SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | 2D- and 3D-Assembly |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Helmuth Möhwald
(Max-Planck-Institute for Colloids and Surfaces, Golm, Germany)
"Controlled permeation and micromechanics of polyelectrolyte multilayer capsules" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Uwe B. Sleytr and D. Pum
(Center for Ultrastucture Research, Vienna, Austria)
"Nanotechnology with S-Layers on Surfaces" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Interfacial Synthesis and Electronic Processes |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Israel Rubinstein (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) "Template synthesis of novel nanostructures" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break and Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Serge Palacin (CEA Saclay, France)
"Molecule-to-metal bonds: from waste disposal to molecular electronics" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Michael Grätzel (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) "Charge percolation in monolayers adsorbed on mesoscopic oxide surfaces and dye sensitized photovoltaic cells" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Biochips |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Sabine Szunerits (UMR 5819, CEA Grenoble, France)
"Patterning of surfaces with thin films of polypyrrole derivatives: New strategies for the construction of DNA biochips" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Ronald L. Cicero (Zyomyx Inc., Hayward, Ca., USA)
"Versatile Surface Chemistry: A Prerequisite for Robust Biochips" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Polyelectrolyte Multilayers |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Nicholas A. Kotov (Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, USA) "Balancing Structure and Function of Thin Film Organic-Inorganic Composites" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 pm | Paula T. Hammond
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA) "From Energy Applications to Biomaterials: Nano- to Microscale Directed Assembly of LBL Multilayers" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Joseph B. Schlenoff (Florida State University, Tallahasse, Fl., USA) "Interfacing Hard and Soft Condensed Matter with Polyelectrolyte Multilayers: Salt Gated Transistors and Nanobiomotors" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Proteins at Interfaces |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Robert Tampé(Biocenter, University of Frankfurt, Germany) "Molecular Organization of Proteins at Interfaces" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Lia Addadi (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
"Antibody recognition of chiral ordered surfaces" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Interfacial Films: From Physical Chemistry to Biomaterials |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Michael Grunze (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
"Density gradients at the organic solid/water interphase: Implications for technology and biology" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 pm | Martien Cohen-Stuart (University of Wageningen, The Netherlands)
"Surface behavior of complex coacervate phases and microphases" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Jean-Claude Voegel and Pierre Schaaf
(INSERM U424 and CNRS UPR22, Strasbourg, France)
"Multilayered polyelectrolyte film buildup as biomaterial coating: physico-chemical properties and surface functionalization" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm | Free Time |
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Poster Session |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | From Complex Assemblies to Biomedical Applications |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Jurriaan Huskens (University of Twente, The Netherlands) "Stable Supramolecular Assemblies at Self-Assembled Monolayers: Application in Nanofabrication" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Wolfgang Knoll (Max-Planck-Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany)
"DNA Hybridization and Protein Binding Studies by Surface-Plasmon Fluorescence Spectroscopy" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Lynn Winterton (CIBA-Vision, Duluth, USA)
"Polyelectrolyte Chemistries for Biocompatible Coatings: Structure and Performance" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Supported Lipid Bilayers |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | K Dimitrievski, F. Höök, B. Kasemo, E Reimhult, M. Zäch
and V.P. Zhdanov (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden)
"Preparation, properties and applications of supported phospholipid bilayers; QCM-D, SPR, AFM and MC simulation studies" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Alain Brisson (IECB-CNRS UMR5471, Pessac, France)
"Self-assembly of proteins on membrane surfaces, by AFM, Cryo-EM and QCM-D" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |