SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | WELCOME AND OPENING LECTURE |
| Discussion Leader: T. Palmer (John Innes Centre, Norwich) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | T. Palmer & M.K. Johnson "Opening Remarks" |
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | K.V. Rajagopalan (Duke University, Durham)
"Moco incorporation into molybdoenzymes" |
9:00 pm | Chairs' Reception / Poster Session |
MONDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NITRATE REDUCTASES |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: D. Richardson (University of East Anglia, Norwich)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:50 am | J.H. Weiner (University of Alberta, Edmonton)
"Unraveling electron transfer at atomic resolution through Escherichia coli nitrate reductase A" |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | J.J.G. Moura (New University of Lisbon)
"Spectroscopic and structural studies on nitrate reductases" |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:30 am | S. de Vries (TU Delft)
"W- and Mo-dependent nitrate reduction in the hyperthermophile Pyrobaculum aerophilum" |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | K. Fischer (TU Braunschweig)
"Structural basis of eukaryotic nitrate reduction" |
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm | T. Fujiwara (University of Tokyo)
"Regulation of Mo transport in plants" |
12:45 pm | Photo / Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | DMSO REDUCTASE FAMILY |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: A. G. McEwan (University of Queensland, St. Lucia)
"Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | G.N. George (University of Saskatchewan)
"X-ray Spectroscopy of Molybdenum Enzymes" |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | C. Iobbi-Nivol (CNRS Marseille)
"TorD, a key chaperone for TorA maturation" |
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm | F. Armstrong (Oxford University)
"Electrochemical studies of catalysis by multi-centered enzymes" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | J. Maillard (University of East Anglia, Norwich)
"Interactions between chaperones and twin-arginine signal peptides during biosynthesis of bacterial molybdenum enzymes" |
TUESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MOLYBDENUM COFACTOR BIOSYNTHESIS |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: R. Mendel (TU Braunschweig)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | P. Hänzelmann (SUNY Stony Brook)
"Structural and functional insights into the mechanism of precursor Z synthesis" |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | H. Schindelin (SUNY Stony Brook)
"Structural insights into the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin" |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | S. Leimkühler (University of Potsdam)
"Analysis of the sulfurtransfer pathway for the generation of the dithiolene group in Moco" |
11:15 am - 11:45 am | G. Schwarz (TU Braunschweig)
"The mechanism of molybdenum insertion into molybdopterin: A molecular link to copper metabolism" |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | E. Fernandez (University of Cordoba)
"Molybdate transport and Moco carrier protein in Chlamydomonas" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | A. Magalon (CNRS Marseille)
"Unravelling the Moco insertion process within a prokaryotic molybdoenzyme" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | TUNGSTEN ENZYMES |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: C. D. Garner (University of Nottingham)
"Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | M.W.W. Adams (University of Georgia, Athens)
"The role of tungsten in the metabolism of the hyperthermophilic archaeon Pyrococcus furiosus" |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | P.L. Hagedoorn (Delft University of Technology)
"The tungsten containing aldehyde: ferredoxin oxidoreductase from the hyperthermophilic crenarchaeon Pyrobaculum aerophilum" |
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm | M.J. Romão (New University of Lisbon)
"Structural studies on formate dehydrogenases from sulfate reducing bacteria" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | K. Makdessi (University of Halle)
"Crystallization and characterization of TupA" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | XANTHINE OXIDASE FAMILY |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: R. Hille (Ohio State University, Columbus)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | T. Nishino (Nippon Medical School, Tokyo)
"Mechanism of molybdenum-dependent hydroxylation: Crystal structure of reaction intermediate and roles of amino acid residues in the molybdenum active site" |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | M.L. Kirk (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque)
"New insights into the mechanism of xanthine oxidase and CO dehydrogenase" |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | M. Boll (University of Freiberg)
"4-Hydroxybenzoyl-CoA reductases in facultative and obligate anaerobic bacteria" |
11:15 am - 11:45 am | F. Bittner (TU Braunschweig)
"The importance of Moco sulfurase for the activation of xanthine oxidase class enzymes" |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | C.G. Young (University of Melbourne)
"Oxosulfido-Mo and -Mo/Cu chemistry relevant to the molybdenum hydroxylases" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | R. Kappl (University of Saarlandes)
"Application of high-resolution EPR to Mo-containing hydroxylases of the xanthine oxidase family" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SULFITE OXIDASES |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: C. Kisker (SUNY Stony Brook)
"Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | S. Bailey (CCLRC Daresbury)
"Structure of a bacterial member of the sulfite oxidase family" |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | J.H. Enemark (University of Arizona)
"17O ESEEM studies of sulfite oxidizing enzymes and related molybdenum centers" |
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm | P. Basu (Duquesne University)
"Oxygen atom transfer reactivity in model compounds: implication to biological processes" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | H. Wilson (Duke University, Durham)
"The pathogenic mutation G473D impairs oligomerization and catalysis in human sulfite oxidase" |
THURSDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | APPLIED, ENVIRONMENTAL AND MEDICAL ASPECTS |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: E. Stiefel (Princeton University)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:50 am | E. Garattini (Istituto Mario Negri, Milan)
"Novel insights into the genetics and function of mammalian molybdo-flavoenzymes" |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | J.M. Santini (La Trobe University, Victoria)
"Arsenite as a substrate for bacterial metabolism" |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:30 am | S. Fetzner (University of Munster)
"Molybdenum enzymes involved in the bacterial degradation of N-heteroaromatic compounds" |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | D.J. Kelly (University of Sheffield)
"Roles of molybdoenzymes in the electron transport pathways of Campylobacter jejuni" |
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm | T. Nilsson (Karlstad University)
"The C subunit of Ideonella dechloratans chlorate reductase: expression, purification, refolding and heme reconstitution" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURE |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion Leader: M. K. Johnson (University of Georgia, Athens)
"Opening Remarks" |
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | P.L. Dutton (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia)
"The electron transfer chain of biology" |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |