SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | DOMAIN STRUCTURES AND ASSEMBLY OF BASEMENT MEMBRANE PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Jean Schwarzbauer (Princeton University) |
| Mats Paulsson (University of Cologne)
"Matrilins, novel basement membrane proteins" |
| Takako Sasaki (Max-Planck-Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried)
"Recombinant analysis of laminin domains and their interactions" |
| Manuel Than (Max-Planck-Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried) "Crystal structure of the NC-1 domain of collagen IV" |
| Billy Hudson
(Vanderbilt University Medical Center) "Crystal structure of NC1 domains:
structural basis for type IV collagen assembly in basement membranes"(short talk) |
| Erhard Hohenester (Imperial College, London)
"Basement membrane protein interactions at atomic resolution" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | GENETIC ANALYSIS OF BASEMENT MEMBRANES AND THEIR LIGANDS |
| Discussion Leader: Reinhard Faessler (Max-Planck-Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried) |
| Ulrike Mayer (Wellcome Trust Center for Matrix Biology, Manchester)
"Genetic analysis of muscular dystrophies" |
| Reinhard Faessler (Max-Planck-Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried)
"Tissue-specific targeting of skin basement membrane components " |
| Ernst Poeschl (University of Erlangen)
"Disruption of COL4A1 and COL4A2 genes in mice " |
| Neil Smyth (University of Cologne)
"Phenotypic changes in nidogen-1 / nidogen-2 double knockout mice" |
| Shaohua Li (UMDNJ, Piscataway) "Matrix assembly, regulation and survival functions of laminin and its receptors in embryonic stem cell
differentiation" (short talk) |
| Manuel Koch (University of Cologne) "Novel basement membrane collagens" (short talk) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NEUROBIOLOGY AND BASEMENT MEMBRANES |
| Discussion Leader: Markus Ruegg (Biozentrum, University of Basel) |
| Markus Ruegg (Biozentrum, University of Basel)
"Development of the neuromuscular junction: Insights into CNS synapse formation and the mechanisms of neuromuscular disease" |
| Hiroki Yamada (Teikyo University, Tokyo) "The MMP processing of beta-dystroglycan disrupts the linkage between cell membrane and extracellular matrix" (short
talk ) |
| Uli Mueller (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel)
"Cell-matrix interactions during central nervous system development" |
| Dale Hunter (Tufts University School of Medicine) "Why are basement
membrane components in the nervous system?" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES AND THEIR LIGANDS IN DEVELOPMENT |
| Discussion Leader: James Kramer (Northwestern University) |
| Nick Brown (Wellcome/CRC Institute, Cambridge)
"Construction of integrin-ECM junctions in Drosophila" |
| Scott Selleck (University of Arizona)
"Genetic dissection of proteoglycan function in Drosophila and C. elegans " |
| Bruce Vogel (University of Maryland, Baltimore)
"Molecular Genetics of Hemicentin assembly in C. elegans " |
| James Kramer (Northwestern University)
"Nidogen functions in C. elegans development" |
| Robert P.
Johnson (Northwestern University) "The C. elegans dystroglycan DGN-1 is
required for multiple epithelial and neural functions" (short talk) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RECEPTORS, SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION AND CELL-MATRIX INTERACTIONS |
| Discussion Leader: Monique Aumailley (University of Cologne) |
| William Carter (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center)
"Laminin-integrin interactions in tissue regeneration " |
| Marina Glukhova (Institute Curie, Paris)
"Signaling from cell-matrix and cell-cell adhesions in mammary gland development" |
| Martin Schwander (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel) "Non-redundant function for beta-1 integrins and dystroglycan in skeletal muscle" (short talk) |
| Cary Wu (University of Pittsburgh)
"Integrin-linked kinase and associated proteins" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEOLYTIC PROCESSING OF BASEMENT MEMBRANE AND ECM MOLECULES |
| Discussion Leader: Zena Werb (UCSF) |
| Zena Werb (UCSF)
"Role of MMPs in regulating the stem cell niche" |
| Dan Greenspan (University of Wisconsin)
"Processing of ECM molecules by the BMP-1 family of proteinases: roles in development and ligand interactions " |
| Michael Sarras (University of Kansas)
"Analysis of BM components and MMPs during Hydra and Zebrafish development " |
| Monique Aumailley (University of Cologne)
"Functions of laminin 5 in correlation to proteolytic maturation " |
| Vito Quaranta (Scripps Institute) "Laminin-5 gamma2 domain III is a cryptic ligand for EGF receptor that is liberated by MMP cleavage and influences cell migration and survival" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES IN ANGIOGENESIS AND VASCULAR BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Bjorn Olsen (Harvard Medical School) |
| Bjorn Olsen (Harvard Medical School)
"The role of collagen XVIII in angiogenesis" |
| Renato Iozzo (Thomas Jefferson Medical School)
"A novel inhibitor of angiogenesis derived from perlecan" |
| Billy Hudson (Vanderbilt University Medical Center)
"Inhibition of angiogenesis by perturbation of basement membrane assembly with NC1 domains of type IV collagen" |
| Raghu Kalluri (Harvard Medical School) "Regulation of angiogenesis by vascular basement membranes and integrins" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES IN DISEASES |
| Discussion Leader: Kevin Campbell (University of Iowa) |
| Kevin Campbell (University of Iowa) "Introduction" |
| Karl Tryggvason (Karolinska Institute)
"Molecular make-up of the kidney filter " |
| Yoshi Yamada (NIH)
"Human diseases caused by perlecan mutations" |
| Daniel Michele (University of Iowa)
"Dystroglycan-extracellular matrix interactions in health and disease" |
| Volker Straub (University of Essen)
"Congenital muscular dystrophies due to glycosylation defects" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SHORT TALKS ON HOT TOPICS |
| Discussion Leader: Leena Bruckner-Tuderman (University of Muenster) |
| Speakers selected from abstract submissions for 10 minute presentations (each followed by 5 min discussion). |
| Zhongjun Zhou, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm "Switch in vascular
basement membrane laminin isoforms regulates tumor angiogenesis" |
| Annette Gonzalez, Nortwestern, Chicago "Complex interactions between the laminin alpha-4 subunit and integrins regulate endothelial cell behaviour in vitro and angiogenesis in vivo" |
| Erika Gustafsson, Lund Univ. Hospital, Sweden "Perlecan maintains
microvessel integrity in vivo and modulates angiogenesis in vitro" |
| Raija Soininen, Univ. Oulu, Finland "Targeted depletion of heparan sulfate
chains in basement membranes" |
| Lindsay Hinck, Sinsheimer Laboratories, Santa Cruz "Netrin-1 organizes
cell layers in the endbud of the developing murine mammary gland" |
| Yamato Kikkawa, Washington Univ., St. Louis "Role of the laminin alpha-5 G domain in glomerular development" |
| Lauri Eklund, Univ. Oulu, Finland "Abnormalities in retinal vasculature
and astrocytes in Col18a1 null and Col15a1/Col18a1 double null mice" |
| Yon-Bo Shi, NIH, Bethesda "Role of stromelysin-3 in apoptotic tissue
remodeling during frog development." |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |