Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Neural Crest & Cranial Placodes
Gordon Research Conference

Insights into Gene Networks, Disease Models and Evolutionary Mechanisms of Neural Crest and Cranial Placode Development

Dates

February 5-10, 2017

Location

Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chair:
Sally A. Moody

Vice Chair:
Clare V.H. Baker

Meeting Description

This conference uniquely considers two distinct cell types, the neural crest and the cranial placodes, that share evolutionary and embryological origins but have traditionally been studied separately. Together, both cell types give rise to the cranial sensory ganglia. Neural crest cells additionally give rise to the trunk sensory ganglia, autonomic and enteric nervous systems and the craniofacial skeleton, and like embryonic stem cells they are highly pluripotent. Cranial placode cells additionally give rise to the paired sense organs (olfactory epithelium, lens, inner ear, lateral line), and the anterior pituitary gland. Defects in neural crest and cranial placode development underlie a broad range of birth defects, sensory deficits, and abnormal migratory and proliferation behaviors that are related to cancers. Studies in each population have provided insights into the regulation of epithelial-mesenchymal transitions, cell migration, and numerous aspects of differentiation. Considering these two related populations together in a single conference will provide a deeper understanding of the general principles of cranial morphogenesis, peripheral nervous system development and congenital disease.

This conference will bring together a diverse group of scientists, from evolutionary to clinical biologists, in a collegial atmosphere to foster substantive discussions and promote collaborative interactions. The sessions are designed to catalyze the application of fundamental knowledge to clinically relevant problems such as birth defects, stem cell and regenerative biology, and cancer. The conference will accelerate the exchange of information across different model systems, include an evolutionary perspective, promote technological innovations, and advance our understanding of the underlying cellular mechanisms governing the formation, cellular behavior and differentiation of these two critical embryonic populations.

Available Funding Programs: GRC offers two funding programs, the Carl Storm International Diversity (CSID) Fellowship and the Predominately Undergraduate Institution (PUI) Fund that are Chair-nominated. Please note, there are a very limited number available per conference, so please contact the Chair directly for further information if you believe you may be eligible.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Neural Crest & Cranial Placodes" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Gene Regulatory Networks
Discussion Leader: Tatjana Sauka-Spengler (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmMarianne Bronner (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Neural Crest GRN"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ruth Williams (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Genome-Wide Regulatory Profiling of Cranial Neural Crest Reveals Network of cis-Regulatory Elements and Super Enhancer-Like Clusters Controlling Neural Crest Master Regulators"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmAndrea Streit (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"Cranial Placode GRN"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEvolutionary Origins
Discussion Leader: Gerhard Schlosser (NUI Galway, Ireland)
9:00 am - 9:25 amLucia Manni (University of Padova, Italy)
"The Ectodermal Placodes in Tunicates and the Evolution of Secondary Sensory Cells"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Stephen Green (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Ancient Evolutionary Origin of Vertebrate Enteric Nervous System from Trunk Neural Crest-Derived Precursors"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:30 amJr-Kai Sky Yu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Tracing the Evolutionary Origins of Neural Crest and Placodes: Insights from the Cephalochordate Amphioxus"
10:30 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:30 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Daniel Medeiros (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Conserved and Divergent Functions for Endothelin Signaling in Lamprey and Gnathostomes Suggest a New Role in Patterning the Head Skeleton and Jaws"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmBernd Fritzsch (University of Iowa, USA)
"From Placode to Hearing: Evolution and Development of the Vertebrate Ear"
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Marianne Bronner (California Institute of Technology, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Border Zone and Regional Patterning
Discussion Leader: Andrew Groves (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmJean-Pierre Saint Jeannet (New York University College of Dentistry, USA)
"Control of Placode Progenitor Formation by Retinoic Acid: A Balancing Act"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Amanda Janesick (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"RAR and Wnt Signaling Converge on Znf703, a Novel RA Target Which Inhibits Otic Fate and Neural Crest Induction"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Sunita Singh (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"The Role of Foxi3 in the Regulation of Inner Ear Development"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmMarcos Simoes-Costa (Cornell University, USA)
"Gene Regulatory Control of Neural Crest Axial Identity and Fate"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEMT, Delamination and Migration
Discussion Leader: Laura Gammill (University of Minnesota, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDominique Alfandari (University of Massachusetts, USA)
"ADAM Complex Regulation of Cranial Neural Crest Behavior: From the Membrane to the Nucleus and Back Again"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mary McKinney (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA)
"Angiopoietin-2 Signaling Plays a Critical Role in Neural Crest Cell Migration"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:30 amPablo Strobl-Mazzulla (National Scientific and Technical Research Council (CONICET), Argentina)
"Epigenetic-microRNA Regulation Controls Neural Crest Migration"
10:30 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:30 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Shuyi Nie (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Cdc42 Regulates the Cellular Localization of Cdc42ep1 in Controlling Neural Crest Cell Migration"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmAnna Cariboni (University of Milan, Italy)
"From the Nasal Placode to the Brain: Different Requirements of Semaphorins and Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor During the Development of Mouse GnRH-Secreting Neurons"
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMorphogenesis and Tissue Interactions
Discussion Leader: Chaya Kalcheim (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmSophie Creuzet (University of Paris-Sud, France)
"Role of the Neural Crest in Brain Development and Homoeostasis"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Sophie Wiszniak (Centre for Cancer Biology, Australia)
"Neural Crest Cell and Second Heart Field Interactions Orchestrate Cardiac Outflow Tract Development"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Martin Basch (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Expression of Endothelins Suggests Multiple Roles in Neural Crest Contribution to the Lateral Wall of the Cochlea"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmMichelle Southard-Smith (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA)
"Neural Crest Lineages and Innervation of the Lower Urinary Tract"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Fate, Potential and Differentiation
Discussion Leader: Bruce Riley (Texas A&M University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amPeter Lwigale (Rice University, USA)
"Molecular Signaling During Periocular Neural Crest Cell Migration and Differentiation into Ocular Tissues"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Patrick Blader (CNRS / INSERM / Paul Sabatier University, France)
"Cranial Neural Crest Does Not Contribute Significantly to Cell-Type Heterogeneity in the Developing Zebrafish Olfactory Placode"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amAnthony Firulli (Indiana University School of Medicine, USA)
"Exclusion of Dlx5/6 Expression from the Distal-Most Mandibular Arches Enables BMP-Mediated Specification of the Distal Cap"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Kathryn Song Eng Cheah (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Impact of SOX2 Dosage on Sensory Neurogenesis and Prosensory Versus Non-Sensory Cell Fate in the Inner Ear"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Shuo Wei (University of Delaware, USA)
"A New Transgenic Xenopus Reporter Line Reveals Dynamic Expression of Snail2 During Cranial Neural Crest Development"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmMarthe Howard (University of Toledo Health Science Campus, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Autonomic Neuron Development"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBirth Defects
Discussion Leader: Anthony Lamantia (The George Washington University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmThomas Maynard (The George Washington University, USA)
"Disrupted Development of Cranial Neural Crest and Placodes in 22Q11 Deletion Syndrome"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Natalie Shaw (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, NIH, USA)
"Mutations in SMCHD1 Are Associated with Congenital Arhinia and Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy Type 2"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Celine Delloye-Bourgeois (CNRS UMR5310 / INSERM U1217 / University of Lyon, France)
"Microenvironment-Driven Tumorigenic Events Revealed by a Model Fully Replicating Neuroblastoma"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmHela Azaiez (University of Iowa, USA)
"The Genetic Complexity of Hereditary Deafness"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStem Cells and Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Paolo Forni (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amShannon Davis (University of South Carolina, USA)
"Establishing the Pituitary Progenitors in Rathke's Pouch"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Laura Kerosuo (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"cMyc Regulates the Size of the Premigratory Neural Crest Stem Cell Pool"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amJean-Francois Cloutier (Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University, Canada)
"Unique Molecular Pathway Regulating both Olfactory Progenitor Cell and Neural Crest Cell Differentiation"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Annita Achilleos (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Ronin (Thap11): A New Transcription Factor Implicated in Neural Crest and Craniofacial Development"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: James Hackland (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Controlling for the Unpredictable Contribution of Endogenous BMP Expression During Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells into Neural Crest"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmCarole LaBonne (Northwestern University, USA)
"Stem Cells, Gene Regulatory Networks and the Evolution of Vertebrates"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDiseases of Neural Crest and Cranial Placodes
Discussion Leader: Martin Garcia-Castro (University of California, Riverside, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmConstantine Stratakis (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"GPR101 and Pituitary Tumors"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Hannah Long (Stanford University, USA)
"Investigating the Long-Range Regulation of SOX9 Gene Expression During Cranial Neural Crest Development"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Margot Bowen (Stanford University, USA)
"Defining the Spectrum of Phenotypes that Can Be Induced by Different Levels of p53 Activation in Neural Crest Cells"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmSalil Lachke (University of Delaware, USA)
"RNA Binding Proteins in Lens Development and Disease"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute Of Child Health & Human Development of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13HD090829. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter