SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Session |
| Discussion Leaders: Leona Samson & Daniel C. Liebler |
7:30 pm | Welcome and Introductions |
7:45 pm | Christopher A. Bradfield, McArdle Laboratory, University of Wisconsin "So many genes, so little time" |
8:30 pm | Frank Gonzalez, National Cancer Institute
"Metabonomic search for biomarkers using P450 and nuclear receptor humanized mice" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Proteomics, Protein Modifications and Toxicity |
| Discussion Leader: Serrine Lau |
9:00 am | Forrest White, MIT "Quantitative proteomic analysis of cellular signaling networks" |
9:45 am | Natalie Ahn, University of Colorado "Proteomics approaches to MAP kinase cascades" |
10:30 am | Break / Conference Photograph |
11:00 am | Mark Bedford, University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center "Array-based proteomic approaches to protein modification status" |
11:45 am | Dennis Petersen, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center "Endogenous electrophiles and damage to protein chaperones" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Toxicogenomics and Chromatin Structure |
| Discussion Leader: Bernard Futscher |
7:30 pm | Bernard Futscher, University of Arizona "Epigenetics and epigenomics of women's cancer" |
8:15 pm | Joe Costello, University of California at San Francisco
"Comparative epigenomics of brain and brain tumors" |
9:00 pm | Walt Klimecki, University of Arizona "Gene expression, gene penetrance and developmental toxicogenetics" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Metabonomics to Understand Chemical Toxicity |
| Discussion Leader: Craig Thomas |
9:00 am | John Lindon, Imperial College "Metabonomics methods for toxicological assessment" |
9:45 am | James Willett, George Mason University "Studies of lead toxicity through metabolic profiling in C. elegans" |
10:30 am | Break |
10:45 am | Glenn Cantor, Bristol-Myers Squibb
"The versatility of metabonomics in drug discovery and development" |
11:30 am | Craig Thomas, Lilly Research Laboratories "Leveraging metabonomics and genomics to understand mechanisms of toxicity" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Functional Genomics in Model Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Marc Vidal |
7:30 pm | Marc Vidal, Dana Farber Cancer Institute "Protein networks in C. elegans and yeast" |
8:15 pm | Tom Begley, SUNY Albany "Genomics phenotyping reveals new pathways that modulate toxicity" |
9:00 pm | Fabio Piano, New York University
"Toward a global molecular model of C. elegans early embryogenesis" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Proteomics, Genomics and Markers of Toxicity and Disease |
| Discussion Leader: Tim Veenstra |
9:00 am | Tim Veenstra, National Cancer Institute/SAIC
"Exploring the archive of formalin-fixed tissue by mass spectrometry" |
9:45 am | Martin McIntosh, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
"A pipeline for profiling quantitative peptide signatures in complex mixtures using LC-MS" |
10:30 am | Break |
10:45 am | Rob Slebos, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine "Shotgun proteomic analysis of serum in head and neck cancer patients and controls" |
11:30 am | Martyn Smith, University of California at Berkeley
"Application of -omics to the study of chemically-exposed humans" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 2 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Genetic Susceptibility to Disease |
| Discussion Leader: David Schwartz |
7:30 pm | David Schwartz, NIEHS
"Genomic approaches to environmental asthma" |
8:15 pm | Jeffrey Murray, University of Iowa "Genetic susceptibility and inherited craniofacial disorders" |
9:00 pm | Laura van't Veer, The Netherlands Cancer Institute "Genotypes, gene expression profiles and metastatic disease in breast cancer" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Late-breaking presentations from submitted abstracts |
| Discussion Leaders: Ben Van Houten & Cheryl Walker |
9:00 am | TBA |
9:30 am | TBA |
10:00 am | TBA |
10:30 am | Break |
10:45 am | TBA |
11:15 am | TBA |
11:45 am | Business meeting; election of Vice-Chairs |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 2 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Genomic Approaches to Predictive Toxicology |
| Discussion Leader: Ray Tennant |
7:30 pm | Lisanne Meira, MIT "Tissue specific transcriptional responses to alkylating agents" |
8:15 pm | Alison Vickers, Allergan "Organ slices for the evaluation of human drug toxicity" |
9:00 pm | James Stevens, Lilly Research Laboratories
"Applying Toxicogenomics in Pharmaceutical Safety Assessment" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |