|
2:00-11:00 pm | Registration |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:15-7:00 pm | Welcome to Colby-Sawyer |
7:30 pm | Quantum Optics - Atom nonlinear optics |
|
[Discussion leader: Mal Teich, Boston University] |
7:30-8:15 | Pierre Meystre (University of Arizona) "Nonlinear atom optics of bosons and fermions" |
8:15-9:00 | Hideo Mabuchi (Caltech) "Quantum measurement and real-time feedback." |
9:00-9.45 | Lijun Wang (NEC) |
9:45 pm | Opening reception |
|
7:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Time Domain Meets Frequency Domain |
|
[Discussion leader: Henry Kapteyn, University of Colorado] |
9:00-9:45 | Steve Cundiff (JILA, NIST) |
9:45-10:30 | Ferenc Krausz (TU Vienna) "Few-cycle (< 10 fs) light with stabilized (<< pi) carrier-envelope phase" |
10:30 am | Coffee break
|
11:00-11:45 | Ronald Holzwarth (Max Planck Institute) |
11:45-12:30 | Uwe Morgner (University of Karlsruhe) "Sub-two cycle pulse generation and phase-sensitive nonlinear optics" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
|
[Discussion leader: David Hanna, University of Southampton] |
7:30-8:15 | Galina Khitrova (University of Arizona) "Radiative Coupling Effects in Semiconductors" |
8:15-9:00 | Hui Cao (Northwestern University) "Lasing Action in Disordered Media" |
9:00 pm | Poster session |
|
7:30 am | Breakfast |
| |
9:00 am | Future Applications |
|
[Discussion leader: Erich Ippen, MIT] |
9:00-9:45 | Warren Warren (Princeton University) "Femtosecond pulse shaping in the post-"coherent control" world" |
9:45-10:30 | John Goldsmith (Sandia National Laboratories) "EUV Lithography" |
10:30 am | Coffee break |
11:00-11:45 | Phil Sprangle (NRL) "The Propagation and Stability of Intense Laser Pulses in Gases Undergoing Ionization" |
11:45-12:30 | Leo Holberg (NIST) "Dawn of the Age of Optical Clocks: fast lasers and cold atoms" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
| |
| |
7:30 pm | Telecommunications |
|
[Discussion leader: Hermann Haus, MIT] |
7:30-8:10 | Andy Chraplyvy (Lucent) "Telecom 2001" |
8:15-9:00 | Alan Willner (Univ. of Southern California) |
9:00 pm | Poster session |
|
7:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Coherent Control in Nonlinear Optics |
|
[Discussion leader: Andy Weiner, Purdue University] |
9:00-9:45 | Herschel Rabitz (Princeton University) "Reach Out and Control Something Quantum: Let the Wavepacket do the Thinking" |
9:45-10:30 | Yaron Silberberg (Weizman Institute) "Control of narrow transitions with wide femtosecond lasers" |
10:30 am | Coffee break |
11:00-11:45 | Ivan Christov (Sofia University) "Extreme nonlinear optics at micro and macro levels: Coherent control of high-order nonlinear processes" |
11:45-12:30 | Robert Levis, Wayne State University "Controlling Chemical Bond Cleavage and Reactivity With Optimally Shaped, Strong Field Laser Pulses" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Banquet |
7:30 pm | After Banquet Session |
|
[Discussion leader: Margaret Murnane, University of Colorado] |
7:30-8:00 | Business meeting |
8:00-9:00 | Steve Chu |
|
7:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Nonlinear Optics at Short Wavelengths |
|
[Discussion leader: Margaret Murnane, University of Colorado] |
9:00-9:45 | Steve Harris (Stanford University) "Femtosecond Pulse Generation by Molecular Modulation" |
9:45-10:30 | Alex Kaplan (Johns Hopkins University) "Sub-femtosecond pulses" |
10:30 am | Coffee break |
11:00-11:45 | George Korn (Max Born Institute) "Nonlinear ultrafast field generation - which is better a fast or a slow nonlinearity?" |
| |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm | Novel Laser and Nonlinear Sources |
|
[Discussion leader: Richard Wallenstein, University of Kaiserslautern] |
7:30-8:15 | Anne Tropper (Southampton University) "Optically pumped surface emitting semiconductor lasers" |
8:15-9:00 | Nobohiko Sarakura (ERATO JST / IMS (Japan)
) "Development of all-solid-state, ultraviolet, TW laser system with Ce:LiCAF gain media" |
9:00-9:45 | Bob Windeler (Lucent) "Advantages of air-silica microstructure fibers" |
|
7:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Buses depart |