Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Self-Assembly & Supramolecular Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

From Molecular Information to Function

Dates

May 17-22, 2015

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chairs:
Joerg Lahann & Francesco Stellacci

Vice Chairs:
Takuzo Aida & Makoto Fujita

Meeting Description

The 2015 Gordon Conference on Self-Assembly and Supramolecular Chemistry will present cutting-edge research on the multi-scale aspects that link equilibrium and non-equilibrium processes with a variety of controlled structure and function. The Conference will feature a wide range of topical discussions, highlighting important fields such as nanomachines, meso-scale self-assembly, or metal organic framework. Invited speakers represent a variety of scientific disciplines, including chemistry, biology, physical sciences and various engineering disciplines. A particular focus will be given to the complexity in self-assembly processes and how it can result in novel functions. As such, a wide variety of different applications ranging from biomedical engineering and the life sciences to energy and food science will be addressed. The Conference will bring together a collection of investigators who are at the forefront of their field, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with programmed discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Self-Assembly & Supramolecular Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Translating Scientific Breakthroughs Beyond Traditional Disciplines
Discussion Leader: Joerg Lahann (University of Michigan, Biointerfaces Institute, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmVirgil Percec (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Supramolecular Helical Polymerization of Homochiral, Heterochiral, Racemic and Achiral Building Blocks"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmMolly Stevens (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Bio-Inorganic Nanomaterials for Ultrasensitive Biosensing"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBroadening the Functionality of Metal Organic Frameworks
Discussion Leader: Makoto Fujita (University of Tokyo, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:55 amChristian Serre (Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines University, France)
"Rational Design of MOFs for Targeted Applications"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amChristof Woell (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"A Novel Approach Based on Surface-Mounted Metal-Organic Frameworks (SURMOFs)"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmMelissa Reynolds (Colorado State University, USA)
"Assembly of Catalytic Motifs at Soft Material Interfaces"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmQuasi-Crystalline Materials
Discussion Leader: Takuzo Aida (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:55 pmMichael Solomon (University of Michigan, USA)
"Reconfigurable Soft Matter by the Self-Assembly of Janus Ellipsoids"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:50 pmMarjolein Dijkstra (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Phase Diagram of Systems Interacting with a Square-Shoulder Potential: How to Make a Quasicrystal?"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRecent Advances with Nanomachines
Discussion Leader: Petr Kral (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:55 amHenry Hess (Columbia University, USA)
"Engineering with Biomolecular Motors"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amPierangelo Metrangolo (Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy)
"Halogen-Bonded Supramolecular Soft Matter: Gels, Liquid Crystals, and Polymers Under Control"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmZvonimir Dogic (Brandeis University, USA)
"Autonomous Motility in Soft Active Matter"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmProperty-Focused Self-Assembly
Discussion Leader: Cornelia Lee-Thedieck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:55 pmHolger Frauenrath (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
"Making Practical Use of Hydrogen Bonds in Bioinspired Nanomaterials – From Organic Nanowires to Supramolecular Metamaterials"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:50 pmSamuel Stupp (Northwestern University, USA)
"Dynamic Structures and Energy Landscapes in Functional Self-Assembly"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLong-Range Structure Enabled by Complex Self-Assembly
Discussion Leader: Joerg Lahann (University of Michigan, Biointerfaces Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amTing Xu (University of California, USA)
"Toward Hierarchically Structured Functional Materials via Entropy"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amCoffee Break
10:20 am - 11:00 amNicholas Kotov (University of Michigan, USA)
"Self-Assembly of Nanoparticles from Enigma to Clarity"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:50 amRobert Botto (Defense Threat Reduction Agency, USA)
"Supramolecular Chemistry in Chem-Bio Defense"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmConstantine Evans (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Programming Structure with Self-Assembling DNA Tile Ribbons"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEmerging Materials Challenges in Medicine
Discussion Leader: Florence Bally-Le Gall (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:55 pmJennifer Elisseeff (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Self Assembly for Engineering a Biomimetic Cornea"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:50 pmUlrich Schubert (University of Jena, Germany)
"Terpyridine-Based Metallo-Supramolecular Systems: From Self-Assembly to Self-Healing Materials"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDynamics of Self-Assembly
Discussion Leader: Esther Amstrad (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 amAlfredo Alexander-Katz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Driven Self-Assembly of Heterogeneous Systems"
9:45 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:30 amJonathan Nitschke (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Dynamic and Functional Structures Through Subcomponent Self-Assembly"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:20 amStefan Borsley (University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom)
"Dynamic Molecular Control of Nanoparticle Building Blocks"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:40 amYan Yu (Indiana University, USA)
"Spatial Organization at Biointerfaces: Control Immune Functions with Janus Particles"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmRienk Eelkema (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Active Materials by Coupling Self Assembly to the Consumption of Fuel"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmBiohybrid Materials
Discussion Leader: Francesco Stellacci (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:40 pmKazunori Kataoka (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Self-Assembled Supramolecular Nanosystems for Smart Targeted Therapy of Intractable Diseases"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:15 pmAshutosh Chilkoti (Duke University, USA)
"Phase Behavior and Self-Assembly of a New Family of Stimulus Responsive Peptide Polymers"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmTanja Weil (Ulm University, Germany)
"Programming Peptide and Protein Hybrids for Biomedical Applications"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmClosing Remarks
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter