Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Membranes: Materials and Processes
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 6-11, 2006

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Glenn Lipscomb & Matthias Wessling

Vice Chairs:
Andrew L. Zydney & Peter N. Pintauro

Meeting Description

Welcome to the 2006 Gordon Research Conference on Membranes: Materials & Processes. The technical program focuses on the latest findings related to: (1) the development of novel membranes and (2) membranes and membrane processes for liquid separations. Novel membrane sessions include: micro-engineered membranes, nano-composite membranes, inorganic membranes, and membranes for tissue engineering. Sessions devoted to liquid separation membranes and processes include: solute-membrane interactions, membrane critical flux, water treatment membranes and processes, and membrane surface modification. Poster sessions will allow for presentation of breakthrough contributions in other areas. Additionally, the poster sessions provide an opportunity for lively discussion of oral presentations. We look forward to an outstanding conference this summer, and hope you will join us.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMicro-engineered Membranes
Discussion Leader: Matthias Wessling (University of Twente)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmRemko Boom (Wageningen University)
"Micro-engineered membranes for multicomponent fractionation of colloidal suspensions"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmRob Lammertink (University of Twente)
"Microfabrication of polymeric structures for membrane-based separation devices"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembrane Surface Modification
Discussion Leader: Mathias Ulbricht (Universität Essen)
9:00 am - 9:45 amMotomu Tanaka (Universität Heidelberg)
"Application of supported lipid membranes as model cell surfaces"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:15 amZhi-Kang Xu (Zhejiang University)
"Polymer membranes with glycosylation surfaces"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmMerlin Bruening (Michigan State University)
"High-capacity membrane adsorbers based on polymer brushes grown in porous substrates"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSolute-Membrane Interactions
Discussion Leader: John Pellegrino (University of Colorado)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmKarsten Thompson (Louisiana State University)
"Image-based pore-scale modeling: membrane applications"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmBruce C. Bunker (Sandia National Laboratories)
"Ordered Water on Model Membrane Surfaces"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmAndrew Livingston (Imperial College London)
"Solvents, Solute and Membrane Interactions in Organic Solvent Nanofiltration"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembrane Critical Flux
Discussion Leader: Pierre Aimar (Université Paul Sabatier)
9:00 am - 9:45 amPatrice Bacchin (Université P. Sabatier)
"Theory of critical fluxes"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amAlbert Kim (University of Hawaii)
"Simulation of interfacial phenomena and critical phenomena in membrane filtration"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmDavid Weitz (Harvard University)
"Jamming fluids"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembranes for Wastewater
Discussion Leader: Isabel Escobar (University of Toledo)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmFrancis A. DiGiano (University of North Carolina)
"Low-pressure, hollow-fiber submerged membrane systems: Effects of fiber length, aeration rate and particle characteristics on specification of critical flux"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmMark Clark (University of Illinois)
"Formation of Nanoparticulate Polymer and Composite Sorbents and Catalysts"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMixed Matrix Membranes
Discussion Leader: Eva Marand (Virginia Tech)
9:00 am - 9:45 amEd Cussler (University of Minnesota)
"Adjusting the Internal Geometry of Composite Membranes"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amBill Koros (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Realistic Mixed Matrix Membranes -- What is Really Needed to Create Them?"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmKen Balkus (University of Texas at Dallas)
"Mixed Matrix Membranes using Nanoporous Hybrid Framework Materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembranes in Tissue Engineering
Discussion Leader: Matthias Wessling (University of Twente)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmAkon Higuchi (Seikei University)
"Separation and preservation of stem cells from blood through membranes"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmYoung Moo Lee (Hanyang Universtiy)
"Current status of biomembranes in tissue engineering and drug delivery systems"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInorganic Membranes
Discussion Leader: Theo Tsotsis (University of Southern California)
9:00 am - 9:45 amDavid Sholl (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Screening Crystalline Membrane Materials Using Atomically-detailed Simulations"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amJ. Douglas Way (Colorado School of Mines)
"Self-supported and Composite Palladium Alloy Membranes for Hydrogen Separation"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmJerry Y.S. Lin (Arizona State University)
"Synthesis of Vertically Oriented Ordered Mesoporous Inorganic Membranes: Progress and Challenges"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmKeynote Session
Discussion Leader: Glenn Lipscomb (University of Toledo)
7:30 pm - 8:25 pmDon Paul (University of Texas at Austin)
"Effects of Physical Aging and Carbon Dioxide Exposure on the Gas Permeability and Selectivity of Thin Polyimide Membranes"
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter