SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURE |
| Discussion Leader: Jian-Kang Zhu (University of California, Riverside) |
7:50 pm - 8:50 pm | Caroline Dean (John Innes Centre)
"Control of Flowering Time" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 11:30 pm | Welcome Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | GENOMIC RESPONSES TO STRESS |
| Discussion Leader: Ray Bressan (Purdue University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Jian-Kang Zhu (University of California, Riverside)
"Transcriptional and Posttranscriptional Regulation of Cold Stress-Responsive Genes in Arabidopsis" |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Feng Qin (Japan Int'l Research Centre Agric Sciences)
"Dual Function of an Arabidopsis Transcription Factor DREB2A Under Water Deficit and Heat Stresses" |
10:00 am - 10:15 am | Jane Larkindale (University of Arizona)
"A DNA helicase mutant, uvh6, is heat sensitive and fails to accumulate specific transcripts" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Luigi Cattivelli (Experimental Institute for Cereal Research)
"Cold Acclimation in Cereals: From Transcriptomics to Gene Functions" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Kyonoshin Maruyama (Japan Int'l Res Center Agric Sciences)
"Comprehensive Analysis of Transcriptome and Metabolome Under Low-temperature and Drought Conditions" |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | Jianhua Zhu (Purdue University)
"A WD40 protein is important for histone deacetylation and freezing tolerance in Arabidopsis" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | METABOLISM |
| Discussion Leader: Charles Guy (University of Florida) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Oliver Fiehn (University of California, Davis)
"Natural Variation of Arabidopsis Metabolic Phenotypes in Response to Cold Stress" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Ikuo Nishida (Saitama University)
"Isolation of a Mutant That Shows an Enhanced Degree of Freezing Tolerance and Restricted Sucrose Export Activity in Source Leaves of Arabidopsis Thaliana" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Lloyd Sumner (Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation)
"Metabolomics and Proteomics of Medicago Truncatula Stress Responses" |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - | Refreshments/Posters (informal) |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SIGNALLING |
| Discussion Leader: Heribert Hirt (University of Vienna) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Ron Mittler (University of Nevada)
"Heat Stress Signal Transduction" |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Robert Hill (University of Manitoba)
"Upstream Components of ABA Signal Transduction" |
10:00 am - 10:15 am | Yuriko Osakabe (University of Tokyo)
"Functional analysis of a leucine-rich repeat receptor like kinase, RPK1, involved in ABA signal Transduction of Arabidopsis" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Asa Strand (Umea University)
"The Role of the Plastid sSgnal Mg-ProtoIX in the Cold Stress Response"
|
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Anthony Hall (University of Liverpool)
"Temperature Compensation of the Circadian Clock" |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | Nicholas Kaplinsky (Swarthmore College)
"BOBBER is a novel Arabidopsis heat shock protein with multiple roles in plant development" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PHOTOSYNTHESIS |
| Discussion Leader: Norio Murata (Institute for Basic Biology, Japan) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Itzhak Kurek (Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.)
"Enhanced Thermostability of Rubisco Activase Improves Photosynthesis and Growth Rates Under Moderate Heat Stress" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Yoshitaka Nishiyama (Ehime University)
"Action of Reactive Oxygen Species in the Photoinhibition of Photosystem II" |
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm | Katja Behnke (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany)
"Knockdown of isoprene emission in poplar increases sensitivity of photosynthesis to temperature stress" |
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - | Refreshments/Posters (informal) |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | COLD RESPONSES IN CROP AND NATURAL SYSTEMS |
| Discussion Leader: Ron Mittler (University of Nevada) |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Eric Stockinger (Ohio State University)
"Molecular Genetic Analyses of CBF Genes in Crop Plants" |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Gordon Gray (University of Saskatchewan)
"Novel Stress Responses in Thellungiella, an Arabidopsis-Related Model Plant Adapted to Low Temperatures" |
10:00 am - 10:15 am | Pia Harryson (Stockholm University)
"Structural investigation of disordered stress proteins: conformational properties and lipid binding of the dehydrins" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Allison Kermode (Simon Fraser University)
"Responses to Temperature Stress During Post-Germinative Growth of Conifer Seedlings" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Sally Aitken (University of British Columbia)
"Population Genomics of Cold Acclimation in Conifers" |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | Orinda Chew (Victorian Agribiosciences Centre)
"Responses of the freezing tolerant plant Deschampsia antartica to cold acclimation and deacclimation" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MEMBRANES AND OXIDATIVE STRESS |
| Discussion Leader: Kazuko Yamaguchi-Shinozaki (Japan Int'l Research Center Agric Sciences) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Matsuo Uemura (Iwata University)
"Plasma Membrane Involvement in Plant Cold Acclimation" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Shigeru Shigeoka (Kinki University)
"Regulation and Function of the Defense System in Response to Oxidative Stress and Temperature Stress" |
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm | Kyun Oh Lee (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
"An Arabidopsis thioredoxin reductase, ANTR-C, is an efficient electron donor of 2-Cys peroxiredoxin, a redox regulated chaperone in chloroplasts" |
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - | Refreshments/Posters (informal) |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CROP IMPROVEMENT |
| Discussion Leader: Eric Stockinger (Ohio State University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Yvan Fracheboud (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
"Physiology and Genetics of Low and High Temperature Stress" |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Matthew Reynolds (CIMMYT)
"Phenotypic Approaches for Quantifying the Agronomic Value of Genetic Diversity in Wheat Under Abiotic Stress" |
10:00 am - 10:15 am | Christopher Owens (USDA-ARS, Cornell)
"QTL and microarray analysis of a grapevine (Vitis spp.) population showing dramatic variation in freezing tolerance" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Komlan Avia (INRA- France)
"Cold acclimation in Medicago truncatula: first results of QTLs mapping toward candidate genes that control this phenomenon" |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Cory Christensen (Ceres, Inc.)
"Biotechnology Approaches to the Discovery and Advancement of Lead Genes Conferring Cold Tolerance" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Ju-Kon Kim (Myongji University)
"Rice NAC Proteins in Stress- and Yield-Related Traits" |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | Marcela Carvallo (Michigan State University)
"Conservation of the cold- and CBF-transcriptomes in Arabidopsis and Solanum species" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | FINAL SESSION |
| Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Vierling (Univ. Arizona) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Tony Collins (University of Liege)
"Life in the Cold: Psychrophilic Enzymes" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - | Refreshments/Posters (informal) |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |