented visualization of crystal nucleation and growth can lead to the development of new materials with desired property profiles.

The Conference will bring together a community of prominent senior investigators and junior scientists who are at the forefront of their fields. The informal nature of the conference, along with abundant discussion time, breaks down barriers between students and junior and senior investigators, leading to an ongoing free and animated exchange of scientific ideas. All attendees are encouraged to present posters containing in part at least some new unpublished work, from which some will be selected for short oral presentations. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with exciting invited lectures, which are complemented by lively poster sessions, as well as opportunities for informal gatherings and mentoring panels in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Assembly Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Peter Vekilov (University of Houston, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmDaan Frenkel (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Non-Classical Nucleation Behavior in Complex Self-Assembly"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmZvonimir Dogic (Brandeis University, USA)
"Assembly and Crystallization of Chiral Colloidal Rafts"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmPoster Session
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSurfaces and Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Alexander Chernov (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amUlrike Diebold (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
"Watching Nanocluster Formation, Atom-by-Atom"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amJoanna Millunchick (University of Michigan, USA)
"Epitaxial Growth of Semiconductor Nanostructures"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amDavid Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Rethinking Interface Structure and Its Impact on Interfacial Dynamics"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Rambert Nahm (Cornell University, USA)
"Structural Evolution During the Deposition of Thin Films of Tetracene"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Carl Tilbury (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Modeling Layered Crystal Growth at Higher Supersaturations: Connecting Growth Regimes"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNanoparticle Morphology and Superlattice Assembly
Discussion Leader: Nico Sommerdijk (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmYu Huang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Biomolecular Specificity Guided Crystal Growth and Assembly"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ben Treml (Cornell University, USA)
"Atomically Coherent Two Dimensional Quantum Dot Solids"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Michael Gruenwald (University of Utah, USA)
"Self-Assembly of Complex Patterns from Simple Building Blocks"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Benjamin Legg (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Thermodynamics and Structure of Nucleation Clusters in Lattice Solutions"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Carl Simon Adorf (University of Michigan, USA)
"Relating Crystal Structure and Shape with Simple Self-Assembly Models"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIn Situ Characterization of Growth
Discussion Leader: Haimei Zheng (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amGen Sazaki (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Molecular Level In Situ Observation of the Surface Melting of Ice Crystals by Advanced Optical Microscopy"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amEli Sutter (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Colloidal Nanostructures: In Situ Electron Microscopy of Synthesis, Chemistry and Self-Assembly"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amMingwei Chen (Tohoku University, USA)
"Two-Dimensional Crystals on Three-Dimensional Nanoporous Substrates"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Paul Smeets (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Calcium Carbonate Nucleation Driven by Ion Binding in a Biomimetic Matrix Revealed by In Situ Electron Microscopy"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Michael Whittaker (Northwestern University, USA)
"Amorphous Structure, Destabilization, and Crystallization Pathways in Amorphous Barium Calcium Carbonate"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBio-Inspired Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Fiona Meldrum (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmJeffrey Rimer (University of Houston, USA)
"Controlling Crystallization with Molecular Modifiers: Exploring New Pathways to Prevent Pathological and Infectious Diseases"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pmBoaz Pokroy (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Bio-Inspired Crystal Growth: Reusing Proven Tricks on New Materials"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Katy Olafson (University of Houston, USA)
"Modes of Antimalarial Drug Inhibition in Hematin Crystallization"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanowires
Discussion Leader: Frances Ross (IBM, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amJerry Tersoff (IBM Watson Center, USA)
"Growth of Self-Catalyzed Nanowires and Other Nanostructures"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amErik Bakkers (Eindhoven University, The Netherlands)
"Single Crystalline Nanowire Networks"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amRitesh Agarwal (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"The Role of Defects, Disorder and Ferroelectric Domains in Electronic and Structural Phase Transitions in Phase Change Materials"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Robert Jacobberger (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Crystal Growth of Graphene Nanoribbons via Chemical Vapor Deposition"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Emily Asenath-Smith (Cornell University, USA)
"Composite Mesoscale Architectures Formed by Growth in Confinement: Cuprite (Cu2O) Rods with Incorporated Au Nanoparticle Arrays"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGrowth of Materials for Energy Technologies
Discussion Leader: Elias Vlieg (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmAlberto Salleo (Stanford University, USA)
"Crystallization and Assembly of Conjugated Polymers: Atomic-Scale to Mesoscale Effects on Electronic Properties"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pmRichard Lunt (Michigan State University, USA)
"Understanding Organic-Organic Quasiepitaxy"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ying Diao (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
"Flow-Enhanced Crystal Engineering for Printed Electronics and Solar Cells"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Assembly and Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Michael McBride (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amBoris Rybtchinksi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Mechanisms of Crystalline Self-Assembly in Aqueous Media: Insights from Cryo-EM"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amAram Amassian (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
"Solution-to-Solid Phase Transformation in Conjugated Small Molecule Thin Films"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amBart Kahr (New York University, USA)
"Correspondence Between Solution and Crystal Structures in Chromonic Mesophases"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Bartosz Marzec (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Dyeing Crystals: Fifty Shades of Calcite"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Laura Poloni (New York University, USA)
"Control of Crystal Growth Anisotropy by Molecular Impostors for the Prevention of Kidney Xenostones"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuasicrystals and Colloids
Discussion Leader: Sharon Glotzer (University of Michigan, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmClemens Bechinger (Universitaet Stuttgart, Germany)
"Formation, Compression and Surface Melting of Colloidal Clusters by Active Particles"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pmUlrich Wiesner (Cornell University, USA)
"Self-Assembly of Crystalline and Quasi-Crystalline Mesostructures from Organic and Inorganic Components"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Chun-Long Chen (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Self-Assembly of Highly Stable and Crystalline Biomimetic Membranes from Peptide-Mimetics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter