SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Introductory Remarks |
7:50 pm - 9:30 pm | RADICAL SAM ENZYMES |
| Discussion Leader: Squire Booker (Penn State University) |
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm | Perry Frey (University of Wisconsin)
"On the mechanism of reductive cleavage of S-adenosylmethionine by a radical SAM enzyme" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Joan Broderick (Montana State University)
"Unusual properties of the [4Fe-4S] cluster of a radical SAM enzyme: Implications for mechanism" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NOVEL BIOSYNTHETIC MECHANISMS |
| Discussion Leader: James Whittaker (Oregon Graduate Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Wilfred van der Donk (University of Illinois)
"Post-translational modifications during lantibiotic biosynthesis" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:05 am | Poster Talk: Petra Haenzelmann (Stony Brook University)
"The First Step in Molybdenum Cofactor Biosynthesis: A Radical Mediated Reaction Mechanism Involving Two Catalytic [4Fe-4S] Clusters" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Goup Photo/Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:20 am | Joseph Jarrett (University of Pennsylvania)
"Biotin Synthase: Investigations into the Role of the [2Fe-2S] Cluster in C-S Bond Formation" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Carrie Wilmot (University of Minnesota)
"MauG: a novel heme protein involved in tryptophan tryptophylquinone biosynthesis" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Poster Talk: Katsuyuki Tanizawa (Osaka University, Japan)
"Involvement of a hypothetical [Fe-S]-binding protein in the biosynthesis of quinohemoprotein amine dehydrogenase" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN-DERIVED COFACTORS |
| Discussion Leader: Katsuyuki Tanizawa (Osaka University, Japan) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Poster Talk: Peter Heathcote (University of London)
"EPR studies of the bound FeS centre and substrate radical of the SAM radical enzyme coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (HemN) from E. coli" |
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion |
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm | Judith Klinman (University of California, Berkeley)
"Protein and Peptide Derived Quinones" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Michael McPherson (University of Leeds)
"Copper-containing oxidases" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | AMINE OXIDASES AND DEHYDROGENASES |
| Discussion Leader: Lawrence Sayre (Case Western Reserve University) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Nigel Scrutton (University of Manchester, UK)
"A mechanistic description at atomic resolution of an enzyme reaction dominated by hydrogen tunneling" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Tiina Salminen (Abo Akademi University, Finland)
"Unique structural features of VAP-1" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | Poster Talk: Mitchell Guss (University of Sydney)
"The Cu/TPQ amine oxidase from Pichia pastoris and its relationship to human VAP-1" |
11:15 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:35 am | Poster Talk: Timothy Elgren (Hamilton College)
"Sol-Gel Encapsulated Enzymes: Reactivity and Mechanistic Studies" |
11:35 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:20 pm | Dale Edmondson (Emory University)
"Functional Roles for the 'Aromatic Cage' in Monoamine Oxidase B Catalysis" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OXYGENASES AND METALLOENZYMES |
| Discussion Leader: Stephen Ragsdale (University of Nebraska) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Ah-Lim Tsai (University of Texas-Houston Medical School)
"Three different oxygen-induced radical intermediates in the neuronal and endothelial nitric oxide synthase oxygenase domain" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm | Squire Booker (Penn State University)
"Mechanistic Investigations of Lipoyl Synthase" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | John Peters (Montana State University)
"A radical solution for the biosynthesis of the H-cluster of hydrogenase" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN-BOUND QUINONES AND RADICALS |
| Discussion Leader: Kurt Warncke (Emory University) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Marilyn Gunner (City College of New York)
"How proteins tune cofactor redox chemistry" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Fraser MacMillan (J.W. Goethe University, Frankfurt)
"Resolving protein-cofactor interactions using pulsed EPR spectroscopy" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | Poster Talk: David Britt (University of California, Davis)
"The Photosystem II Tyrosine Radicals: Pulsed High Field EPR/ENDOR in Photosystem II Single Crystals" |
11:15 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:35 am | Poster Talk: Stephen Ragsdale (University of Nebraska)
"Characterization of the Paramagnetic Intermediates of the Radical Enzyme: Pyruvate:Ferredoxin Oxidoreductase" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:20 pm | Melvin Okamura (University of California-San Diego)
"Electron transfer reactions of quinones in bacterial reactions centers" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:45 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN-MEDIATED ELECTRON TRANSFER |
| Discussion Leader: Brian Hoffman (Northwestern University) |
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm | Harry Gray (California Institute of Technology)
"Electron Tunneling through Iron and Copper Proteins" |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | William Cramer (Purdue University)
"Structure-function of the cytochrome b6f complex: new prosthetic groups and quinone binding sites" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | COMPLEX REDOX PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Jonathan Hosler (Univ. of Mississippi Med. Ctr.) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Stephen Chapman (University of Edinburgh, Scotland)
"Multi-heme cytochromes: new structures, new chemistry" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Bridgette Barry (Georgia Tech University)
"Biochemical and spectroscopic studies of redox active amino acids" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Poster Talk: Jim Mayer (University of Washington)
"One-Electron Oxidation of Phenols to Phenoxyl Radicals: The Role of the Proton" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | Gary Cecchini (University of California, San Francisco)
"Control of electron transfer to quinones in Complex II" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Poster Talk: Alexander Kotlyar (Tel Aviv University)
"A novel strong competitive inhibitor of NADH:ubiquinone reductase" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RIBONUCLEOTIDE REDUCTASE |
| Discussion Leader: David Britt (University of California, Davis) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | JoAnne Stubbe (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Long Range Proton Coupled Electron Transfer in Class I RNRs" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Britt-Marie Sjoberg (Stockholm University)
"Bending the 'rules' of ribonucleotide reduction" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |