SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome and Introduction |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Opening / Keynote Lectures |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion leader: Jian-Kang Zhu, University of California |
7:50 pm - 8:35 pm | Mike Thomashow, Michigan State University
"Low temperature regulons in plants" |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Elizabeth Vierling, University of Arizona
"HSPs and heat tolerance" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm | Welcome Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Conference Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Temperature Stress Signal Transduction |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion leader: Norio Murata, NIBB, Okazaki, Japan |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Iwane Suzuki, NIBB, Okazaki, Japan
"Histidine kinases in temperature stress sensing in cyanobacteria" |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Xuemin Wang, University of Missouri - St. Louis & Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis
"Membrane lipid-mediated signaling in cold temperature stress responses" |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Heribert Hirt, Gregor Mendel Institute, Vienna, Austria
"MAPK cascades in temperature stress signaling" |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Chunhai Dong, University of California, Riverside
"Protein ubiquitination and cold stress responses" |
11:40 am - 11:55 am | Kenj Miura, Purdue University
"Arabidopsis SUMO E3 ligase controls CBF-dependent low-termperature signaling and freezing tolerance" |
11:55 am - 12:10 pm | Nicola Evans, University of Oxford, UK
"Low temperature perception and membrane fluidity" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Gene Regulation under Temperature Stress |
| Discussion Leader: Mike Thomashow, Michigan State University |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Pascal von Koskull-Doering
"Functional dissection of the Arabidopsis Hsf family" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Kazuko Yamaguchi-Shinozaki, JIRCAS, Tsukuba, Japan
"Cis-elements and transcription factors in cold and drought responsive gene expression" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | F. Schoffl, University of Tubingen, Germany
"Identification and functional roles of novel heat stress- dependent HSF target genes in Arabidopsis" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Ron Mittler, University of Nevada
"Oxidative stress and temperature stress" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Temperature Stress Tolerance Determinants |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Ray Bressan, Purdue University |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Dan Gallie, University of California-Riverside
"Global and Specific Translational Regulatory Mechanisms During Heat Stress" |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Dirk Hincha, Max Planck Institute, Postsdam, Germany
"Compatible solutes and plant freezing tolerance" |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Ryozo Imai, National Agricultural Research Center for Hokkaido Region, Sapporo, Japan
"Functional characterization of cold shock domain proteins from plants" |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Zhanguo Xin, USDA ARS, Lubbock, Texas
"ESK1 encodes a novel regulator of freezing tolerance interfaced with CBF pathways" |
11:40 am - 12:10 pm | Jianhua Zhu, Purdue University
"CBF-independent transcription factors in cold tolerance" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Crosstalk between Temperature Stress and Other Environmental Stresses |
| Discussion leader: Paul M. Hasegawa, Purdue University |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Ping He, Massachusetts General Hospital
"Differential temperature control of Avr and PAMP mediated plant innate immunity" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Zhenbiao Yang, University of California, Riverside
"ROP/RAC GTPases in Stress Responses" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Tarja Kariola, University of Helsinki
"RNAi silencing of a small PABP-binding protein alters freezing tolerance and disease resistance in Arabidopsis" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Annie Wong, University of Waterloo, Canada
"Expressed Sequence Tags from the Yukon ecotype of Thellungiella salsuginea reveal little overlap in gene expression in response to cold drought and high Salinity" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Protecting Crops from Temperature Stress |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Andre Jagendorf, Cornell University |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Brian Mckersie, BASF Plant Science
"Effects of the CBF transcription factor on stress tolerance, gene expression and field performance of Brassica napus" |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Eric Stockinger, Ohio State University, Wooster
"Structural organization and expression of CBF transcriptional activators in crop plants" |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Don Ort, University of Illinois
"'Green seed problem' in canola: the role of pheophorbide a oxygenase" |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Shoba Sivasankar, Pioneer Hi-Bred International
"A functional genomics approach towards cold tolerance in maize" |
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Zoran Ristic, USDA-ARS
"Heat-induced expression of EF-Tu gene(s) in two lines of maize with contrasting tolerance to heat stress" |
11:50 am - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Temperature and Development |
| Discussion Leader: Tapio Palva, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Rick Amasino, University of Wisconsin, Madison
"Epigenetic regulation during vernalization" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Jian Hua, Cornell University
"Interplay between temperature and defense responses" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Yuji Kamiya, RIKEN, Japan
"Low temperature and gibberellic acid in Arabidopsis seed stratification" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Chentao Lin, University of California, Los Angeles
"Effect of temperature stress on cryptochrome function" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Temperature Stress Regulation of the Metabolome and Proteome |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Charles Guy, University of Florida |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Gordon Gray, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
"Global changes in the metabolome during cold acclimation" |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Charles Guy, University of Florida
"Exploring the Arabidopsis Temperature Stress Metabolome" |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Vaugh Hurry, Umea University, Umea, Sweden
"Cold acclimation and dormancy in poplar: insights from functional genomics" |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Matsuo Uemura, Iwate University, Morioka, Japan
"Plasma membrane protein changes during cold acclimation" |
11:40 am - 11:55 am | Jenny Renaut, CREBS, Luxembourg
"Proteomics of cold acclimation and phtoperiod in woody plants: differenctial in-gel electrophoresis (2-D DiGE) of soluble proteins extracted from peach bark tissue" |
11:55 am - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Closing / Keynote Lectures: Temperature Sensing and Tolerance in Non-plant Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Vierling, University of Arizona |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Ardem Patapoutian, Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla
"TRP channels and temperature sensing in animals" |
8:05 pm - 8:40 pm | John Crowe, University of California, Davis
"Trehalose and cold tolerance in human cells" |
8:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Business Session / General Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |