SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Chair's Welcome Reception |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:50 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Addresses |
| Discussion Leader: Theresa Pizarro (Case Western Reserve Univ.) |
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm | Michael Clarke (Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine, Stanford Univ.)
"Regulation of self-renewal of normal and malignant epithelia"
|
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Stephen Sonis (Biomodels)
"Translating the science: Risk prediction for toxicities caused by cancer therapies"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Mucosal Biology: Mechanisms for Homeostasis and Repair |
| Discussion Leader: Mary Reyland (Univ. of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Melissa Wong (Oregon Health & Science Univ.)
"Induction of stem cell responses in epithelial homeostasis and injury" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Eva Helmerhorst (Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine, Boston Univ.)
"Oral microbial enzymes and their potential application in celiac disease"
|
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Louise Glover (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus)
"Metabolic control of barrier function in inflammation"
|
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Bruce Levy (Brigham and Women's Hospital)
"Specialized pro-resolving mediators in mucosal health and disease" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Charles Parkos (Emory Univ. School of Medicine)
"The role of tight junctions in mucosal homeostasis" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | The Microbiome-Mucosal Interface |
| Discussion Leader: Hans-Christian Reinecker (Harvard Medical School) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Curtis Huttenhower (Harvard School of Public Health)
"From microbial surveys to mechanisms of interaction in the gut microbiome" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Wendy Garrett (Harvard School of Public Health)
"Microbial metabolites and mucosal adaptive immunity" |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | James Fox (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"The role of enterohepatic Helicobacter spp. in intestinal and extraintestinal tumorigenesis" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Mucosal Injury Caused by Conventional and Molecularly Targeted Cancer Therapies |
| Discussion Leader: Siri Beier Jensen (Institute of Odontology, Faculty of Health Sciences, Univ. of Copenhagen)
|
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Oral Abstract Presentation #1
Moderator: Michael Brennan (Carolinas Medical Center)
|
| Ashfaqul Alam (Emory Univ. School of Medicine)
"The N-formyl peptide receptor 1 (FPR1) and NOX1 mediate enteric commensal enhanced mucosal homeostasis and wound restitution"
|
9:10 am - 9:15 am | Discussion |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Xiao-Jing Wang (Univ. of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus)
"Novel therapeutic targets and strategies for radiation-induced oral mucositis"
|
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am - 10:20 am | Dorothy Keefe (Royal Adelaide Hospital)
"Gastrointestinal mucosal injury: Matching animal models to clinical need"
|
10:20 am - 10:35 am | Discussion |
10:35 am | Coffee Break |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Courtney Houchen (Univ. of Oklahoma Health Science Center)
"Dclk1, Tuft cells and gastrointestinal injury" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:10 pm | Fabiana Martins (School of Dentistry, Univ. of São Paulo)
"Mammalian target of rapamycin inhibitor-associated stomatitis" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Immunologic Governance of Mucosal Health and Disease |
| Discussion Leader: Brian Kelsall (National Institutes of Health) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Oral Abstract Presentation #2
Moderator: Michael Brennan (Carolinas Medical Center)
|
| Amrita Kabi (Lerner Research Institute, The Cleveland Clinic Foundation)
"Selective enhancement of NOD2 anti-bacterial defenses in epithelial cells and macrophages"
|
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Eran Elinav (Weizmann Institute of Science)
"Neighborly relationship - Deciphering the mechanisms of inflammasome regulation of host-microbiome interactions in health and disease"
|
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Daniel Mucida (The Rockefeller Univ.)
"Plasticity of helper T cells in the intestine"
|
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Sergio Lira (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
"New insights on the biology of group 3 innate lymphoid cells"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Mucosal Response to Stress |
| Discussion Leader: Ramnik Joseph Xavier (Massachusetts General Hospital) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Xiaoxia Li (Lerner Research Institute, The Cleveland Clinic Foundation)
"IL-17-receptor signaling and tissue homeostasis" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Thirumala-Devi Kanneganti (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital)
"Regulators of inflammatory responses" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Randal Kaufman (Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute)
"The impact of the unfolded protein response on human disease"
|
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Andrew Neish (Emory Univ. School of Medicine)
"Commensal mediated adaptive responses in the gut epithelia" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Charles Elson III (Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham School of Medicine)
"Adaptive immune responses to microbiota antigens"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Mucosal Drug Delivery Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Thornhill (Univ. of Sheffield School of Clinical Dentistry) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Oral Abstract Presentation #3
Moderator: Michael Brennan (Carolinas Medical Center)
|
| Sangeeta Khare (United States Food and Drug Administration)
"Shift in the gut commensal microbiome and alteration in gut-associated mucosal immune response during chronic exposure of silver nanoparticles"
|
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Ana Cotrim (National Institutes of Health)
"Oral gene therapy" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Andy Wolff (Saliwell, Ltd.)
"Intra-oral drug delivery devices"
|
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Craig Murdoch (Univ. of Sheffield School of Clinical Dentistry)
"Polymersomes and their potential use in drug delivery applications"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | The Mucosal-Dermatologic Interface |
| Discussion Leader: Stephen Challacombe (Guys Hospital) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Oral Abstract Presentation #4
Moderator: Michael Brennan (Carolinas Medical Center)
|
| Martina Mei Krüger (Institute of Odontology, Univ. of Copenhagen)
"How does the CYP2D6*4-genotype influence the clinical and histopathological characteristics of oral lichen planus?"
|
9:10 am - 9:15 am | Discussion |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Martin Thornhill (Univ. of Sheffield)
"Mucosal/dermatologic diseases: Pathogenic mechanisms in lichen planus"
|
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am - 10:20 am | Kim Yancey (Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
"Pathogenic mechanisms in mucous membrane pemphigoid" |
10:20 am - 10:35 am | Discussion |
10:35 am | Coffee Break |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Luis Diaz (Univ. of North Carolina School of Medicine)
"Autoimmune injury of mucous membrane and skin in pemphigus vulgaris" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:10 pm | Jane Setterfield (King's College London)
"Evidenced-based treatment of skin and mucosal lesions"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Computational Biology: Cell and Tissue Analysis and Modeling |
| Discussion Leader: David Landsman (National Institutes of Health) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Casey Greene (The Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth)
"Identifying cell-lineage specific expression and function from publicly available data with machine learning"
|
7:55 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Julie Segre (National Institutes of Health)
"Genomic investigations of multi-drug resistant bacterial adaptation within a human host and a hospital setting" |
8:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm - 11:45 pm | Closing Reception |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |