Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Exploring the Power of Radioimmunobiology Via Switching the Radionuclides, Ligands and Immunotargets
Discussion Leader: Silvia Formenti (Weill Cornell Medicine, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Nadezda Gracheva (Swiss Rockets AG, Switzerland)
"Terbium-161 for the Next-Generation Novel Radiopharmaceuticals"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Ulli Köster (Institut Laue-Langevin, France)
"The Radionuclide Portfolio for Theranostics"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Frank Roesch (Johannes Gutenberg University, Germany)
"Radiolabeled Small Molecule Inhibitors of the Fibrobast Activation Protein are Safe and Prolong Overall Survival in Patients in Various Cancers"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Clinical Trial Updates in Radionuclide Theranostics
Discussion Leader: Steven Larson (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Daniela Niepel (Novartis, Switzerland)
"Reimagining Radiopharmaceuticals: Lessons Learned and Future Outlook"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am
Shaemus Gleason (Clarity Pharmaceuticals, United States)
"Clinical Update: Targeted Copper Theranostics in Prostate Cancer"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
Eileen Sneeden (RayzeBio, United States)
"Scientific Frontiers in Targeted Alpha Therapy: ACTION-1 and Beyond"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Melissa Moore (Plus Therapeutics, United States)
"Targeted Radiolabeled Nanoliposomes for Rare CNS Cancers: An Update on the ReSPECT Phase 1/2 Trials"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Helen Nadel (Lucile Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Radio(immuno)biology: Relative Biological Effectiveness, Dose and Immune System Interaction
Discussion Leader: John Humm (Memorial Sloan Kettering, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Katherine Vallis (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Exploiting the Biological Effects of Therapeutic Radionuclides in Solid Tumours"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Julie Nonnekens (Erasmus MC, The Netherlands)
"Radionuclide Therapy Dose-Effect Relationships: Does the Dose Matter?"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
John Sunderland (University of Iowa, United States)
"Accuracy, Uncertainties, and Challenges in RPT Absorbed Dose Measurement"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Optimization of Targeted Delivery: Pretargeting and Click-Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Justin Wilson (Cornell University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sarah Cheal (Weill Cornell Medical College, United States)
"DOTA Ligand Bound Radionuclide-Based Pretargeted Radioimmunotherapy"
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Jacob Houghton (Stony Brook Cancer Center, United States)
"Development of Host: Guest Pretargeting for Targeted Radionuclide Therapy"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Matthias Herth (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Pretargeting with Radiohalogens: From 18F-PET Imaging to 211At-Targeted Radionuclide Therapy"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Brian Zeglis (Hunter College - CUNY, United States)
"Harnessing Bioorthogonal Click Chemistry for In Vivo Pretargeting"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Radiopharmaceutical Therapy Response Biomarkers and Toxicity Screening
Discussion Leader: Heiko Schoder (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Lea Sanford (Providentia Technologies, Cornell Tech, Weill Cornell Medicine, United States)
"Cytotoxicity Screening Via Synthetic Cell Membranes"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Edward Graves (Stanford University, United States)
"Exploiting Macrophages to Drive Systemic Responses to Radiotherapy: Opportunities for CD47 in Radiopharmaceutical Therapy"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Christine Mona (University of California Los Angeles, United States)
"Tumor and Immune-Resistance Mechanisms to PSMA-Targeted Radiopharmaceutical Therapy"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Optimization of Targeted Delivery: New Probes and Pro-Drugs
Discussion Leader: Nikki Thiele (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Michael Stumpp (Molecular Partners AG, Switzerland)
"Radio-DARPin Therapeutics (RDTs): From Protein Engineering to First Clinical Candidates"
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Late-Breaking Topic
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Maya Takashima (University of Wisconsin Madison, United States)
"Distinct Radio-Immunobiologic Effects of Radioisotopes and Dose Heterogeneity"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
CuhaWijay Sathiyajith (SAAINNOVATE, Australia)
"PET/MRI Pilot Studies of All-In-1, Gd-Free, Multimodal, Pretargeted Radiotheranostic Agent as Multikinase Inhibitor"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Therapies Radionuclide Supply and Scaling up Manufacturing
Discussion Leader: Val Nassiri (ITM, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
James Cook (Evergreen Theragnostics, United States)
"Growing Manufacturing Capacity for Theranostic Radiopharmaceuticals"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Cathy Cutler (Chair of IP, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States)
"Radionuclide Production Readiness and the Scalibility for Access"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Vasko Kramer (Positronpharma SA, Chile)
"Integration of Pharmacokinetic and Clinical Parameters for Optimized Delivery of Therapeutic Radiopharmaceuticals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Overcoming the Barriers in Radiopharmaceuticals
Discussion Leaders: Riham El Khouli (University of Kentucky, United States) and Eric Aboagye (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Pete Choyke (National Cancer Institute, NIH, United States)
"Tumor Heterogeneity and Radionuclide Theranostics: Is There a Solution?"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
David Piwnica-Worms (MD Anderson Cancer Center, United States)
"Traversing Serum Decoys: Isoform-Selective Targeting of 4Ig-B7-H3 for PET Imaging and Beta-Radioligand Therapy"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Martin Gotthardt (Radboud University Medical Centre, The Netherlands)
"FAP: Beyond Radonuclides and Cancer"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Late-Breaking Topic
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Mukesh Pandey (Mayo Clinic Rochester MN, United States)
"Novel Platform Design for Targeted Alpha-Therapy and Imaging"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Understanding the Cell Death and Toxicity Mechanisms in Response of Radiopharmaceutical Therapy
Discussion Leader: Erik Mittra (Oregon Health & Science University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Prachi Desai (Ariceum Therapeutics, Germany)
"Preclinical In-Vivo Evaluation of SstR2 Agonists and Antagonists Radiolabeled With Various Therapeutic Isotopes"
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Claudia Robles-Planells (Nationwide Children's Hospital, United States)
"Preclinical Optimization of Urinary Kidney Biomarkers to Identify Tolerable Alpha-Radioligand Therapy Dose"
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Veena Venkatachalam (Harvard Medical School / Brigham and Women's Hospital, United States)
"Real Time p53 Tracking to Understand the Cellular Response to Radiation Treatment"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure